R7800 VLAN dropped from Bridge on reboot - SOLVED

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
sweatbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Posts: 64
Location: Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:26    Post subject: R7800 VLAN dropped from Bridge on reboot - SOLVED Reply with quote
Using information in https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=313472 I created a vlan on my r7800. I’m currently running r36175M kongat (06/21/18).

Created vlan 4 with following startup commands
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
ifconfig eth1.4 192.168.4.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

On Setup/Networking tab
1 – I created bridge – br1
2 – I assigned to br1 – eth1.4, ath0.1, ath1.1 (network configuration of all as “default”)

After “Apply Settings” br1 shows ath0.1 ath1.1 eth1.4 (in that order).

Setup DHCP service for br1 with subnet IP 192.168.4.1/255.255.255.0. (Same subnet used to configure vlan 4). Primary network on br0 is on a different subnet.

Everything works great except that when router is rebooted br1 only shows ath0.1 ath1.1 and loses eth1.4.

I have to go to the Setup/Networking tab and “Apply Settings” for eth1.4 to reappear on br1.

How can I keep eth1.4 (vlan 4) from dropping off br1 on reboot? Is there some code I can add to the startup commands that will add eth1.4 back to br1 after I reboot? Have I made a mistake in my configuration which is now causing this problem?

Thanks for your help.

_________________
R7800 v3.0-r50963 std (11/28/22)
Private network on bridge br0 = eth1 (vlan 1) + wlan0 + wlan1.
Guest network on bridge br1 = eth1.4 (vlan 4) + VAPs (wlan0.1 + wlan1.1) for IOT devices
(Roku's, Amazon Echos, smart switches, etc.) and guest.
Noob still finding my way.

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
brctl addif br1 eth1.4
ifconfig eth1.4 up


Last edited by sweatbee on Tue Jul 31, 2018 17:03; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5946
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 12:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't have the r7800 but just thinking if you assign a VLAN to br1 you should not put its IPconfig in startup commands......much like you would a VAP....leave as bridged then in 'Networking' assign to br1 where you have br1 network set.

I have much the same on EA8500 ---
VLAN4, ath 0.1, ath 1.1 all on isolated network via br1

I know this would not be same for r7800 but my startup commands are
Code:
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2 3"
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 4 set ports "0t 4"
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 4
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
vconfig add eth0 4
ifconfig vlan4 up
brctl addif br1 vlan4

Might give you an ideal
good luck
sweatbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Posts: 64
Location: Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 13:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
I don't have the r7800 but just thinking if you assign a VLAN to br1 you should not put its IPconfig in startup commands......much like you would a VAP....leave as bridged then in 'Networking' assign to br1 where you have br1 network set.

I have much the same on EA8500 ---
VLAN4, ath 0.1, ath 1.1 all on isolated network via br1

I know this would not be same for r7800 but my startup commands are
Code:
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2 3"
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 4 set ports "0t 4"
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 4
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
vconfig add eth0 4
ifconfig vlan4 up
brctl addif br1 vlan4

Might give you an ideal
good luck


Thanks for the good suggestions.

Took out IPconfig for vlan from Start Up commands. Did not make a difference, but I think this is a better procedure so I have left it out.

vlan config now reads as follows:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4

Then tried adding "brctl addif br1 eth1 4" as last line of the vlan configuration but it did not make a difference. I also tried "brctl addif br1 vlan4" and again no difference.

Again, thanks for the ideas.

_________________
R7800 v3.0-r50963 std (11/28/22)
Private network on bridge br0 = eth1 (vlan 1) + wlan0 + wlan1.
Guest network on bridge br1 = eth1.4 (vlan 4) + VAPs (wlan0.1 + wlan1.1) for IOT devices
(Roku's, Amazon Echos, smart switches, etc.) and guest.
Noob still finding my way.

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
brctl addif br1 eth1.4
ifconfig eth1.4 up
sweatbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Posts: 64
Location: Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Problem Solved - thanks to mrjcd for pointing me in the right direction with last line of vlan configuration.

added "brctl addif br1 eth1.4" and "ifconfig eth1.4 up" to vlan configuration in Start Up script.

vlan configuration now reads as follows:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
brctl addif br1 eth1.4
ifconfig eth1.4 up

It was just a matter of getting the coding right!
Details, Details, Details.

Thanks mrjcd!!!

_________________
R7800 v3.0-r50963 std (11/28/22)
Private network on bridge br0 = eth1 (vlan 1) + wlan0 + wlan1.
Guest network on bridge br1 = eth1.4 (vlan 4) + VAPs (wlan0.1 + wlan1.1) for IOT devices
(Roku's, Amazon Echos, smart switches, etc.) and guest.
Noob still finding my way.

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
brctl addif br1 eth1.4
ifconfig eth1.4 up
jtbr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you sweatbee for your detailed troubleshooting. Thanks to that I got 4 vlans with bridges to corresponding VAPs working in my R7800!
sweatbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2018
Posts: 64
Location: Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
jtbr wrote:
Thank you sweatbee for your detailed troubleshooting. Thanks to that I got 4 vlans with bridges to corresponding VAPs working in my R7800!


Thanks jtbr for the kind words. We all stand on the shoulders of those who went before us. I certainly did!

Happy New Year to all. Hope 2020 brings more amazing progress for dd-wrt.

_________________
R7800 v3.0-r50963 std (11/28/22)
Private network on bridge br0 = eth1 (vlan 1) + wlan0 + wlan1.
Guest network on bridge br1 = eth1.4 (vlan 4) + VAPs (wlan0.1 + wlan1.1) for IOT devices
(Roku's, Amazon Echos, smart switches, etc.) and guest.
Noob still finding my way.

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "3 4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 4
brctl addif br1 eth1.4
ifconfig eth1.4 up
Fedex03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 73
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2020 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you guys for yuor hints!

I had the same problem, but now it is solved!

Best regards,
Federico
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 5379
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
yep on that old Kong build there ware some brctrl issues...
the last Kong build was way better...i had 3 diff vlans all set up via GUI Razz couse with start up script i was not able to see the br# on GUI

R7800 for Vlans on the last BS build, all works well with start up script, but GUI is not doing as it should...
sadly last Kong build still shows bett performance in some areas...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 50500 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 50841 Gateway,DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 50841 Gateway,DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.13.0 AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 50963 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,DoT,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 50927 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,2,4Ghz only,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 50927 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum