New Build - 03/30/2020 - r42819

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
MLandi wrote:
Weird. I changed my password on the router and now it works. Hashing algorithm change? Windows update? Very strange.

OpenSSL was updated, see Mar 25, 2020.
Bernadoe wrote:
New : library versions: OpenSSL 1.1.1e 17 Mar 2020 LZO 2.09
Sponsor
kretex
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Apr 2019
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
I hope this build not brick/bootloop same tplink mr version Rolling Eyes
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5341
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
r42819 WNDR3700v4 as main router without any problems.
up 1 day, 4:37

I now have the EA8500 back in as main gateway router.

Main reason I waited to put EA8500:
The years old CyberPower DT30U12V-NA3-G that they gave me for the ONT when we first went to fiber
was now a goner and caused me a bit of grief last year during power outages.
I put in a APC BN1350G but still had the CyberPower plugged into APC.
Anyways, one of the ISP guys just now dropped me off a regular 110V cord for the ONT
so now it is plugged directly into the APC UPS.
My ISP peoples are really good. I just called them yesterday about an ONT cord.
AND it don't hurt none that I live nextdoor to their local office in my liitle townsite.
Now I can just throw the oldass CyberPower thing in the junk pile.

Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)
Linux 4.9.217 #536 SMP Mon Mar 30 02:08:38 +03 2020 armv7l
VLAN on port4 + ath0.1 via br1
34 static leases
local DNS
Port Range Forwarding
br1 net DNS is QUAD9
main net uses openNIC DNS
openVPN server & connected to it uses same DNS as main router net
HFSC CAKE
CPUs set to ondemand
ondemand/up_threshold set to 35
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/61455340
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/61455428
https://www.nperf.com/r/3247477858686175-T2ywHezM
Everything is worky perfect just like she should Twisted Evil
ironstaff
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Oct 2019
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R9000

Mode: DHCP, AP isolation, Net Isolation, 13 VAPs, WPA3-Enterprise, WPA3-Enterprise Suite B 192 bit, WPA2 Enterprise w/ SHA256 & PMF, OpenVPN Client - AES-256-GCM - PFS TLS Control Channel Cipher, OpenVPN Server, PBR, FreeRadius, 1Gbps ISP WAN + 4G LTE fail-over, 5GHz radio - 160MHz mode, 2.4GHz radio - 40MHz mode, 60GHz radio - Disabled

File: DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)

Status: All good - Special thanks to BS for still releasing firmware during this time!

Errors: None

Reset Required: No

_________________
Fleet Deployment of Netgear Nighthawk X10 R9000s

File: DD-WRT v3.0-r44085 std (08/07/20)

Active Settings: DHCP, Net Isolation, Jumbo Frames, VLANs, 10 Gbps SFP+, Wireguard Client, FreeRadius, 400 Mbps ISP WAN + 4G LTE fail-over, All radios - Disabled, R9000 cpuidle state1 - Disabled for all 4 cores, CPU netdev_max_backlog - Tuned.
PfSense - Intel Xeon Gold 3.1 GHz 80 CPUs: 2 package(s) x 20 core(s) x 2 hardware threads, 128GB ECC RAM, 4 x SSDs - Suricata, pfBlockerNG, Radius Auth via DD-WRT R9000
Ubiquiti Unifi UAP-AC-SHD - Client Isolation & Radius Auth via DD-WRT R9000 w/ WPA3 Enterprise
Cisco Meraki MR45 WiFi 5 - Wave 2 AP - Client Isolation & Radius Auth via DD-WRT R9000 w/ WPA3 Enterprise
Cisco Meraki MR56 WiFi 6 AP - Client Isolation & Radius Auth via DD-WRT R9000 w/ WPA3 Enterprise
Cisco Meraki MS120-24P X2 - FreeRadius-based VLAN & Radius Auth via DD-WRT R9000
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3885
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model Netgear R7800
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)
Kernel Version Linux 4.9.217 #536 SMP Mon Mar 30 02:08:38 +03 2020 armv7l

Router Model TP-Link WR1043ND V2
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)
Kernel Version Linux 3.18.140-d4 #74688 Mon Mar 30 04:20:14 +04 2020 mips

Router Model TP-Link TL-WR740Nv1
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)
Kernel Version Linux 3.10.108-d10 #43131 Mon Mar 30 03:35:30 +04 2020 mips

update: CLI
reset: NO
status: Operational 8h+
errors: country domain is missing from all routers above
or i missed few bits form svn....aggh

all works as it should...10q BS..!!
fiddling with SmartDNS now will report later...well still no fun it seems WIP

P.S.edited...

reflashed my 740v1 via GUI and weget is there now happy days...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44627 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913


Last edited by Alozaros on Thu Apr 02, 2020 14:54; edited 3 times in total
dexterv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:

Router Model TP-Link TL-WR740Nv1
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20)
Kernel Version Linux 3.10.108-d10 #43131 Mon Mar 30 03:35:30 +04 2020 mips

update: CLI
reset: NO
status: Operational 8h+
errors: TP-Link TL-WR740Nv1 weget is missing...


Weget? I presume wget, was it ever available for micro builds? If my presumption is wrong can you elaborate on the error, have you found out any other issues with 740N, I see you have both V1 and V4, any reason for not updating the V4 to the latest build?
Vaako
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 14:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Vaako wrote:
Router/Version: R7800
Status: Runnin
Errors: No
Previous: r42819
Reset: Yes
Use DNSMasq for DNS: ON


Router R7800 IP: 192.168.1.1
Fritz modem IP: 192.168.178.1

The Fritzbox is not accesable anymore!
Need to get access again as I need this for managing my VoIP.

-
Used commands:

Startup
ifconfig `nvram get wan_ifname`:0 192.168.178.2 netmask 255.255.255.0

Firewall
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o `nvram get wan_ifname` -j MASQUERADE

Need to get access again as I need this for managing my VoIP.


All is working well now !

BS told me to put both commands in Firewall instead one in Startup as it gets overruled by firewall.

Thank you BS you rule.

_________________
Regards,
Vaako

1x Netgear R7800 Nighthawk - firmware not decided yet !!!!
1x Netgear R7000 Nighthawk r36410
1x Ubiquiti RouterStation Pro DD-WRT r23204 std (12/24/13)
1x Asus RT-N16 SVN revision 20675 NEWD-2 K2.6
1x Linksys E4200 v3.0 r34777 mega (01/31/18 )
1x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH B0 B0 Gargoyle FW
1x Linksys WRT600N v1.1 (Bricked)
1x Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 (DD-WRT 26446)
1x Linksys WRT54GS v2.2 (DD-WRT 26446)
1x Linksys RVS4000 (stock fw)
3x D-Link DWL-7100AP (openWRT)
2x TP-Link TL-WA801ND (Bridge mode) 100mW TX-Power
Asus WL-520GU SVN 16403M NEWD-2 Eko std-nokaid
4x Fonera with Gargoyle FW
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 345

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 17:24    Post subject: R7800 WDS setup Reply with quote
Everything works as before. I tried out smartdns and found that the response times (using dig) varied greatly on multiple queries for just one domain. I got much faster performance (according to dig) with smartdns turned off.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3885
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 18:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
dexterv wrote:

Weget? I presume wget, was it ever available for micro builds? If my presumption is wrong can you elaborate on the error, have you found out any other issues with 740N, I see you have both V1 and V4, any reason for not updating the V4 to the latest build?


yep typo i reedit my post...
wget was always there just updated 740v1 with it,
than tried it for downgrade as GUI was blank page (reboot restore my GUI page) and was not connecting and DL anything, i haven't tried it again will see tomorrow and report.. i may be wrong..will see..

740v4 at the moment, i have no access to it ..

P.S. reflashed my 740v1 via GUI and wget is there happy days

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44627 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913


Last edited by Alozaros on Thu Apr 02, 2020 14:55; edited 1 time in total
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1595
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Routers: 3x Netgear R7800

1) Gateway Router R7800
-DHCP WAN
-ISP IPv6 - Prefix Delegation for 5xVLANs via Dnsmasq
-7xVLANs + 7xBridges
-SSH -Custom Port & Key
-Telnet
-Syslog
-NTP server left blank
-QoS - Disabled
-TCP Congestion - bbr
-DDNS - Custom Script
-1xWireGuard
-Cron Jobs
-USB w/32GB USB3 Thumb Drive
-Entware DNSCrypt-Proxy V2 - IPv4/v6 Cisco Servers w/filtering
-YAMon3.4.6 w/Entware's ip-full for IPv6
-Custom Scripts
-Custom Startup,Shutdown,Firewall Scripts
-WiFi Disabled
-ttraff Disabled
-SFE Disabled

2) WiFi Router R7800
-Static WAN (double-NAT for 2xWireGuard & DNSCrypt-Proxy V2)
-8xVLANs + 8xBridges
-5xSSIDs-2xAPs+3xVAPs
-SSH -Custom Port & Key
-Telnet
-Syslog
-NTP server left blank
-TCP Congestion - bbr
-2xWireGuard
-Cron Job
-USB w/32GB USB3 Thumb Drive
-Entware DNSCrypt-Proxy V2 - IPv4 Quad9 Servers
-Custom Scripts
-Custom Startup,Shutdown,Firewall Scripts
-ttraff Disabled
-SFE Disabled

3) WireGuard Router R7800
-Static WAN (double-NAT for 3xWireGuard)
-5xVLANs + 5xBridges
-SSH -Custom Port & Key
-Telnet
-Syslog
-NTP server left blank
-TCP Congestion - bbr
-3xWireGuard
-Cron Job
-USB w/32GB USB3 Thumb Drive
-Custom Scripts
-Custom Startup,Firewall Scripts
-WiFi Disabled
-ttraff Disabled
-SFE Disabled


Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r42819 std (03/30/20) [from: DD-WRT v3.0-r42803 std (03/25/20)]
Linux Rel: Linux 4.9.217 #536 SMP Mon Mar 30 [from: 4.9.217 #531 SMP Sun Mar 22]
Reset: NO, only power cycle
Status & Uptime: Working over 18 hours
Issues/Fixes: none/none

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway & WiFi & 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
R7000 - Wired ISP 4K IPTV Gateway - DDWRT r44483 Std

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
WRT610Nv1 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r44483 Std
E2000 - Wired ISP IPTV PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
nickant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2016
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
A question for mrjcd:
You said:
CPUs set to ondemand
ondemand/up_threshold set to 35

On my EA8500, I have set CPU ondemand too.
But how do you set the threshold?
What command and where?

Cheers from the deep south.

_________________
------------------------------------
Linksys EA8500 DD-WRT r44632 (Gateway)
Linksys WRT1900ACv1 DD-WRT r44628 (AP)
Netgear/Telstra V7610 (spare AP)
Billion BiPAC 7800NXL (spare AP)
Netgear WNDR3700v4 DD-WRT r44538 (spare Gateway + OpenVPN Client)
Photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickant44/albums
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5341
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
nickant wrote:
On my EA8500, I have set CPU ondemand too.
But how do you set the threshold?
What command and where?

from telnet or SSH
Code:
echo 35 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold

or I reckon you can put it in startup but I never do that cause I want to see if BS ever changes it.
Last I noticed BS still has up_threshold at 80 Cool

---
oh yea -- to see what it is
Code:
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold

CPU has to be set 'ondemand' or they ain't no such thing as up_threshold Twisted Evil
--
EDIT: I'm using min/max samba set to 3.11 so
it just makes the ol girl wind-up a bit faster.
Prolly do same for iffin you have a really fast WAN connection like close to a gigabit but I only have a 50/50 ISP connection ... so there is that ...'bout all I know
---
EDIT again:
you can set just one CPU to 'ondemand' ... either one you want
and leave the other on 'performance' (max CPU freq)
I have tinkered with that before if you know what CPU does what you might want one set to max and the other just 'ondemand'
then again, that is really getting pretty silly and BS has decided max CPU is best for both cores anyways .... I never leave mine on max but that is just me Razz
If you wanted to do such a thing I can tell ya how but there is really no point..... ok, enough rambling on from me
ArjenR49
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 355
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router R7800
f/w 42819 updated from 42813
no reset


Up two days.
No problems at all.


In the startup commands since several f/w versions ago, I have had the following command line, likely diligently copied from someone on this forum:

# Enable CPU frequency scaling
for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n ondemand > $CPUFREQ; done

The original intention as I recall, was to manually adjust the threshold at every new f/w version, but I subsequently forgot about that. Until now, so I did the following:

root@R7800:~# cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold
80
root@R7800:~# echo 35 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold
root@R7800:~# cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold
35

All fine and well, but there are two cpu's, which is addressed in the loop of the startup command, but not in the manual up_threshold setting command, so there's probably something awry here.

It seems obvious that one can create any number of files with settings, but if they have the wrong name or are in the wrong place, they will not have the desired effect or worse.

How can I add an up_threshold setting to the startup command loop, so that it is actually valid for both cpu's?
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1619

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
for CPUGOV in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUGOV ] || continue; echo -n ondemand > $CPUGOV; done
echo 35 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold
echo 10 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/sampling_down_factor

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=322305

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311146
nickant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2016
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
To: mrjcd & blkt:

My startup commands:
for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n ondemand > $CPUFREQ; done
echo 35 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/up_threshold
echo 10 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/sampling_down_factor

Should I change the first command to be the same as blkt?
How is it CPUGOV different to CPUFREQ for the EA8500?

Cheers

_________________
------------------------------------
Linksys EA8500 DD-WRT r44632 (Gateway)
Linksys WRT1900ACv1 DD-WRT r44628 (AP)
Netgear/Telstra V7610 (spare AP)
Billion BiPAC 7800NXL (spare AP)
Netgear WNDR3700v4 DD-WRT r44538 (spare Gateway + OpenVPN Client)
Photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickant44/albums
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum