TP-Link C1900 Stops Access To Web User Interface

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 2:38    Post subject: TP-Link C1900 Stops Access To Web User Interface Reply with quote
Running a C1900 v1 with v3.0-r40559. Worked great for several hours after flashing this morning. I can go to 192.168.1.1 and get the opening page on my desktop. But when clicking any menu tab, my browser will display "this site can't be reached". Refreshing or cache clearing doesn't help. Different browsers doesn't help.

Trying from wifi, get the opening page (even if the hardwired desktop can't) but click a menu tab and get the same site can't be reached error.

Hard power cycle will bring the opening web page back until clicking on another menu tab and the process repeats.

During all of this, the C1900 continues to function for other computers in the house and continues to respond to pings.

Another strange thing........did a nvram backup and noticed the saved file name ends with Archer C9.bin. This router is labeled C1900 and that is the .bin I used (not one for a C9).

Ideas?
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 4:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
The C9 and C1900 are likely identical hardware. Shared code all the way down to backup filename. What does the router identify as in the webUI? Anyhow, I don't know your configuration, but if you are using https to access it, it's likely to behave that way. Outside of that, the only other things I know that may cause it is the ttraf daemon. You may want to try updating to a newer build: https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/ I presume you used the router database... which is not advised, usually. Best place is the forum build release threads. The router database is still not updated properly. Also, this firmware has been in beta since 2008, so before you say anything about that, lol
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I did use the database download. However I just used the link you provided and downloaded the latest beta r41586. Did an upload using the GUI (it's working so far this morning) and it appeared to upgrade.

The process was rather quick but I assumed upgrade to a newer build might be. Did an erase nvram from the Command window then a reboot. But my router is still showing it's on the previous r40559 dated 8-6-19.
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Update....figured out I have to use the webflash file for updating.....router now displaying the latest build.

Bad news....still dropping access to the web gui.

It's strange that when one computers browser displays site can't be reached, I can use another computer and access the web gui for a short time until it stops. This applies to desktops, laptops, tablets and my phone. Once they all stop accessing the router, a power cycle starts the process over again.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
prairietech wrote:
Bad news....still dropping access to the web gui.
I recall another TP-Link user reporting the same issue on recent firmware...
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1182733#1182733

Can you access telnet when this happens? If so try:
    stopservice httpd;startservice httpd

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7|FT2020.4: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44062: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can't telnet when access to the web gui is unavailable. Telnet window just goes blank.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Reset to the router via reset button, log into the webUI, and disable the wan traffic counter (ttraf daemon) on the services tab and don't enable https webUI access. Those two things are usually culprit from my experiences. If that doesn't work, then there is something definitely askew in the builds specific to the device.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 23:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
That didn't help either Sad

If I wait about 20-30 minutes, the menu page I clicked on when things died will automatically appear without a refresh.

I've been using DD-WRT for several years on an under-powered Linksys router. After many hours of research, decided the C1900 looked like a major improvement in hardware....but now this issue.

I would like to continue with DD-WRT but after the last 48 hours of misery, don't know how to find a dual band router that will work?

Can I flash the router back with it's original factory firmware so I don't have a door stop?

Just looking for a way to salvage what I have.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, is this with http or https?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've tried entering https but Chrome just strips the https off. Can't connect to the telnet server either when the web gui is down.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, maybe I need to rephrase. Is this with ONLY http local web admin access, or with ONLY https local web admin access? Do you have remote web admin access configured? Not being able to see what is and isn't configured is not helping me help you. You shouldn't be having this much issue, but here are a few things to read....

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1029417

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1152268

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1098642

... I am just hoping you flashed the RIGHT firmware file and this is not a situation of a bad flash.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/11-21-2019-r41586/tplink_archer-c1900/

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
HTTP for web access is checked, HTTPS is not. Remote Access to Web GUI is disabled. All the other settings are at default since I can't get very far without the gui crashing.

I just downloaded and installed the webflash from the link you provided. Your links from previous posts appear to discuss errors when installing the firmware. I don't get any errors, flashing has not been an issue.

BTW, thanks for all your efforts so far. I have used DD-WRT for years on another router and really like it. But upgrading hardware has been a real headache.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, 40559 is kind of a troublesome build, if I recall right. I've been over here occupying myself while waiting for an alpha test build that I don't think I am going to see anytime soon so I can test some recent commits to see if it fixed something. Now that it's on the new build, is it behaving any better? You may want to click on the reset to defaults and reset it and start fresh. I think some of the setting variables may also have been screwy on 40559, but again, that's been several builds ago and I've slept since then Wink I still don't know if the router is properly detected between the C9 and C1900. That can also wreak havoc.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
prairietech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 18:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
More bizarre observations.........
Last night I did another webflash using a hardwired Windows 7 laptop and the link you provided. Then with a Chromebook, I clicked on menu tabs like playing a piano to see if the web gui would drop, it worked fine and never failed. Moved from the shop using the laptop to the comfort of the living room couch with the Chromebook.

This morning using the hardwired laptop (windows 7) tried the same thing, everything worked fine! Moved over to my desktop (Windows 10) where entering all of my port forwarding is a little easier and played with all of the menus, worked great. Entered all of the port forwarding (about 8 lines) and noticed when clicking on the menus, response had slowed then finally crashed. Went back to the laptop and everything is working fine!?

Tried Firefox and even a copy of Chrome Canary and none would work on the desktop. The desktop is set to static so tried dhcp, got access back to the menus for awhile then nothing.

Went back to static on the desktop and regained menu access again for several menu selections then nothing. But every time I changed static address, I can regain menu access for several menu selections then stops.

Before this last flash, menu dropping would happen using any device. Now (at least this morning) the problem is just confined to my desktop. And when the desktop is able to access menus, the response back from the router is slow. Using the laptop, response is instant as soon as the menu button is clicked.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6905
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you try *cringe* IE or Edge on Win10? I personally don't have issues on Kong 40270M on windows 10, and don't recall any issues when I still had wi-fi access to the webUI open on my E4200v1. Only other things I can think of is how you have win10 configured, and whether or not you are using browser extensions or 3rd party A/V software. For router access, I personally use Firefox ESR in safe mode, no extensions loaded whatsoever and usually have zero issues. You never answered my inquiry about whether the webUI reports it as an Archer C9 or C1900. That should be mainly cosmetic, and probably benign, but for clarification, it would help.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum