1900ACS v2 Can't login in...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
vwgo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jun 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:23    Post subject: 1900ACS v2 Can't login in... Reply with quote
I've had my Linksys about 1.5 years now and it works great. I installed dd-wrt on it when I got it and it's been working fine. My current firmware on it is DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std (10/10/18 ). I got a new piece of equipment a tp-link CPE-210 as I want to extend the signal to my shop. I can type in 192.168.1.1 and my control panel page comes up and when I tap any tab to login the popup window comes up with name & password. I enter the correct name & password and popup window goes away for about 10 seconds like its thinking then it pops up again asking for name & password again. Like I'm stuck in a revolving door. I did power down the unit, cleared my history in the browser and still the same thing. I don't really want to do a hard reset. I can't seem to do the "telnet" thing but I may be doing it wrong too...I'm not that internet programmer savvy just enough to make things go wrong. Is there any thing else I can try??

Thanks
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 500
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not quite sure what you are trying to do.
If you are trying to access your WRT Router (hopefully set to 192.168.1.1) then I can only assume that you have forgotten your username &/or password. If so you may have no choice but to reset (10 seconds on reset button) and reconfigure.
As for what you are thinking of doing with the other router please explain a bit further. The tp-link CPE-210 is not supported by DD-WRT so your options will be limited. From what I understand this unit is a 2.4Ghz only router. Your best option for use would be a LAN connection and setting up the router on a different channel from that being used with WRT. Again not being sure what your intentions are I will hold off on any suggestions.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 N/G Mixed

WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44191 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 500
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I retract my comment about LAN hookup.
I had a look at the setup for tp-link CPE-210 and realize that it is already capable of various modes (AP, Bridge, Repeater, Client).
What I did notice is that the base address is 192.168.0.254.
Your first setup will need to be changing this to your current network scheme. You may have to use a separate computer with no other connections to do this. Once you have the unit configured within your net and follow the setup procedures you should be able to relocate it to your shop.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 N/G Mixed

WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44191 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Monza
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Posts: 183

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Something else to check . . . Have you added any security addons to your browser lately?? If you added something like NoScript you will need to make 192.168.1.1 a trusted address in NoScript and/or other security apps before they will pass input to that address even though it's giving you the login prompt. I experienced similar behavior to your description when I had not marked the router address as trusted. The login would pop up but would not pass the info to the router. Making the address trusted in NoScript caused the login to respond as expected.

Also might check any AV programs that might have been updated or changed that could also be blocking access to the address. You might also try a different browser as browser updates can add protection on occasion. (Look for a small lock and click it next to the address bar)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum