New Build - 06-19-2020-r43471

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
iFrog
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2019
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 19:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey all, just a quick note here:

I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page. Apparently by default when the space is first created, there is so little used that it doesn't display a correct value I found by copying a file, or file(s) that take a couple of megs to /jffs using scp corrects the problem and the space is correctly displayed. For example I used the netgear-r7000-webflash.bin in my test, but any file should work. it just seems that the only thing here is that the space used need to be at least a MB, or 2.

I'm not sure if this is a fault of DD-WRT, or JFFS, however, I just wanted to post this note for information.

Hope this helps.

P.S. I was able to discover this by initially enabling jffs and having a valid value displayed then I sshd into the router, and found that the jffs space had the stuff from the stock firmware still there such as circle, etc. After clearing the jffs space, that's when the strange characters came back, and then i did the above test to show what was going on. Router used in this test was Netgear R7000.
Sponsor
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1855
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
iFrog wrote:
Hey all, just a quick note here:

I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page. Apparently by default when the space is first created, there is so little used that it doesn't display a correct value I found by copying a file, or file(s) that take a couple of megs to /jffs using scp corrects the problem and the space is correctly displayed. For example I used the netgear-r7000-webflash.bin in my test, but any file should work. it just seems that the only thing here is that the space used need to be at least a MB, or 2.

I'm not sure if this is a fault of DD-WRT, or JFFS, however, I just wanted to post this note for information.

I still would bet that it's just a Javascript bug, a function named scaleSize(x)! In my Status -> Router:
Code:

Space            Usage
JFFS2       2 809.86 kB / 100.66 MB

If you View Source Code in that web-page:
Code:
</script></div><div class="setting"><div class="label">JFFS2</div><script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var my_jffs = {
free: 97853440,
used: 2809856,
size: 100663296
};
document.write( ((1) && (my_jffs.size)) ? (scaleSize(my_jffs.used) + ' / ' + scaleSize(my_jffs.size)) : '<span style="color:#999999;"><em>(' + share.nmounted + ')</em></span>' );
//]]>

scaleSize(x) is defined in common.js! And it called another function comma(e), also in common.js!
Code:

function scaleSize(e){
if(isNaN(e*=1))return"-";if(e<=9999)return""+e;for(var t=-1;++t,9999<(e/=1e3)&&t<2;);return comma(e.toFixed(2))+"<small> "+["kB","MB","GB"][t]+"</small>"
}

Did you notice the "$1 $2" inside comma(e) below? Smile
Code:
function comma(e){
for(var t=e=""+e;(e=e.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g,"$1 $2"))!=t;)t=e;return e
}

" " is not needed at all? Wanted a comma? To avoid HTML character display problem? Could it have just used HTML entity "\&\#44;"? '\' is for display purpose!

Should I open a SVN? Someone? kernel-panic69? Smile


_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
iFrog
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2019
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
mwchang wrote:
iFrog wrote:
Hey all, just a quick note here:

I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page. Apparently by default when the space is first created, there is so little used that it doesn't display a correct value I found by copying a file, or file(s) that take a couple of megs to /jffs using scp corrects the problem and the space is correctly displayed. For example I used the netgear-r7000-webflash.bin in my test, but any file should work. it just seems that the only thing here is that the space used need to be at least a MB, or 2.

I'm not sure if this is a fault of DD-WRT, or JFFS, however, I just wanted to post this note for information.

I still would bet that it's just a Javascript bug, a function named scaleSize(x)! In my Status -> Router:
Code:

Space            Usage
JFFS2       2 809.86 kB / 100.66 MB

If you View Source Code in that web-page:
Code:
</script></div><div class="setting"><div class="label">JFFS2</div><script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var my_jffs = {
free: 97853440,
used: 2809856,
size: 100663296
};
document.write( ((1) && (my_jffs.size)) ? (scaleSize(my_jffs.used) + ' / ' + scaleSize(my_jffs.size)) : '<span style="color:#999999;"><em>(' + share.nmounted + ')</em></span>' );
//]]>

scaleSize(x) is defined in common.js! And it called another function comma(e), also in common.js!
Code:

function scaleSize(e){
if(isNaN(e*=1))return"-";if(e<=9999)return""+e;for(var t=-1;++t,9999<(e/=1e3)&&t<2;);return comma(e.toFixed(2))+"<small> "+["kB","MB","GB"][t]+"</small>"
}

Did you notice the "$1 $2" inside comma(e) below? Smile
Code:
function comma(e){
for(var t=e=""+e;(e=e.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g,"$1 $2"))!=t;)t=e;return e
}

" " is not needed at all? Wanted a comma? To avoid HTML character display problem? Could it have just used HTML entity "\&\#44;"? '\' is for display purpose!

Should I open a SVN? Someone? kernel-panic69? Smile



Yep, I noticed the syntax. It's been a while since i've done any sort of web development. Anyway, the router seems to be working normally, and this is just cosmetic, I just wanted to let people know that based on the tests I did i was able to find out at least in part what was going on. I also wanted to mention that the 0 count problem with the wifi interface status I reported a couple builds back, was probably not a problem for me after all. I was looking at the wrong channel with no wireless clients connected. Once I that, I changed the interface being viewed, and all was normal, and as expected.
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1855
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
iFrog wrote:
Yep, I noticed the syntax. It's been a while since i've done any sort of web development. Anyway, the router seems to be working normally, and this is just cosmetic, I just wanted to let people know that based on the tests I did i was able to find out at least in part what was going on. I also wanted to mention that the 0 count problem with the wifi interface status I reported a couple builds back, was probably not a problem for me after all. I was looking at the wrong channel with no wireless clients connected. Once I that, I changed the interface being viewed, and all was normal, and as expected.

Are you familiar with Javascript? If you had time, kindly join DD-WRT's developers! YOu might be table to improve its WEBUI at least. Wink


_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
iFrog
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2019
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
mwchang wrote:
iFrog wrote:
Yep, I noticed the syntax. It's been a while since i've done any sort of web development. Anyway, the router seems to be working normally, and this is just cosmetic, I just wanted to let people know that based on the tests I did i was able to find out at least in part what was going on. I also wanted to mention that the 0 count problem with the wifi interface status I reported a couple builds back, was probably not a problem for me after all. I was looking at the wrong channel with no wireless clients connected. Once I that, I changed the interface being viewed, and all was normal, and as expected.

Are you familiar with Javascript? If you had time, kindly join DD-WRT's developers! YOu might be table to improve its WEBUI at least. Wink


I mainly did HTML, and basic JS, but that was back in 1998 or a little before. The main language I played with was BASIC. I will continue to report problems though, and any solutions to them, I come up with.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7463
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
mwchang wrote:
iFrog wrote:
Hey all, just a quick note here:

I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page. Apparently by default when the space is first created, there is so little used that it doesn't display a correct value I found by copying a file, or file(s) that take a couple of megs to /jffs using scp corrects the problem and the space is correctly displayed. For example I used the netgear-r7000-webflash.bin in my test, but any file should work. it just seems that the only thing here is that the space used need to be at least a MB, or 2.

I'm not sure if this is a fault of DD-WRT, or JFFS, however, I just wanted to post this note for information.

I still would bet that it's just a Javascript bug, a function named scaleSize(x)! In my Status -> Router:
Code:

Space            Usage
JFFS2       2 809.86 kB / 100.66 MB

If you View Source Code in that web-page:
Code:
</script></div><div class="setting"><div class="label">JFFS2</div><script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var my_jffs = {
free: 97853440,
used: 2809856,
size: 100663296
};
document.write( ((1) && (my_jffs.size)) ? (scaleSize(my_jffs.used) + ' / ' + scaleSize(my_jffs.size)) : '<span style="color:#999999;"><em>(' + share.nmounted + ')</em></span>' );
//]]>

scaleSize(x) is defined in common.js! And it called another function comma(e), also in common.js!
Code:

function scaleSize(e){
if(isNaN(e*=1))return"-";if(e<=9999)return""+e;for(var t=-1;++t,9999<(e/=1e3)&&t<2;);return comma(e.toFixed(2))+"<small> "+["kB","MB","GB"][t]+"</small>"
}

Did you notice the "$1 $2" inside comma(e) below? Smile
Code:
function comma(e){
for(var t=e=""+e;(e=e.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g,"$1 $2"))!=t;)t=e;return e
}

" " is not needed at all? Wanted a comma? To avoid HTML character display problem? Could it have just used HTML entity "\&\#44;"? '\' is for display purpose!

Should I open a SVN? Someone? kernel-panic69? Smile



the problem is. there is no such funny character in the sourcecode

Quote:

function comma(n)
{
n = '' + n;
var p = n;
while ((n = n.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g, '$1\u202f$2')) != p) p = n;
return n;
}

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
egosumumbravir
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Jun 2020
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear r7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r43471 std (06/19/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.227 #372 SMP Fri Jun 19 09:01:04 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 std (08/06/19)
Mode/Status: Wireless bridge / working
Reset: yes, before flashing but only cos I couldn't recall it's address Embarassed
Issues/Errors: 1 GUI hiccup, but otherwise working well so far. 60-65MB/s throughput on SMB file copies when linked to one of the 5ghz channels on my r8000.

Uptime: variable, but reliable (has had multiple testing reboots through today)
Temperatures: Oops, didn't note them.

iFrog wrote:
I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page.

I setup a USB for this r7000 - 2Gb Optware, 2GB jffs, 1GB swap, 9.something GB fat32 for NAS duties.

GUI was reporting /jffs as 2EB (presumably exabytes) of the 2GB partition. Fix was similar to iFrog - copy 300mb of files to it and reporting self-corrected.
iFrog
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2019
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
egosumumbravir wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear r7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r43471 std (06/19/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.227 #372 SMP Fri Jun 19 09:01:04 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 std (08/06/19)
Mode/Status: Wireless bridge / working
Reset: yes, before flashing but only cos I couldn't recall it's address Embarassed
Issues/Errors: 1 GUI hiccup, but otherwise working well so far. 60-65MB/s throughput on SMB file copies when linked to one of the 5ghz channels on my r8000.

Uptime: variable, but reliable (has had multiple testing reboots through today)
Temperatures: Oops, didn't note them.

iFrog wrote:
I have tracked down the jffs problem with the funny characters in the status page.

I setup a USB for this r7000 - 2Gb Optware, 2GB jffs, 1GB swap, 9.something GB fat32 for NAS duties.

GUI was reporting /jffs as 2EB (presumably exabytes) of the 2GB partition. Fix was similar to iFrog - copy 300mb of files to it and reporting self-corrected.

It reverts if you remove the data, so, seems like it's a space reporting issue when there isn't much used on JFFS2. Glad to see though, the issue can be reproduced, and corrected in the same way by others though.
hurleyp
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Sep 2009
Posts: 425
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 13:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Firmware: v3.0-r43471 std (06/19/20)
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Kernel: Linux 4.4.227 #372 SMP Fri Jun 19 09:01:04 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous: v3.0-r43381 std (06/10/20)
Mode/Status: AP wired and wireless, Up and running for 1 days
Reset: Soft boot before and after upgrade
Temperatures: CPU 61.9 °C / WL0 46.9 °C / WL1 52.3 °C
Issues/Errors: Nothing significant

Updated via webif. No 'nvram erase' this time, last one was in July 2018 (r36325).

The minor issue with the zero packet count on wl0 has returned, and "Connected Clients" is stuck at zero. The wl1 counts seem correct.
Upload and Download speeds are good.
Seems like a good build.

Current basic R7000 setup (subject to change of course):
- Static WAN IP
- SFE - On
- STP - On
- IPv4 only, both WAN and LAN
- LAN DHCP Enabled
- Wireless: AP, Regulatory Domain = CANADA, wl0 Mixed (ch. 6), wl1 AC/N-Mixed (ch. 149, VHT80), AES
- 1 wireless VLAN on wl0
- SNMP disabled, SSH enabled, Telnet disabled
- Firewall enabled, Log Level high
- Syslog: to local server. klogd: disabled.
- USB support - Off
- No custom scripts
- NO: ttraf, Tor, VNC, Zabbix, VPN, Radius
- NO: UPnP, DMZ, QoS
- NO: Samba, CIFS, JFFS2, miniDLNA, Entware, Optware

_________________
Netgear R7000: v3.0-r54248 std (11/29/23)
EdgeRouter-X: EdgeOS v2.0.9-hotfix 7
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1855
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 14:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
mwchang wrote:

Did you notice the "$1 $2" inside comma(e) below? Smile
Code:
function comma(e){
for(var t=e=""+e;(e=e.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g,"$1 $2"))!=t;)t=e;return e
}

" " is not needed at all? Wanted a comma? To avoid HTML character display problem? Could it have just used HTML entity "\&\#44;"? '\' is for display purpose!

Should I open a SVN? Someone? kernel-panic69? Smile


the problem is. there is no such funny character in the sourcecode
Quote:

function comma(n)
{
n = '' + n;
var p = n;
while ((n = n.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g, '$1\u202f$2')) != p) p = n;
return n;
}

So the Unicode character "\u2020f" (NARROW NO-BREAK SPACE) was translated into something else, possibly by the HTML character escape fix related to Admin->Command many builds ago?

Should we just put a " " there and see how it goes? Smile

Comments from any web developers here? Meow...


_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
pandemonium420
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Location: Cathedral City, CA, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 0:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
the problem is. there is no such funny character in the sourcecode
Quote:
function comma(n)
{
n = '' + n;
var p = n;
while ((n = n.replace(/(\d+)(\d{3})/g, '$1\u202f$2')) != p) p = n;
return n;
}




What I see is the garbage characters in the field are not following the function scaleSize(e), as my first field JFFS used will show MB (used) and then in second field it still shows garbage with MB at the end, my JFFS is 8 GB, so maybe the length of digits add the extra garbage into the displayed number and overflowing the field. If I add enough files to go over the MB threshold in first field (jffs used) it will switch to garbage with MB still at the end. I can reproduce this easily. Since that function is using KB, MB, GB to be added to the end of the jffs space used field and jffs total field there is something causing an issue. I also notice KiB is used in the RAM fields on same screen. IDK just my two cents.

Thanks for the great work on these builds!

_________________
Router/Version: Netgear R7800

File/Kernel: DD-WRT v3.0-r50671 std (10/26/22), Linux 4.9.330 #1313 SMP Wed Oct 26 05:13:03 +07 2022 armv7l




kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14125
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Should be fixed in the next release:

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43510
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43511
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43512

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1855
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Should be fixed in the next release:

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43510
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43511
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43512

Interesting... thanks!


_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
xraive
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model / Version: Netgear R6300V2
Previous Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r43320 std (06/01/20)
Current Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r43471 std (06/19/20)
File: netgear-r6300v2-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 4.4.227 #372 SMP Fri Jun 19 09:01:04 +04 2020 armv7l
Reset: No
Mode: Wireless - AP, Operating - Gateway
Setup: NTP, DDNS (inadyn-Entware), DNSMasq (GUI+ additional options on USB, Syslog, SSH, Telnet, USB, Samba (with users), Remote Access (HTTPS & SSH), Startup Script (For DNSMasq & inadyn), Adblock for DD-WRT by Yamaraj
Uptime: 1 day, 5:35
Load Average: 0.03, 0.11, 0.13
Temperatures: CPU 76.9 °C / WL0 48.7 °C / WL1 55.8 °C
Issues: None so far.
Status: Build is working great. Have about 30 clients on it.
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1855
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
pandemonium420 wrote:
What I see is the garbage characters in the field are not following the function scaleSize(e), as my first field JFFS used will show MB (used) and then in second field it still shows garbage with MB at the end, my JFFS is 8 GB, so maybe the length of digits add the extra garbage into the displayed number and overflowing the field. If I add enough files to go over the MB threshold in first field (jffs used) it will switch to garbage with MB still at the end. I can reproduce this easily. Since that function is using KB, MB, GB to be added to the end of the jffs space used field and jffs total field there is something causing an issue. I also notice KiB is used in the RAM fields on same screen. IDK just my two cents.

The simplest solution is to just display the numbers, not using any units (KB, MB, GB)! That saves some debugging and testing time. I wondered who requested that feature in the very beginning. Smile

The use of units also could cause confusion: should it use binary or decimal system? Do you notice that hard disk size is specified in decimal numbers(1K is 1000 not 1024)?

Anyway, I read that that strange string was actually just a comma. It's been fixed in build 43516. Well... onto the next minor bug! Meow...


_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum