E2500 3 VLANS in default config - don't understand

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
macfast
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 14:03    Post subject: E2500 3 VLANS in default config - don't understand Reply with quote
I've just loaded DD-WRT onto a Linksys E2500 V3. It's version dd-wrt.v24-42366_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.

I'm wanting to set up 2 VLANs for my home network. Both with access to the internet. One for my PC. One for IOT devices. I've read the switched port article and run the "nvram show" commands: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Bridging_WAN_and_a_LAN_port#Second_WAN_port

The output of these commands doesn't match the article, and indeed doesn't seem to make sense.
- 3 default VLANs, 0, 1, and 2.
- Ports appearing in 2 vlans but with no tagging
- "vlan#ports" info doesn't match "port#vlan" info
- Both VLAN 1 and 2 set as default (asterisk in "vlan#ports" output)

Can someone explain this to me and how to configure the CLI to set up multiple VLAN's?

Here's the output of the nvram show commands

~ # nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 25064 bytes (40472 left)
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2ports=4 5

~ # nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 25064 bytes (40472 left)
port0vlans=1
port1vlans=0
port2vlans=0
port3vlans=0
port4vlans=0
port5vlans=0 1 16

~ # nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 25064 bytes (40472 left)
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0

I do understand that the mapping of external to internal ports is as shown in the table in this article, and is not "1 to 1": https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_-_Linksys_E2500

I did the hard resets as specified in the E2500 installation wiki so I don't think this is caused by a conflict with "leftover data" from the stock firmware. I did start with the V3 mini build. The router does function normally in the default configuration.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 4493
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 14:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's because especially Broadcom 802.11n and 802.11ac devices include an invalid vlan in the defaults within the firmware code for some unexplained reason. It is of no consequence unless you actually need to use vlan0 for something else.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

_________________
"Are you leaving anything out of the picture, or is your post complete with all information required for us to help you? If it is not complete, fix it now."
---------------------------------------------------------
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 42819 mega K3.x
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
R7800 DD-WRT 42819 std
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2020.2
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2020.3.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2020.3.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
macfast
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for your reply.

Does this mean I can:
- Ignore VLAN0
- Assume VLAN1 is the default internal LAN, and VLAN2 is the default WAN
- Proceed with creating VLANs designated 3 or higher per the Switched Ports article?

BTW, if you are the author of the Switched Ports article, thank you for doing that. It's very clear and helpful.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 4493
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, it means you can ignore vlan0. No, I did not write that article, but am quite familiar with it, which is why I linked it. Glad to be of help.
_________________
"Are you leaving anything out of the picture, or is your post complete with all information required for us to help you? If it is not complete, fix it now."
---------------------------------------------------------
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 42819 mega K3.x
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
R7800 DD-WRT 42819 std
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2020.2
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2020.3.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2020.3.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.8
---------------------------------------------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
macfast
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 22:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, I tried to create a separate VLAN3 connected to physical port 4, and it's not going so well. I couldn't get it to work. Worse, I've lost access to port 4 and don't know how to get it back. The details:

I adjusted the VLAN and port configuration per the Switched Ports article as follows:

vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 1 2 5*
vlan3ports=3 5
vlan2ports=4 5

port0vlans=2 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=3 18 19 21
port5vlans=1 2 3 16

vlan0hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan3hwname=et0

Then, following this article https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_(Separate_Networks_With_Internet):

-I unbridged vlan3, and set it with an IP 192.168.3.1/24
- Created DHCP 0 and set it to VLAN 3

After save, apply, and reboot I was able to access the router on external ports 1 - 3 at 192.168.1.1. I was not able to access it on port 4.

I tried with the network adapter set to static 192.168.1.48 and 192.168.3.48. I tried the address 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.3.1 on both of those static settings. Then I tried setting it to dynamic and the router assigned an IP to the PC that was nowhere near any of the above, with no gateway specified. I didn't write it down but it wasn't in the 192.168.x.x range.

At this point I executed the "erase nvram&&reboot" command. This returned everything to default on the above port and vlan values and on the GUI, but I still couldn't access port 4. When I plug into it and ping 192.168.1.1 I get "request timed out". If I do it on powerup I get 2 instances of TTL=100 then "request timed out". Pinging ports 1 - 3 produces TTL=64 and they otherwise work fine.

An arp -a command on port 4 shows address 192.168.1.1 present, but attempts to access it via browser fail. Attempts are successful on port 1 - 3.

30-30-30 hard resets have no effect.

I tried to revert to the mini build in hopes this would clear it. This fails using the web GUI. On TFTP it says "success" but after reboot the mega build is still there with the same problem. This is true on a load and reboot with and without doing a hard reset after the load has settled for 5 minutes.

I tried to revert to the factory firmware with TFTP but it just fails every time.

I don't think it's a hardware problem or specific to this build. I previously tried this on a WRT-320N with a different (obviously) build, and the same thing happened. In that case I was able to revert to the stock firmware and the problem went away.

Any ideas?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum