Board mounted Antennas on Linksys E2500

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Hardware DIY / Hardware Mods
Author Message
HCFarmer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 17:39    Post subject: Board mounted Antennas on Linksys E2500 Reply with quote
I opened up my Linksys E2500 V3 to install a bulkhead SMA antenna connector. It only has one antenna for each frequency mounted to the case. I'm assuming what appears to be two antennas mounted to the board, labeled A1 and A2, are the second antennas. Am I correct? Any help would be appreciated.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
AFAIK, all E2500s have 4 antennas:

https://fccid.io/Q87-E2500/Internal-Photos/Internal-Photos-1426410

You could always look up by information on the bottom of the router case to see if the V3 is indeed different.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
HCFarmer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Appreciate the reply. I saw that particular page when researching in advance of opening the case. I've since spent an hour looking for more info. All the images on the net show two 2.4 antennas and two 5GHz antennas mounted to the case, and none on the board. Also, mine has no shielding over the the transmitter chips.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 20:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wow. I haven't opened mine up, it is still running stock firmware. That makes me curious. Are you sure it's a V3 and not a V4? The V4 is a MediaTek. V1 thru V3 are all Broadcom, and V3 is the only one with 16MB flash. I may have to crack mine open to see for myself now.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
HCFarmer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 21:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I'm sure it's a V3. I determined it was to make sure I didn't try to flash anything that wasn't compatible. I wish I knew how to post an image to show what it looks like. Both of what I'm sure are board mounted antennas are on one end of the board, and the circuit traces for the onboard and case mounted antennas join.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Hardware DIY / Hardware Mods All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum