WAP from 802.11q trunk on Netgear AC1450

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:37    Post subject: WAP from 802.11q trunk on Netgear AC1450 Reply with quote
Hello,

I'm trying to set up my AC1450 as a Wireless Access Point with 4 virtual wireless networks (VAP), connected via an 802.11q trunk to the main router (a netgear R7800). I've found various useful information littered about in the forums, but it's not working for me so far. So wanted to reach out for some help.

So far I've done the following, via the GUI in kong's build 40270M:

- There are 4 wireless networks, each on its own bridge (br0-3), matching the subnet ip ranges on the main router. They are tagged with their own vlan tags (11-14). These match the vlan tags on the main router.

- I followed the instructions in Wireless access point to set WAN connection point disabled, assign the router a fixed IP in the default subnet of the main router (192.168.9.2/255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.9.1, dns 192.168.9.1), assign WAN port to switch, disable DHCP server and dnsmasq, disable ttraff, disable firewall, set operating mode to "router", and disable routing.

- I ran the following nvram commands to set up the trunk on the wan port (based upon the Switched Ports wiki):
Code:

vlan11hwname=et0
vlan12hwname=et0
vlan13hwname=et0
vlan14hwname=et0
nvram set port0vlans="11 12 13 14 16"
nvram set port1vlans="11"
nvram set port2vlans="11"
nvram set port3vlans="11"
nvram set port4vlans="11"
nvram set port5vlans="1 11 12 13 14 16"
nvram set vlan1ports="5u"
nvram set vlan2ports="5u"
nvram set vlan11ports="0t 1 2 3 4 5t*"
nvram set vlan12ports="0t 5t"
nvram set vlan13ports="0t 5t"
nvram set vlan14ports="0t 5t"
nvram commit


Unfortunately, I cannot ping the WAP router from the main router, or the main router from the WAP router.

Although this is a broadcom router, I'm not certain it's possible to assign the different ethernet ports to different vlans. That would be fine with me, since I do not need to use the other ethernet ports. But I do obviously need to set up vlan trunking for at least one port (I've been attempting the wan port, which I assumed could be controlled independently of the others).

Does anyone know what I might be doing wrong or what else I might need to do?

Many thanks for any tips!


Last edited by jtbr on Tue Jan 14, 2020 21:47; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 14:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I noticed that there were no interfaces for the wan port (eth2 I believe). So I added the following to the startup script:
Code:

vconfig add eth2 11
vconfig add eth2 12
vconfig add eth2 13
vconfig add eth2 14
# Add these interfaces to the appropriate bridges and bring them up
brctl addif br0 eth2.11
brctl addif br1 eth2.12
brctl addif br2 eth2.14
brctl addif br3 eth2.13
ifconfig eth2.11 up
ifconfig eth2.12 up
ifconfig eth2.13 up
ifconfig eth2.14 up


Unfortunately, it's still not working. I can't reach the main router or vice versa.

The bridge table looks like this now:
Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# brctl show
bridge name   bridge id      STP enabled   interfaces
br0      8000.04a1510e7b0d   no      eth1
                     eth2
                     eth2.11
                     vlan1
                     vlan2
br1      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      eth2.12
                     wl0.1
                     wl1.1
br2      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      eth2.13
                     wl0.2
                     wl1.2
br3      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      eth2.14
                     wl0.3
                     wl1.3


and here are my interfaces:
Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# ifconfig
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          inet addr:192.168.9.2  Bcast:192.168.9.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:143 errors:0 dropped:21 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:20120 (19.6 KiB)  TX bytes:8072 (7.8 KiB)

br0.11    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br1       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          inet addr:192.168.10.0  Bcast:192.168.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br1.12    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br2       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          inet addr:192.168.11.0  Bcast:192.168.11.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br2.13    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br3       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          inet addr:192.168.250.0  Bcast:192.168.250.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br3.14    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:203 errors:0 dropped:1 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:25059 (24.4 KiB)  TX bytes:20610 (20.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:179 Base address:0x4000

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0F 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:123 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:26
          TX packets:105 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:18818 (18.3 KiB)  TX bytes:16939 (16.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:163

eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:10 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:169

eth2.11   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:10 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:57 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:8995 (8.7 KiB)

eth2.12   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:10 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:988 (988.0 B)

eth2.13   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:10 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:988 (988.0 B)

eth2.14   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:10 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:988 (988.0 B)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
          RX bytes:744 (744.0 B)  TX bytes:744 (744.0 B)

vlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:81 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:9981 (9.7 KiB)

vlan11    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:38 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9621 (9.3 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vlan12    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1344 (1.3 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vlan13    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1344 (1.3 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vlan14    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0D 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8022 (7.8 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vlan2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 04:A1:51:0E:7B:0E 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:81 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:9981 (9.7 KiB)

wl0.1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:00 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:26
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl0.2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:01 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:26
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl0.3     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:02 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:26
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl1.1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:11 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl1.2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:12 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wl1.3     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:A1:51:0E:7B:13 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12837
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am no VLAN expert but got it working in the past (see: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512 ) with the help of the wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6856
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 15:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are in the wrong forum. The R7800 is an Atheros, not a Broadcom device. Your VLAN setup following a Broadcom tutorial will not work.

PS. The WAN port is eth0. There is not eth2 interface.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2670
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
jtbr wrote:
I'm trying to set up my AC1450 as a Wireless Access Point with 4 virtual wireless networks (VAP), connected via an 802.11q trunk to the main router (a netgear R7800).
[...]
So far I've done the following, via the GUI in kong's build 40270M:
- There are 4 wireless networks, each on its own bridge (br0-3), matching the subnet ip ranges on the main router. They are tagged with their own vlan tags (11-14). These match the vlan tags on the main router.
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You are in the wrong forum. The R7800 is an Atheros, not a Broadcom device. Your VLAN setup following a Broadcom tutorial will not work.
The VAPs are on the Netgear AC1450, which is Broadcom BCM4708A0.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
OPNsense x64 5050e ITX|DD: DIR-810L, 2*EA6900@1GHz, R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|FreshTomato: F7D8302@532|OpenWRT: F9K1119v1, RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6856
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
jtbr wrote:
I noticed that there were no interfaces for the wan port (eth2 I believe). So I added the following to the startup script:
Code:

vconfig add eth2 11
vconfig add eth2 12
vconfig add eth2 13
vconfig add eth2 14
# Add these interfaces to the appropriate bridges and bring them up
brctl addif br0 eth2.11
brctl addif br1 eth2.12
brctl addif br2 eth2.14
brctl addif br3 eth2.13
ifconfig eth2.11 up
ifconfig eth2.12 up
ifconfig eth2.13 up
ifconfig eth2.14 up



You don't need this. The interface names will be VLAN11, VLAN12, VLAN13 AND VLAN14

You should be able to add them to a bridge in the GUI.

How is your setup on the R7800?
Which port on the R7800?
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 20:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
I am no VLAN expert but got it working in the past (see: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512 )


Wow that's almost exactly what I'm attempting. And very timely! I'll read through to see if it rings any bells. Thanks!
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 21:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
jtbr wrote:
I noticed that there were no interfaces for the wan port (eth2 I believe). So I added the following to the startup script:
Code:

vconfig add eth2 11
vconfig add eth2 12
vconfig add eth2 13
vconfig add eth2 14
# Add these interfaces to the appropriate bridges and bring them up
brctl addif br0 eth2.11
brctl addif br1 eth2.12
brctl addif br2 eth2.14
brctl addif br3 eth2.13
ifconfig eth2.11 up
ifconfig eth2.12 up
ifconfig eth2.13 up
ifconfig eth2.14 up



You don't need this. The interface names will be VLAN11, VLAN12, VLAN13 AND VLAN14

You should be able to add them to a bridge in the GUI.


I see. This seems already to be correct then (see the bridging table above). I needed something similar for the R7800, which is where I got the idea. But in any case it didn't seem to fix the problem.

Per Yngve Berg wrote:

How is your setup on the R7800?
Which port on the R7800?


The R7800 is working great. I have the tagged vlans on physical port 1, right next to the wan port. I can connect this to a managed switch where certain ports are mapped to each vlan. It's fantastic.

[The only issue I encountered (after I figured out how to do it in the first place) is a bizarre one: that if I set the 5ghz radio to VHT80 in the gui, all my vlan interfaces for ath0 are lost in the bridge table (e.g. ath0.11 collapses to ath0, etc). So I just use Wide 40Mhz and everything works.]

But unfortunately, the AC1450 being a different chipset, only some of the lessons carried over. One thing I'm unclear on is how the WAP router knows to send tagged traffic from the main router to the correct bridge. The converse (what to tag the traffic from each bridge) is set in the GUI. I also am a bit confused how the WAP knows how to route traffic to the main router. Maybe reading egc's description will clear some of this up for me.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6856
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't tag traffic on wireless. That is done on the wired ports (VLAN).

You map a WAP to a VLAN by assigning them to a bridge.

br1 = VLAN11 + wl1.1
br2 = VLAN12 + wl1.2
br3 = VLAN13 + wl1.3

Please show the SWCONFIG commands you entered on the R7800.
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You don't tag traffic on wireless. That is done on the wired ports (VLAN).


I got that. I was referring to the traffic on the trunk cable running between the two routers.

Per Yngve Berg wrote:

You map a WAP to a VLAN by assigning them to a bridge.

br1 = VLAN11 + wl1.1
br2 = VLAN12 + wl1.2
br3 = VLAN13 + wl1.3

Please show the SWCONFIG commands you entered on the R7800.


It seems too simple for just that to work Laughing. But ok. I must have something else going wrong. I saw in egc's writeup he doesn't change the operating mode to router from gateway. Perhaps that has something to do with it. Also perhaps I should leave the wan port alone and manipulate one of the "normal" ports. I'll do some digging.

Actually, on second thought we may be confusing WAP and VAP. I use WAP (wireless access point) to refer to the second router which is wired to the first and broadcasts the same wireless LAN(s) (from another physical location). VAP (virtual access point) is referring to the second and further SSIDs broadcast for wireless on the same radio frequency from the same router. Super confusing because it has nothing to do with VLANs (virtual LANs) (and I'm complicating things by having VAPs on a WAP connected with vlans Shocked). At least, this is how I understand and have been using these terms, which may or may not be correct.

To answer your question, here are the relevant startup commands I use on the R7800:
Code:

# set up vlans 11-14 and ethernet ports (GUI won't work for any of this)
# port 1 (==4 logical) is tagged for trunking, port 4 (==1) is bridge 2/vlan 14; ports 2 & 3 are default bridge 0
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "2 3 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 11 set ports "4t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 12 set ports "4t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 13 set ports "4t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 14 set ports "1 4t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 11
vconfig add eth1 12
vconfig add eth1 13
vconfig add eth1 14
# Add these interfaces to the appropriate bridges and bring them up
brctl addif br0 eth1.11
brctl addif br1 eth1.12
brctl addif br2 eth1.14
brctl addif br3 eth1.13
ifconfig eth1.11 up
ifconfig eth1.12 up
ifconfig eth1.13 up
ifconfig eth1.14 up
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 0:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:

You map a WAP to a VLAN by assigning them to a bridge
br1 = VLAN11 + wl1.1
br2 = VLAN12 + wl1.2
br3 = VLAN13 + wl1.3


Your comment went right over my head, as I thought I had done this. I did not previously have the vlans assigned to the bridges! After making this change, the routers can see each other. I made several other changes as well (operating mode=gateway, moving the trunk to a "normal" port (not wan), applying the VAP workaround @egc suggested in his writeup, enabling "routing", and making vlan1 the default, untagged vlan again), but I believe that is what made it work. Thank you!
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6856
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 5:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
The WAN port is not different from the other ports otherwise as it's default in vlan 2. The firewall is onvlsn 2 and not on the port.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12837
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The WAN port is not different from the other ports otherwise as it's default in vlan 2. The firewall is onvlsn 2 and not on the port.


Software wise that is true, but my WAN port when assigned to the LAN has a speed of 600 Mb/s and other ports gigabit speed.
It depends on the internal layout of the router i.e. how the ports are connected, if you can get gigabit speed, so YMMV.
So if you do not need it, perhaps do not use the WAN port it also makes it obvious that the router is setup as a WAP Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just a few notes.

- In those final changes noted before, it was a mistake to revert to using the vlan 1 as the default; vlan 11 needed to be the default.
- I am able to use either the wan port or a "normal" port for the trunk. In my config below, I set ports 0 and 4 to be tagged with all my vlans. (In my case both ports connect as gigabit ports but I didn't run a speed test to see if performance differs)
- Operating mode: router vs gateway seems to make no difference for my config, so I left it in router mode as the WAP wiki suggests
- Under Administration->Management it seems to be fine to leave Routing disabled. - I also have the firewall disabled on the WAP; the firewall is on the main router.

My custom nvram settings to use two ports as trunks and the rest as default LANs:
Code:

nvram set port0vlans="11 12 13 14 16"
nvram set port1vlans=11
nvram set port2vlans=11
nvram set port3vlans=11
nvram set port4vlans="11 12 13 14 16"
nvram set port5vlans="1 11 12 13 14 16"
nvram set vlan11hwname=et0
nvram set vlan11ports="0t 1 2 3 4t 5t*"
nvram set vlan12hwname=et0
nvram set vlan12ports="0t 4t 5t"
nvram set vlan13hwname=et0
nvram set vlan13ports="0t 4t 5t"
nvram set vlan14hwname=et0
nvram set vlan14ports="0t 4t 5t"
nvram set vlan1ports=5u
nvram set vlan2ports=5u
nvram commit


Here is the working bridge table:
Code:

bridge name   bridge id      STP enabled   interfaces
br0      8000.04a1510e7b0d   no      eth1
                     eth2
                     vlan1
                     vlan11
                     vlan2
br1      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      vlan12
                     wl0.1
                     wl1.1
br2      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      vlan13
                     wl0.2
                     wl1.2
br3      8000.04a1510e7b0d   yes      vlan14
                     wl0.3
                     wl1.3
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum