Joined: 18 Mar 2014 Posts: 11463 Location: Netherlands
Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 13:15 Post subject: Having fun with WAP, VAP, VLAN and OpenVPN client
This one is for the holidays if you are bored
I have written down a setup I recently made with two routers, one setup as a WAP, with a combined VLAN between the routers with VAP's on that VLAN and an Open VPN client on the WAP using DNSMasq for Policy Based routing.
A nice showcase of what is possible.
I am no VLAN expert so cannot answer your questions about VLAN's
Thank you for this. With your help I now have a very similar setup working, with a WAP and 4 VAPs on both routers, connected using a vlan trunk. I'm also using openvpn, but in my case on router 1 (connected to the WAN) in my configuration, also successfully. This means I have no need for the firewall on router 2.
I would not have thought to use the .2 address in the bridges. Also insightful.
And that post is still really valuable now seven years later. I had my guest wifi and home wifi operating through my main router and two separate access points elsewhere in the house which needed VLANs to pull off. It all worked for ages and then I replaced some hardware and forgot how to do it!!!
Joined: 11 Apr 2010 Posts: 308 Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2022 18:43 Post subject:
Appreciate the shout out.
Thank you.
For my R7000, running DD-WRT v3.0-r46885 std (06/05/21, I updated the configuration with the new VLAN commands:
For my main router, I placed these commands in Administration, Commands, Firewall:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 3 4t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 5"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "4t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
For the WAPs you need to apply these commands in Administration, Commands, Firewall so the VLANs match up to the main router. In this configuration, the WAN Ethernet port receives VLAN1 and VLAN3 tagged network traffic.
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2 3 4 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "0t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
Joined: 16 Nov 2015 Posts: 5687 Location: UK, London, just across the river..
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2022 20:45 Post subject:
mache wrote:
Appreciate the shout out.
Thank you.
For my R7000, running DD-WRT v3.0-r46885 std (06/05/21, I updated the configuration with the new VLAN commands:
For my main router, I placed these commands in Administration, Commands, Firewall:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 3 4t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 5"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "4t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
For the WAPs you need to apply these commands in Administration, Commands, Firewall so the VLANs match up to the main router. In this configuration, the WAN Ethernet port receives VLAN1 and VLAN3 tagged network traffic.
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2 3 4 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "0t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
just to add for those readers that will follow the thread, different routers have different port ley out...
so those commands are strictly for this router..R7000
also mache if you price security you better update your old build...it has security holes and unpatched binaries and services...last build so far 49268.. _________________ Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 51741 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 52054 Gateway/DoT DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 52148 Gateway/DoT DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3 VLAN(no-wifi)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 52148 Gateway/DoT DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,x3 VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 52095 Gateway/StubbyDoT/DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 52148 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3 VLAN,VPN (no-wifi)
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913