TP-Link TL-WR1043ND v4 DD-WRT support

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
thanosgodx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jul 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
None of the new firmwares work.It boots for 2 sec and restars.I had to TFTP flash openwrt (dev release) and its working just fine.
Please fix the firmware because i prefer ddwrt.
tldr: Dont install its waste of time untill they release stable bin.
Sponsor
vlastvs499
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Firmware DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 std (08/06/19) works perfect! Tested on two pieces TP-Link 1043ND v.4. Thanksss!
l_square
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 20:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
None of the builds work. I'd appreciate if someone could share a workaround.
l_square
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Second attempt and I can confirm 40559 works.
Up and running for 3 days now flawlessly.

Since 1043 is router only and sits behind my ISPs modem (bridged) I would like to ask if QOS should be set to WAN or LAN & WAN
grosbedos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 14:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
l_square wrote:
Second attempt and I can confirm 40559 works.
Up and running for 3 days now flawlessly.

Since 1043 is router only and sits behind my ISPs modem (bridged) I would like to ask if QOS should be set to WAN or LAN & WAN


Hi,

You mean 40559 from v3 or v4 ?

Thanks
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3063
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
l_square wrote:
Second attempt and I can confirm 40559 works.
Up and running for 3 days now flawlessly.

Since 1043 is router only and sits behind my ISPs modem (bridged) I would like to ask if QOS should be set to WAN or LAN & WAN


please define "router only" ???
In router mode, there is no NAT and no WAN...so no
QoS too...
While in Gateway mode there is a WAN there is NAT and there is WAN to LAN QoS or LAN to LAN QoS (for internal use only)...
If you run your router in WAP mode bridged, QoS has to be performed on the device that gives the DHCP and has the WAN interface...couse your router is just a switch...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 33772 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41659 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT, VPN)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41517 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Wi-Fi OFF,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.11.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
2x Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 40270M 4.9 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DNSCrypt-proxy v2 x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 40270M Kong (AP,NAT,VLAN,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
pacificstart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I upgraded to v3-r40559 and ever since the router (TPLINK WDR4300v1) seems to forward the DHCP requests from the LAN /WLAN to the WAN port and also forwards DHCP replies coming from the WAN back to the LAN/WLAN.

The router is set up in gateway mode and has DHCP server enabled and authoritative with range > 192.168.1.100

The WAN port is connected to a cable modem which has a built in DHCP server that I cannot disable as I have no control over it. The cablemodem assigns IP addresses in the 192.168.100.x range and as a result some (not all and not all the time) of the LAN/WLAN clients end up with an 192.168.100.x address instead of 192.168.1.x.

If I assign IP manually to the clients they seem to work fine.

It looks like the router is acting as a DHCP forwarder but it's not supposed to.

Is there a way to prevent that?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2600
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does it say "DHCP server" or "DHCP forwarder" on the main setup tab under Network Setup ?
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41663 mega (12/06/19) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
pacificstart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
It says DHCP Server.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2600
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. Here's the thing. If your modem is handing out 192.168.100.x IP addresses, if it's in bridge mode, then it's not recognizing your router, sounds like. Does your router have date and time showing? Now, if your modem isn't in bridge mode, then that's a different problem, but if it is, it sounds like it's looking for a specific mac address to connect to it. Outside of that, the only thing I can suggest, IF your router is connecting to the internet and can ping and lookup internet addresses fine from CLI via ssh/telnet, is to check 'nvram show | grep dchpfwd_enable'. If it's '1', you need to do a 'nvram set dhcpfwd_enable=0 && nvram commit && reboot'... but I have to ask, is dnsmasq enabled? If not and if it's not running, then I think that may be your problem, but this is the first time I have heard of this kind of behavior....
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41663 mega (12/06/19) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
pacificstart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just checked nvram and dhcpfwd_enable=0.
Also dnsmasq is enabled.

The router is connecting to the internet and all the fixed IP addresses have no issues connecting.
Some of the dynamic IP addresses seem to be assigned ok as well, it is mind boggling, I am out of shots here....Sad
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum