Linksys 1900AC V1 Wifi issues

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 22:26    Post subject: Linksys 1900AC V1 Wifi issues Reply with quote
Hi,

I have a Linksys 1900AC V1 running DD-WRT v3.0-r42366 std (02/14/20.

I'm finding that the Wifi is very unstable.

Running 2.4Ghz only can be hit and miss at the best of times as far as stability. I find that sometimes the radio will drop off or I can connect but IPs are not obtained from DHCP.

If I enable 5GHz as well. All wifi is unstable. 5GHz sometimes takes a few reboots to get it to show up. And often it will disappear not to long after.

I've included some photos of my set up.
Is there anything I'm doing wrong with any or both of the 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz setups?

I've previously run r37012 and had similar issues with that also.

Thank you.
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have been using 1900 V1's for years and have not experienced the problems you indicate. The only WiFi issue is and has been with devices that require internet access to function. What I see from your description is the use of Auto selection for channels and extensions. There dozens of posts refering to this which all say the same, DON'T. I have always manually set my channels and extensions and have excellent success with my V1's. So take the advice from many here on the forum and select your channels manually. I am not absolutely certain about the stability of r43266 but my initial tests on a V1 were successful, but if you do experience any strange problems I would suggest r40009 as it has been one of the most stable betas to date.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r48567
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r48567 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r48567 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
PIZZEDMEOFF
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Dec 2017
Posts: 243
Location: FL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 2:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
1900ac/v1

on 2.4ghz i use NG-mixed.
full 20mhz
Short premble is on
ShortGI is on.

on 5ghz i use AC/N mixed
VHT80 149 / UU+6
short premble is on.
Short GI is on.

_________________
Downloads:
ftp site: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021
SVN Timeline:
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/timeline
Commands:
Misc: sleep 10;stopservice nas;stopservice wlconf;startservice wlconf;startservice nas
samba: { sleep 30; stopservice samba3; startservice samba3; } &

WRT1900ACv1:

WIFI: 2.4ghz: NG-mixed, 20mhz channel width, channel follows AP, WPA2-CCMP-128.
WIFI: 5ghz: AC/N mixed, 40mhz channel width, channel 100+upper, WPA2-CCMP-128.
Misc Info: WPA2 Personal: "CCMP-128 (AES)" Static IP's VIA Mac+Host, SFE Enabled, No Rebind, Strict, no-resolv. NOTE: this is now just a wireless access point so to speak but all settings still apply to what ever wireless person connects.
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
I have been using 1900 V1's for years and have not experienced the problems you indicate. The only WiFi issue is and has been with devices that require internet access to function. What I see from your description is the use of Auto selection for channels and extensions. There dozens of posts refering to this which all say the same, DON'T. I have always manually set my channels and extensions and have excellent success with my V1's. So take the advice from many here on the forum and select your channels manually. I am not absolutely certain about the stability of r43266 but my initial tests on a V1 were successful, but if you do experience any strange problems I would suggest r40009 as it has been one of the most stable betas to date.


Many thanks. I have followed your advice Smile
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 17:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
PIZZEDMEOFF wrote:
1900ac/v1

on 2.4ghz i use NG-mixed.
full 20mhz
Short premble is on
ShortGI is on.

on 5ghz i use AC/N mixed
VHT80 149 / UU+6
short premble is on.
Short GI is on.


I've given these settings ago and will see how I get on over the next 24 to 48 hours. Thanks Smile
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Neil1454 wrote:
PIZZEDMEOFF wrote:
1900ac/v1

on 2.4ghz i use NG-mixed.
full 20mhz
Short premble is on
ShortGI is on.

on 5ghz i use AC/N mixed
VHT80 149 / UU+6
short premble is on.
Short GI is on.


I've given these settings ago and will see how I get on over the next 24 to 48 hours. Thanks Smile


Hope it works OK for you. I just upgraded all my routers to r42410 and all seems fine. You might want to also select a specific channel on your 2.4Ghz if you encounter problems there. Feel free to ask if you do encounter problems as there is a lot of knowledge in the forum and is continually monitored by the gurus.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r48567
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r48567 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r48567 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
Neil1454 wrote:
PIZZEDMEOFF wrote:
1900ac/v1

on 2.4ghz i use NG-mixed.
full 20mhz
Short premble is on
ShortGI is on.

on 5ghz i use AC/N mixed
VHT80 149 / UU+6
short premble is on.
Short GI is on.


I've given these settings ago and will see how I get on over the next 24 to 48 hours. Thanks Smile


Hope it works OK for you. I just upgraded all my routers to r42410 and all seems fine. You might want to also select a specific channel on your 2.4Ghz if you encounter problems there. Feel free to ask if you do encounter problems as there is a lot of knowledge in the forum and is continually monitored by the gurus.


Smile Very Happy Smile thanks
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
Neil1454 wrote:
PIZZEDMEOFF wrote:
1900ac/v1

on 2.4ghz i use NG-mixed.
full 20mhz
Short premble is on
ShortGI is on.

on 5ghz i use AC/N mixed
VHT80 149 / UU+6
short premble is on.
Short GI is on.


I've given these settings ago and will see how I get on over the next 24 to 48 hours. Thanks Smile


Hope it works OK for you. I just upgraded all my routers to r42410 and all seems fine. You might want to also select a specific channel on your 2.4Ghz if you encounter problems there. Feel free to ask if you do encounter problems as there is a lot of knowledge in the forum and is continually monitored by the gurus.


Did what you suggested. Stuck with 42366 for the time being. But I keep loosing 5Ghz. and 2.4 is showing up but not connectable.
Then 5Ggz comes back but 2.4Ghz remains un-connectable.
Monza
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Posts: 367

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would also suggest using NetSurveyor to find the least used channel in your area for the 2.4 GHz radio (don't know of one for 5GHz??). It's free to download. I know of no negatives and have used it for a long while. My wireless improved slightly when I found channel 9 was completely free of users in my area. Works best for me on a wireless windows laptop.
http://nutsaboutnets.com/netsurveyor-wifi-scanner/

I also had wireless connection problems after a firmware update mid-year with just my wife's Amazon tablets and ONLY those tablets. Forgetting the network on the tablets and then reconnecting fixed the issue for those two devices. They have been fine with all updates since. Might try that as a last resort??
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I feel bad that you are experiencing so many problems. Is it possible for you to provide a bit more detail about your problems. I personally use Acrylic Wi-Fi Home to monitor my network where I don't have any outside interference from neighbours. But it does help if I accidentally configure one of my routers to overlap. Also, yes as noted there has been numerous posts about specific devices having connection problems, although most have been attributed to the 3200 line. As an of the cuff check, what is your temperatures running at on the router. Not normally an issue with the old V1's but if the fan fails it could become an issue. I had one fail last year and it's Wi-Fi became quite erratic. I don't know if it is still true with recent beta versions but I have always set my temperature controls to 50/45 rather than the 65/60 that is preset. The temperature monitoring comes from the Wi-Fi modules and at the preset levels I always found it to be too high. I run external fans on my 3200's and 1200. Many will say it doesn't matter but when I see 80C+ on a cpu I can't believe this is healthy. Either way a little more info may help with determining your problems. You will note that I am runnin r42410 so I can't be specific to the beta you have although I don't think it matters as you indicated you had the problems with a much older beta. Also be very cautious about setting up your 5Ghz with the later betas. They work great but there is a lot of work being done on the Wi-Fi code.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r48567
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r48567 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r48567 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Monza wrote:
I would also suggest using NetSurveyor to find the least used channel in your area for the 2.4 GHz radio (don't know of one for 5GHz??). It's free to download. I know of no negatives and have used it for a long while. My wireless improved slightly when I found channel 9 was completely free of users in my area. Works best for me on a wireless windows laptop.
http://nutsaboutnets.com/netsurveyor-wifi-scanner/

I also had wireless connection problems after a firmware update mid-year with just my wife's Amazon tablets and ONLY those tablets. Forgetting the network on the tablets and then reconnecting fixed the issue for those two devices. They have been fine with all updates since. Might try that as a last resort??


I've tried forgetting network. But the 2.4Ghz is not connectable until a reboot.

It does not appear to be an interference, more instability.
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
I feel bad that you are experiencing so many problems. Is it possible for you to provide a bit more detail about your problems. I personally use Acrylic Wi-Fi Home to monitor my network where I don't have any outside interference from neighbours. But it does help if I accidentally configure one of my routers to overlap. Also, yes as noted there has been numerous posts about specific devices having connection problems, although most have been attributed to the 3200 line. As an of the cuff check, what is your temperatures running at on the router. Not normally an issue with the old V1's but if the fan fails it could become an issue. I had one fail last year and it's Wi-Fi became quite erratic. I don't know if it is still true with recent beta versions but I have always set my temperature controls to 50/45 rather than the 65/60 that is preset. The temperature monitoring comes from the Wi-Fi modules and at the preset levels I always found it to be too high. I run external fans on my 3200's and 1200. Many will say it doesn't matter but when I see 80C+ on a cpu I can't believe this is healthy. Either way a little more info may help with determining your problems. You will note that I am runnin r42410 so I can't be specific to the beta you have although I don't think it matters as you indicated you had the problems with a much older beta. Also be very cautious about setting up your 5Ghz with the later betas. They work great but there is a lot of work being done on the Wi-Fi code.


I've altered the fan and will see if the suspected instability is related to heat.
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 18:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Out of curiosity, what are your current temps. I have one unit in house and this is the temp readout from the Router status page.
CPU 53.7 °C / WL0 40.6 °C / WL1 43.5 °C

My other 1900 is outside and the temp is -30C so whatever temps are there are irrelevant. The temps I show are pretty much the normal for all my indoor routers including the 3200's which have auxillary fans installed atop. I hd some strange things going on with my master 3200 a couple of days ago and discovered the fan was not working CPU temp was 80C+. Once I got the fan working again, and the temp dropped no more problems.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r48567
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r48567 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r48567 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
Neil1454
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2012
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 19:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
Out of curiosity, what are your current temps. I have one unit in house and this is the temp readout from the Router status page.
CPU 53.7 °C / WL0 40.6 °C / WL1 43.5 °C

My other 1900 is outside and the temp is -30C so whatever temps are there are irrelevant. The temps I show are pretty much the normal for all my indoor routers including the 3200's which have auxillary fans installed atop. I hd some strange things going on with my master 3200 a couple of days ago and discovered the fan was not working CPU temp was 80C+. Once I got the fan working again, and the temp dropped no more problems.


Shows....

CPU 54.4 °C / WL0 43.3 °C / WL1 45.1 °C
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 1260
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 20:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Neil1454 wrote:
I've tried forgetting network. But the 2.4Ghz is not connectable until a reboot.

It does not appear to be an interference, more instability.


2.4ghz with auto-channel or with manual channel?

1. set a fixed channel that works

and see if the "stability problems" are gone

if auto-channel chooses a different channel after each reboot,maybe there are channels that didn't work for you..
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 6
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum