Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 117, 118, 119 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1779
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 12:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
AND
If you haven't noticed, BS is cleaning up the ol EA8500 firmware Smile

EA8500 'dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin' file size:
r41135 = 24.6 MB (24,625,152 bytes)
r41117 = 24.6 MB (24,616,960 bytes) latest public release at this time.
r41113 = 39.2 MB (39,161,856 bytes)
r41102 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)
r41075 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)


Yeah, I saw the changes in the SVN last night!

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]49197 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800] resting
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
SDundee,
I think BS took some junk out
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/41118
but all in all he has cleaned up a lot also
you just have to dig thru https://svn.dd-wrt.com//timeline to see mostly what's what
then, on the other hand, BS may NOT always put exactly what he changes in there.

AND you been asking about JFFS2
r41135 dmesg still shows a bit of
Code:
[   31.962535] jffs2: version 2.2. (NAND) (SUMMARY)  (LZMA) (RTIME) (CMODE_PRIORITY) © 2001-2006 Red Hat, Inc.
[   33.090447] jffs2: mtd->read(0x100 bytes from 0x2040000) returned ECC error
[   33.142701] jffs2: notice: (1678) jffs2_build_xattr_subsystem: complete building xattr subsystem, 0 of xdatum (0 unchecked, 0 orphan) and 0 of xref (0 dead, 0 orphan) found.
[   33.153939] jffs2: mtd->read(0x7bc bytes from 0x2040044) returned ECC error
[   33.219309] jffs2: mtd->read(0x74c bytes from 0x20400b4) returned ECC error
[   33.219799] jffs2: mtd->read(0x800 bytes from 0x2040000) returned ECC error
[   33.225594] jffs2: mtd->read(0x44 bytes from 0x2040000) returned ECC error
[   33.258166] IMQ driver unloaded successfully.
[   33.288606] jffs2: mtd->read(0x790 bytes from 0x2040070) returned ECC error
[   33.289102] jffs2: mtd->read(0x44 bytes from 0x2040070) returned ECC error

I only use it for slightly altered unbound.conf (add ovpn server network to unbound.conf)
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1165673#1165673
and that is only needed because I like to use the router's local DNS when connected to its ovpn server
local DNS while connected to its ovpn server works fine if not running unbound --- but it also is good while running unbound since I made the changes to unbound.conf

---
r41135 now has unbound ver 1.9.3
yea, I checked it by disabling JFFS2 and let unbound use its own .conf but it still don't work the way I like it to Razz

---

EDIT:
r41135 is now a DD-WRT public release
Laughing
https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/09-25-2019-r41135/linksys-ea8500/
Cool
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 13:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
jaswinder wrote:
Oh and to validate,

attached image are my settings I used for 5 (and 2.4) based on https://flashrouters.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/225844427-DD-WRT-Wireless-Recommended-Settings


I highly recommend taking a look at my signature for best wifi settings to use...


Is it this link? https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1154617#1154617

It goes to a post but I don't see settings there. I'll continue to browser through that post and try to find where settings are.

Thanks

EDIT: Or maybe it's https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jaswinder,

there are some attached pics in that link msoengineer gave.

NOTE:
You must be logged into this forum to see attached pictures or attached files Laughing
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 14:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
jaswinder,

there are some attached pics in that link msoengineer gave.

NOTE:
You must be logged into this forum to see attached pictures or attached files Laughing


Thanks!

I can see images now.
05dyna
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 966

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 14:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
AND
If you haven't noticed, BS is cleaning up the ol EA8500 firmware Smile

EA8500 'dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin' file size:
r41135 = 24.6 MB (24,625,152 bytes)
r41117 = 24.6 MB (24,616,960 bytes) latest public release at this time.
r41113 = 39.2 MB (39,161,856 bytes)
r41102 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)
r41075 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)



the removal of the "new features" nag screen would help Wink
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gotta tell ya --- Mr. Brainslayer fixed the EA8500 'factory-to-ddwrt.img' in r41174 Very Happy
https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/09-26-2019-r41174/linksys-ea8500/

Now don't misunderstand me, you still can't install over any Linksys firmware newer than FW_EA8500_1.1.4.168206
unless you use serial cable to get around Linksys silly firmware lock. ---

If you have a 'made for North America' EA8500 you can use the GUI to install DD-WRT using the
r41174 'factory-to-ddwrt.img' over these guys or older Linksys FW:
FW_EA8500_1.1.3.166845_prod.img
FW_EA8500_1.1.4.168206_prod.img

You CANNOT GUI install DD-WRT over these guys or any newer Linksys firmware:
FW_EA8500_1.1.4.169978_prod.img
FW_EA8500_1.1.4.173728_prod.gpg.img
keefeere
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 15:18    Post subject: latest firmware Reply with quote
Hello! I have 2 questions for you, folks!
1. It's safe to install latest firmware from oficial beta ftp?
2. In latest firmware top light is non functioning, it's normal?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 16:05    Post subject: Re: latest firmware Reply with quote
keefeere wrote:
Hello! I have 2 questions for you, folks!
1. It's safe to install latest firmware from oficial beta ftp?
2. In latest firmware top light is non functioning, it's normal?

1.
Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r41218 std (10/01/19)
Linux 4.9.194 #474 SMP Mon Sep 30 03:10:28 CEST 2019 armv7l
works well for me

2.
The top 'Linksys' light has never worked on any DD-WRT k4.9.x build.
It does work ok if you use an old k3.18.x build ----and this is noted in many places so you might search if you have further Razz
keefeere
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:05    Post subject: Re: latest firmware Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:

1.
Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r41218 std (10/01/19)
Linux 4.9.194 #474 SMP Mon Sep 30 03:10:28 CEST 2019 armv7l
works well for me

2.
The top 'Linksys' light has never worked on any DD-WRT k4.9.x build.
It does work ok if you use an old k3.18.x build ----and this is noted in many places so you might search if you have further Razz

thanks!
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 593
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2019 21:18    Post subject: EA8500 and Home Automation Reply with quote
Over the past several years, I have aquired many IP based home automation products, from smart light bulbs, switches, thermostat, cameras and sensors. They are beginning to tie up a large portion of my regular WiFi connectivity. I would like to move them all onto a virtual WiFi on a different subnet using my EA8500, if possible.

Is anyone here doing this already? What would be the best method (and simplest) to make this happen? Since none of these devices support "N" that I am I am aware of, I would want to make the virtual wifi "G" or "B/G" only. some of these devices only support dhcp as well...so keep that in mind. I also need to make sure both subnets can still be routed to each other. Any ideas?
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1779
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 14:22    Post subject: Re: EA8500 and Home Automation Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
Over the past several years, I have aquired many IP based home automation products, from smart light bulbs, switches, thermostat, cameras and sensors. They are beginning to tie up a large portion of my regular WiFi connectivity. I would like to move them all onto a virtual WiFi on a different subnet using my EA8500, if possible.

Is anyone here doing this already? What would be the best method (and simplest) to make this happen? Since none of these devices support "N" that I am I am aware of, I would want to make the virtual wifi "G" or "B/G" only. some of these devices only support dhcp as well...so keep that in mind. I also need to make sure both subnets can still be routed to each other. Any ideas?


What you are describing is virtual access points under the wireless settings tab. What I don't know is if virtual AP's can truly have different network modes from the "real" chipset settings used. That you will have to play with. Also, I am not sure if you need a new vlan to get a new subnet...this is getting beyond my area of knowledge.

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]49197 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800] resting
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 15:06    Post subject: Re: EA8500 and Home Automation Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
I would like to move them all onto a virtual WiFi on a different subnet using my EA8500, if possible.

That is a very simple thing to do.

lexridge wrote:
I would want to make the virtual wifi "G" or "B/G" only.

Don't believe is possible with the EA8500. The VAP will follow whatever its main physical wireless interface is set at.
NG-Mixed is a good setting ...well if you need N also for you main

lexridge wrote:
I also need to make sure both subnets can still be routed to each other.

Well I don't see there is much point in putting them on a different subnet.
Now, you could put them on different subnet and resrict access to maybe just 1 or 2 devices on main subnet via some firewall/iptable rules.
Then again I don't see the point unless you just want these smart light bulbs, switches, thermostat, cameras and sensors restricted from your main network....on the other other hand I see NO point unless some of these devices have communication with their manufacturer or some other online source that you would NOT want to have access to your main net.
I don't have any such devices so can't really say much --- maybe someone else will know more. Rolling Eyes
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 593
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 18:06    Post subject: Re: EA8500 and Home Automation Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
lexridge wrote:
I would like to move them all onto a virtual WiFi on a different subnet using my EA8500, if possible.

That is a very simple thing to do.

lexridge wrote:
I would want to make the virtual wifi "G" or "B/G" only.

Don't believe is possible with the EA8500. The VAP will follow whatever its main physical wireless interface is set at.
NG-Mixed is a good setting ...well if you need N also for you main

lexridge wrote:
I also need to make sure both subnets can still be routed to each other.

Well I don't see there is much point in putting them on a different subnet.
Now, you could put them on different subnet and resrict access to maybe just 1 or 2 devices on main subnet via some firewall/iptable rules.
Then again I don't see the point unless you just want these smart light bulbs, switches, thermostat, cameras and sensors restricted from your main network....on the other other hand I see NO point unless some of these devices have communication with their manufacturer or some other online source that you would NOT want to have access to your main net.
I don't have any such devices so can't really say much --- maybe someone else will know more. Rolling Eyes


I am actually starting to rethink this a bit. Presently I have around 40 physical devices and probably another 25 virtual ones (scripts combining hardware functions). All are being controlled via a Raspberry Pi (Mozilla IoT and HA-Bridge for Hue to X10 compatibility) and Alexa. I did discover the TPLink devices DO indeed call home but managed to block them via the Access Restrictions in the router. I think I will keep them all on the same Wifi for now. I will just hard code in their DCHPs in the upper range (192.168.0.150-250) hopefully never exceeding 100 devices. Thanks for your thoughts on this matter.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5849
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge,
If one of the main reasons is to free up channel bandwidth then I would just throw in another router (a cheapy unit prolly work fine) setup as a WAP.
You can still have on separate subnets if you wanted and let the main EA8500 do all DHCP or have the WAP doing DHCP for separate subnets wired VLAN or wireless....can't say 'bout other units but I know the EA8500 setup as a WAP can also do VLANs & multiple VAPS on different subnets while its main wired interface (not talking 'bout its WAN) is still on your main net. Any ports or VAPs can be on main net plus whatever ports or VAPs can be on a different isolated/or not subnet Cool

good luck to ya --- seems like you already have quite a handful Twisted Evil
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 117, 118, 119 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 118 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum