solved: TL-wdr4900v2 no 5G

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 5:32    Post subject: solved: TL-wdr4900v2 no 5G Reply with quote
I'v just acquired a second hand wdr4900v2 and tried
several builds, no chance to get 5Ghz wireless work.
while 2.4G works well.

recent build do not event present the config for ath1.
the build 34080 has the ath1 config tab but the mac
address is junk. the syslog says:

ath: phy1: Unable to initialize hardware; initialization status: -5
ath9k 0000:01:00.0: Failed to initialize device
ath9k: probe of 0000:01:00.0 failed with error -5

note that the stock firmware and openwrt 18.06.4 work
well both 2.4/5G

does someone here has this wdr4900v2 work (5G) ?

thanks


Last edited by zen1932 on Tue Oct 08, 2019 23:55; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 696
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 16:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why are you using such old builds?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/10-01-2019-r41218/tplink_tl-wdr4900v2/

perform a factory reset before and after installing the above.

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42400 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42400 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 17:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
Why are you using such old builds?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/10-01-2019-r41218/tplink_tl-wdr4900v2/

perform a factory reset before and after installing the above.


thanks for your reply,

I have tested several recent builds, they don't even
show the configuration tab for ath1.

of course, I did nvram erase/erase nvram.

with the command
nvram set ath1_hwaddr=50:BD:5F:63:C0:F8
nvram commit

I can temporarily set the mac address, but it does not
last on next reboot.

stock firmware works, normal, that's their job.
openwrt works also, perhaps it is on kernel 4.9 and the
ath9 driver deals well with my particular model.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 696
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
try this build:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/08-30-2018-r36808/tplink_tl-wdr4900v2/

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42400 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42400 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 0:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
try this build:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/08-30-2018-r36808/tplink_tl-wdr4900v2/


tried, but same as recent builds, no ath1 config tab, same log errors of driver ath9k.

I can live with OpenWrt, although I am used with ddwrt.

please, anyone here with a wdr4900v2?
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 696
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
zen1932 wrote:
msoengineer wrote:
try this build:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/08-30-2018-r36808/tplink_tl-wdr4900v2/


tried, but same as recent builds, no ath1 config tab, same log errors of driver ath9k.

I can live with OpenWrt, although I am used with ddwrt.

please, anyone here with a wdr4900v2?


I just want to make sure of one more thing.... are you scrolling down in the wireless>basic settings tab to make sure the 5ghz radio is not listed at the bottom? All of the wifi settings are on one window now and you need to scroll down the page to see the second radio...

Hopefully it's that easy...

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42400 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42400 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:

I just want to make sure of one more thing.... are you scrolling down in the wireless>basic settings tab to make sure the 5ghz radio is not listed at the bottom? All of the wifi settings are on one window now and you need to scroll down the page to see the second radio...

Hopefully it's that easy...


Indeed, I know I must scroll down to see the second radio,
this is possible with build 30840, but with weird mac address, with recent buildsss, no tab for second radio, not
in status page nor in wirelss setting page.

ifconfig just does not show the existence of second radio.

no one has this model of router with 5Ghz working?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7242
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
try emailing brainslayer, with all the info u provided here. it has the same radio as wndr4300 v1, and thats working, so its something else than wifi driver/supported hardware
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42542 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42542 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42542 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42542 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42542 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42294 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 696
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
In case anyone else might be following this thread.
A fix was put in place:
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/41243

waiting on feedback/confirmation if things got fixed...

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42400 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42400 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 23:52    Post subject: solved Reply with quote
I have just upgraded to a private build 41243 Sebastian sent me and it WORKS.

After Sebatian, it was not just the 'get mac address' code
not being compiled as you can see in svn 41243, but also the calibration data, ART I presume.

Thank you all for your help.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum