[SOLVED] Config settings not completely restoring...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 23:38    Post subject: [SOLVED] Config settings not completely restoring... Reply with quote
For some time now, my R8500 with any firmware installed (I currently have BS latest firmware 42847 installed), the following 3 settings on the first setup page...

WAN IP Address
Subnet Mask
Gateway


...do not populate after I restore them from a backup. They just have zeros in all the fields. All other settings are backed up and populated as they should be.

The router is set with a static IP, as I'm using it as a VPN router, connected to my main router.

Is this a known issue with the firmware, or my router just being difficult?

Thanks...


Last edited by buffalo0207 on Fri Jun 12, 2020 23:15; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Was the backup created from the same build?
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 23:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not always, but it still does it even when it is from the same build.
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 0:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
What browser are you using? Does it run any add-ons/plugins/extensions and have you tried clearing all the history?

Is it Chrome or Chromium based? I use Waterfox, Waterfox Classic, Pale Moon and Firefox Portable Legacy (ESR 45/52).

It's recommended to have a dedicated browser to avoid any complications that might occur with your usual browsing configuration.

Other than all that jazz, you may have found a bug.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Those settings usually won't re-populate, unless somehow you are setting a static WAN IP address, Gateway, and subnet mask ... are you sure these aren't for the LAN IP address?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I’m using Firefox. And yes, I’m setting a static WAN IP address (192.168.10.2) given by the main router that the R8500 is attached to.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can set a static lease in the main router and leave your wan in atuo-dhcp mode, or should be able to.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not sure I'm quite understanding, but the main router is set to Automatic Configuration - DHCP. It doesn't have a static IP address, so, where/how do I give it a static lease?

The R8500 (my VPN router) is set to Static IP, of which the WAN IP Address should be set as 192.168.10.2, but this is the field that does not get populated from the saved backup file.

What exactly are you stating on which router do the settings need to be changed?

I've added the word document I used for my setup...



DDWRT Multiple subnets.doc
 Description:
This is the document I used to use multiple subnets...

Download
 Filename:  DDWRT Multiple subnets.doc
 Filesize:  91 KB
 Downloaded:  33 Time(s)

kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 17:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have officially confused me. I now need screenshots, preferably 800x600 of your applicable configurations, or showing what you're talking about. Would also help to know what build your R8500 is using as well as what the main router is and whether it is running factory vanilla or DD-WRT. I do not know of any (ISP-provided) router that will not allow you to set reserved IPs via MAC addresses.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
FYI if you use an external image host you can use full size images and the forum will resize, even smaller if you use the host provided thumbnail link.
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think there's been alot of confusion all round.

As per my first post, I am running the latest BS 42847 on my VPN router (R8500), and the main router (R9000) that the R8500 is connected to is also running the same firmware. All that is happening, is the following 3 settings do not populate from a saved backup file...

WAN IP Address
Subnet Mask
Gateway


I think we need to forget completely that the VPN router is even connected to the main router, as this has nothing to do with the saved backup file that does not populate the 3 above settings. And even if the R8500 was the main router, with the connection type still set to Static IP, it still does not populate.

There is no issue whatsoever with my ISP-provided router not allowing to set reserved IPs via MAC addresses, and I'm not sure how this even came up.


All that seems to be happening, is, for some reason, these 3 fields do not populate from a saved back up file. Why?

It's not an issue, other than the fact that I wondered if it was my router or a known issue with all builds, as its been happening for quite sometime now...
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, the only way to know is to ssh or telnet in and do an `nvram show | grep wan` after loading a backup config. If the particular parameters are quad zero ( 0.0.0.0 ), then they do not re-populate as they are held in RAM only, I presume.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, thanks. When BS releases a new firmware, I'll be sure to a 'nvram show | grep wan' immediately after loading the backup file, and I'll post here.

Thanks for your help...
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 23:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
FYI - Just an update...

For the last few firmwares, the 3 fields now automatically populate. Not sure if it was a bug, or something changed in the latest builds.

Either way, it's all good once again...
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum