New Build 41468 (11-6-19)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2316
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 16:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, another situation where Kong unfortunately left is rearing it's ugly head. Also good to see someone using FreshTomato on a device. Still wrapping up updating busybox to push upstream on that project. What pedro wants is going to be tedious because of the old shibby and original Tomato patches. I guess you could always revert back to Kong's last build and test BS builds every so often to see if things have been fixed, but I wouldn't hold my breath. He doesn't seem to give a shit about Broadcom much.
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41517 mega (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3.273 beta
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.3.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
Sponsor
tbrautaset
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 18:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply;@kernel-panic69

If I understood you right then there is no solution in the near future to run BS build on AC5300, so yes the quickest is to revert back.



Good luck with theupdates Smile

_________________
ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC3200 H/W Ver R4.12 & F/W Ver 378), BCM4709 OC 1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 256MB of DDR 3 RAM,
128MiB of flash storage, and 64/128kB nvram. Six detachable antennas, (3T3R) MIMO

ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC5300 H/W Ver R1.31 & F/W Ver 384), BCM4709C0_1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 512MB of DDR 3 RAM,
128MiB of flash storage, and 128kB nvram. Eight detachable antennas, (4T4R) MU-MIMO
SinCalChewy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 296
Location: Bakersfield, CA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 23:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm back yo. Finally stepped out of my "comfort zone" and updated past Kong's last r7000 build (RIP lol) successfully, we good we good. xD

Router/Version: 3x Netgear R7000
Mode: 1x Gateway, 1x Basic AP, 1x Client Bridge
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19)
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r41418 std (10/30/19)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #209 SMP Wed Nov 6 07:40:01 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: So far so good, all is well on my end(s). :)

Router/Version: 2x Linksys E3000
Mode: 2x Basic Client Bridges
Firmware: dd-wrt.v24-41468_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin
Previous: dd-wrt.v24-41418_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #192 Wed Oct 30 13:26:57 +04 2019 mips
Status: Working great. :)

EDIT: Whoops! It's a Netgear r7000, not Linksys... doh!

_________________

Deployed Routers:
Netgear R7000 - 3x build 41517M (Gateway: Entware, Stubby DoT & DoH, CAKE)
Linksys E3000 - 2x build 41517M (Client Bridges)

Spares/Backups/Collection:
Too many to list. I have old routers, bricked routers, weird routers. You name it.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2316
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 0:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
tbrautaset wrote:
Thanks for the reply @kernel-panic69

If I understood you right then there is no solution in the near future to run BS build on AC5300, so yes the quickest is to revert back.

Good luck with the updates Smile


It doesn't look like it. If you reset nvram to defaults and configured manually and it's not working how you want, then something is broken. If it was working fine on <Kong>s last build, there ya go.

I pretty much have the updates done, but I took a break to do other things. Just need to finish tidying things up and get it pushed out after some more final testing and stuff. I guess I'll get back to it in the next few days.

_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41517 mega (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3.273 beta
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.3.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
SinCalChewy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 296
Location: Bakersfield, CA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
I pretty much have the updates done, but I took a break to do other things. Just need to finish tidying things up and get it pushed out after some more final testing and stuff. I guess I'll get back to it in the next few days.


Self-care is always first, homie. Stay solid! Very Happy

_________________

Deployed Routers:
Netgear R7000 - 3x build 41517M (Gateway: Entware, Stubby DoT & DoH, CAKE)
Linksys E3000 - 2x build 41517M (Client Bridges)

Spares/Backups/Collection:
Too many to list. I have old routers, bricked routers, weird routers. You name it.
james1795
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jan 2011
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 20:26    Post subject: R8000 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R8000
Mode: Router / AP
File: netgear-r8000-webflash.bin (DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19))
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #214 SMP Wed Nov 6 08:09:49 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Does not work. When choosing 80 upper/upper I have no channels to choose from. In order for the channels to come up I have to choose 20 mhz. Not sure if this is a bug. The only stable one is the one dated 9/19/2019. Brainslayer please fix.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 21:43    Post subject: Re: R8000 Reply with quote
james1795 wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R8000
Mode: Router / AP
File: netgear-r8000-webflash.bin (DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19))
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #214 SMP Wed Nov 6 08:09:49 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Does not work. When choosing 80 upper/upper I have no channels to choose from. In order for the channels to come up I have to choose 20 mhz. Not sure if this is a bug. The only stable one is the one dated 9/19/2019. Brainslayer please fix.


If you toggle lower upper while saving/apply, the channel selection should be available.
Choose United States as regulatory domain.

With lower upper I can choose 5 channels.

But I do not have your router so it could be specific for an R8000 although that seems unlikely.

BTW. the coming build should be able to load ddwrt from stock for the R8000. The build number is adjusted

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
John-Galt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Sep 2015
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 5:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: EA6500v2
Mode: Gateway
File: linksys-ea6500v2-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #209 SMP Wed Nov 6 07:40:01 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Good, but maybe some minor issues....

Did a reset and manually reapplied all settings

9 Hours up

Not using WiFi on this router, I'm using separate Ruckus access points. Also not using VPN, DMZ, or uPnP.

Running DNSMasq

Running FQ_CODEL_FAST/HTB

Very good DSLReports bufferbloat/throughput tests: 225/10:AAA Very Happy

I am seeing these two errors separately in the syslog

yellow: kern.warn kernel: br0: received packet on vlan1 with own address as source address

red: daemon.err httpd[3577]: httpd : Request Error Code 401: Authorization required. please note that the default username is "root" in all newer releases

Any thoughts on how to fix these?

The router is otherwise running very well. Smile
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
John-Galt wrote:
Router/Version: EA6500v2
Mode: Gateway
File: linksys-ea6500v2-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #209 SMP Wed Nov 6 07:40:01 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Good, but maybe some minor issues....

Did a reset and manually reapplied all settings

9 Hours up

Not using WiFi on this router, I'm using separate Ruckus access points. Also not using VPN, DMZ, or uPnP.

Running DNSMasq

Running FQ_CODEL_FAST/HTB

Very good DSLReports bufferbloat/throughput tests: 225/10:AAA Very Happy

I am seeing these two errors separately in the syslog

yellow: kern.warn kernel: br0: received packet on vlan1 with own address as source address

red: daemon.err httpd[3577]: httpd : Request Error Code 401: Authorization required. please note that the default username is "root" in all newer releases

Any thoughts on how to fix these?

The router is otherwise running very well. Smile


The red one crops up if you open up the GUI, nothing to worry about.

The yellow one could point to a misconfiguration on your router, there are several entries in the ddwrt forum about this, you might try to google them.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
james1795
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jan 2011
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 14:11    Post subject: Re: R8000 Reply with quote
egc wrote:
james1795 wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R8000
Mode: Router / AP
File: netgear-r8000-webflash.bin (DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19))
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #214 SMP Wed Nov 6 08:09:49 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Does not work. When choosing 80 upper/upper I have no channels to choose from. In order for the channels to come up I have to choose 20 mhz. Not sure if this is a bug. The only stable one is the one dated 9/19/2019. Brainslayer please fix.


If you toggle lower upper while saving/apply, the channel selection should be available.
Choose United States as regulatory domain.

With lower upper I can choose 5 channels.

But I do not have your router so it could be specific for an R8000 although that seems unlikely.

BTW. the coming build should be able to load ddwrt from stock for the R8000. The build number is adjusted



Just doesn't work. When i reset to defaults and do upper/upper the channels do show up. After reboot it doesn't have any channels but auto. I have tried all upper/upper, lower/lower etc with save and then apply settings and nothing will show up. Looks like I will have to open a ticket. This is with all the latest build including the latest which is today.
yoyoma2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 14:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Installed from stock on r6300v2 (wired/no wifi).

The router simply stops routing to LAN clients on occasion. Can't visit the modem's web GUI while in this state (modem is in router's WAN port). After trial and error, found that switching Setup->Advanced Routing->Operating Mode from Gateway to Router, apply settings, immediately back to Gateway, reapply settings it starts routing again.

While in this state clients can resolve domain names but nothing comes back from ping. Telnet into the router and it can ping everything without problem.

Also the router sometimes freezes for maybe 10-12 seconds often soon after an apply settings but not always. Even typing characters in a telnet terminal is frozen and the typed characters all appear in a bunch 10-12 seconds later.

Privoxy doesn't work. Even tried deleting my privoxy settings and reconfiguring it from scratch.

Don't know if these things are specific to this build or "normal" BS quirks. This is my first non-Kong build and the r6300v2 is also new.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
yoyoma2 wrote:
Installed from stock on r6300v2 (wired/no wifi).

The router simply stops routing to LAN clients on occasion. Can't visit the modem's web GUI while in this state (modem is in router's WAN port). After trial and error, found that switching Setup->Advanced Routing->Operating Mode from Gateway to Router, apply settings, immediately back to Gateway, reapply settings it starts routing again.

While in this state clients can resolve domain names but nothing comes back from ping. Telnet into the router and it can ping everything without problem.

Also the router sometimes freezes for maybe 10-12 seconds often soon after an apply settings but not always. Even typing characters in a telnet terminal is frozen and the typed characters all appear in a bunch 10-12 seconds later.

Privoxy doesn't work. Even tried deleting my privoxy settings and reconfiguring it from scratch.

Don't know if these things are specific to this build or "normal" BS quirks. This is my first non-Kong build and the r6300v2 is also new.


Coming from stock did you do an:
Code:
nvram erase && reboot
from CLI and setup manually?

Your R6300v2 is similar to my R6400v1, I think, and that one has no problems, but I do not use privoxy it is just a basic setup.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 15:40    Post subject: Re: R8000 Reply with quote
james1795 wrote:
egc wrote:
james1795 wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R8000
Mode: Router / AP
File: netgear-r8000-webflash.bin (DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19))
Kernel: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #214 SMP Wed Nov 6 08:09:49 +04 2019 armv7l
Status: Does not work. When choosing 80 upper/upper I have no channels to choose from. In order for the channels to come up I have to choose 20 mhz. Not sure if this is a bug. The only stable one is the one dated 9/19/2019. Brainslayer please fix.


If you toggle lower upper while saving/apply, the channel selection should be available.
Choose United States as regulatory domain.

With lower upper I can choose 5 channels.

But I do not have your router so it could be specific for an R8000 although that seems unlikely.

BTW. the coming build should be able to load ddwrt from stock for the R8000. The build number is adjusted



Just doesn't work. When i reset to defaults and do upper/upper the channels do show up. After reboot it doesn't have any channels but auto. I have tried all upper/upper, lower/lower etc with save and then apply settings and nothing will show up. Looks like I will have to open a ticket. This is with all the latest build including the latest which is today.


You did choose United States as Regulatory domain?
If so and it does not work then yes, open a ticket.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: Netgear R6400v1

Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r41468 std (11/06/19)
Kernel Version: Linux 4.4.199-rc1 #209 SMP Wed Nov 6 07:40:01 +04 2019 armv7

Upgraded from: DD-WRT v3.0-r41328 std (10/15/19)
Reset: Yes, nvram erase && reboot, put settings in manually

Status: Up and running for 3 days, basic setup as Gateway, static leases, Advanced routing, Port Forwarding, IPv4, DynDNS, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz all working.

Errors: No

Big Thanks to BrainSlayer

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
yoyoma2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Coming from stock did you do an:
Code:
nvram erase && reboot
from CLI and setup manually?
From the dd-wrt r6300v2 initial build going to r41468 in the GUI I chose "Reset to Default settings" and manually reconfigured everything. Does that reset nvram the same way under the hood?

I disabled privoxy in dd-wrt and installed it from entware and that one works.

Once in a while after an "apply settings" some USB partitions are no longer mounted and need to be manually remounted. I've seen this before on kong builds but I'm hitting "apply settings" much more now due to the other problems.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum