Dlink 880L - Flashed OK - But No Internet

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
square_eyes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 21:38    Post subject: Dlink 880L - Flashed OK - But No Internet Reply with quote
This is my first post. I have followed flashing instructions using the linked firmware, and succeeded in logging into the router.

Everything seems to work except Internet. On my carrier we are required to log in to PPOE with VLAN 10 tagging. I realise there are posts on here about that, but I haven't been able to get anything to work. Also I seem to have my WAN port mis-assigned. See below...

Two questions (this was asked on the router thread but I didn't get a response)...

1. My ISP requires Vlan 10 tagging. I have tried all the suggestions elsewhere but I can't get my connection up.

I'm getting conflicting info with some saying Vlan 10 tagging has to happen in NVRAM, while others say it should be OK in the GUI to set as I have below, along with assigning VLAN10 to the WAN pot under networking. Neither work

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=261226&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15

e.g.$"nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan10" "nvram commit" The CLI Broadcom instructions on the same thread offer no relief. I am on the same ISP as these users.

2. I noticed also, when plugged to the WAN port, Ethernet port 4 highlights green. If I plug to port 4 the WAN highlights.


Screenshot below shows me plugged to the yellow WAN port.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. I'm two nights in to this. I'm using ddwrt-webflash-dir868-880-r40276a-patched.

Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2340
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 13:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like the ports are in reverse order. You can try fixing that via CLI:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
square_eyes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply!

Firstly... I can't understand why specialised builds, as I have downloaded for the 880L, would render such an issue for me, but noone else. Perhaps I'm green to the hidden joys of flashing Smile

That said, I find that page quite difficult to follow. I have SSH'd in and backed up the current config. What isn't clear is what commands I need to reverse the internal port order.

This is what I get...

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 33663 bytes (31873 left)
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 33663 bytes (31873 left)
port0vlans=10 16
port1vlans=0
port2vlans=0
port3vlans=0
port4vlans=0
port5vlans=0 10 16

nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 33663 bytes (31873 left)
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0

The document goes on to say what I might or might not have, but it's not clear what I should or should not do about it.
square_eyes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also note I did a 30-30-30 reset, after being so forthrightly told by the stickies. Could this have caused an issue with internal port order?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2340
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
square_eyes wrote:
Also note I did a 30-30-30 reset, after being so forthrightly told by the stickies. Could this have caused an issue with internal port order?


I'm surprised you didn't brick it. You do NOT 30-30-30 a Broadcom ARM router. At most, all you should have to do is use the reset to defaults in the webUI or do an nvram erase via CLI. Outside of that, uhm, how do you not have a vlan2? That's a dual-band router. I found one of several threads on this device that may help, but what is bothering me is the vlan situation.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1150876

And that page I linked before can be a little confusing, but last I knew, the instructions on how to fix situations like this are in there and there are linked wikis that may help explain more.
square_eyes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes that's the page I linked to and also where I got my custom build.

The Broadcom sticky says...

Quote:
UNLESS YOU HAVE A LINKSYS EA ROUTER, DO A HARD RESET *BEFORE AND AFTER* YOU CHANGE DD-WRT FIRMWARE VERSIONS.... This means doing the 30-30-30 reset.


So now I'm a little upset and a lot confused. But the positive thing is I'm most definitely not bricked.

It still begs the question. Why have no other 880l flashes complained of these issues?

Again, thanks for the help. It's very quiet in here otherwise.

I had another read of the port doc and tried...

nvram set vlan0ports="0 1 2 3 5*"
nvram commit

Rebooted and still had the same issue. Interestingly the doc goes on to say you can use a similar approach to assign a port as WAN if you have a faulty/broken WAN port... kind of my current situation config-wise. But connecting my carrier ONT to the 4th physical port still does not produce an internet connection with Vlan 10 tagging on port 4 with WAN plugged.
square_eyes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I may have to revert to stock. I'm using a sub par temporary replacement with half the range and I have a medical device that needs WiFi. It's a real shame because I have come so far and really want the extra networking features.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2340
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Only one Linksys EA series device is MIPS (EA2700). The rest are ARM, as far as I know of. So, again, you do not 30-30-30 a Broadcom ARM device. The Peacock thread is kind of old, but good reading. When no device wiki exists, there's usually a thread in the forum. Looking back at the screenshot, now I know why you don't have vlan2 listed in some of the output from CLI, and you will need to correct your vlan configs so that the WAN vlan port is connected to the cpu port, which is usually 5 or 8, depending, if memory serves. Not sure if vlan2 untagged and vlan10 tagged can coexist or not as I have never had to configure one like that. I just know that the webUI vlan/switch configuration doesn't always work right on all models, unless that's been fixed - which is why the wiki I linked exists. Normally, if you have a wireless-N or AC router, it's default vlans are vlan1 and vlan2, vlan1 being for LAN and vlan2 being for WAN, and both are connected to the cpu, port 5 or 8. Hope that helps clears things up. Sorry I couldn't be of any more help.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum