DIR-868L A1 VLAN Question

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
str3etboyz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:26    Post subject: DIR-868L A1 VLAN Question Reply with quote
hello,Im from Malaysia using TM Unifi connection. My ISP used VLAN 500 for internet and VLAN 600 for IPTV. Is it possible to configure on my DIR-868L A1 using latest DD-WRT version?
Sponsor
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
str3etboyz wrote:
hello,Im from Malaysia using TM Unifi connection. My ISP used VLAN 500 for internet and VLAN 600 for IPTV. Is it possible to configure on my DIR-868L A1 using latest DD-WRT version?


Possible, but you need to write custom script to configure the VLANs. DD-WRT GUI only allows configuration of VLAN 0-15 only for Broadcom chipset routers.

The scripts below should get you going:

Code:
echo --------------------------------------------
echo Configuring VLANs 500 and 600
echo --------------------------------------------
echo

stopservice wan

# D-Link 868L: WAN(Port 4), LAN(Port 0-3)
echo Reconfiguring switch VLANs ...
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/500/ports
echo "3 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/600/ports
echo "4" > /proc/switch/eth0/port/3/vlanpcp
echo Done.
echo

echo Setting up VLAN interface ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan0 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan0
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 500
/sbin/ifconfig vlan500 up
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan500
echo Done.

startservice wan

echo --------------------------------------------
echo VLANs 500 and 600 configuration completed.
echo --------------------------------------------


Configure your PPPoE details using the DD-WRT GUI and save it. The above script will take care of tying the WAN interface to VLAN500.

The above configures your LAN port 4 for IPTV. Feel free to change according to your need.

Please test using SSH login first. Once it works, you can persist it in your your 868L's startup script using the GUI.

HTH.
str3etboyz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
str3etboyz wrote:
hello,Im from Malaysia using TM Unifi connection. My ISP used VLAN 500 for internet and VLAN 600 for IPTV. Is it possible to configure on my DIR-868L A1 using latest DD-WRT version?


Possible, but you need to write custom script to configure the VLANs. DD-WRT GUI only allows configuration of VLAN 0-15 only for Broadcom chipset routers.

The scripts below should get you going:

Code:
echo --------------------------------------------
echo Configuring VLANs 500 and 600
echo --------------------------------------------
echo

stopservice wan

# D-Link 868L: WAN(Port 4), LAN(Port 0-3)
echo Reconfiguring switch VLANs ...
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/500/ports
echo "3 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/600/ports
echo "4" > /proc/switch/eth0/port/3/vlanpcp
echo Done.
echo

echo Setting up VLAN interface ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan0 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan0
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 500
/sbin/ifconfig vlan500 up
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan500
echo Done.

startservice wan

echo --------------------------------------------
echo VLANs 500 and 600 configuration completed.
echo --------------------------------------------


Configure your PPPoE details using the DD-WRT GUI and save it. The above script will take care of tying the WAN interface to VLAN500.

The above configures your LAN port 4 for IPTV. Feel free to change according to your need.

Please test using SSH login first. Once it works, you can persist it in your your 868L's startup script using the GUI.

HTH.


thanks man..you are my hero!!! Its working!!! It is possible to configure using GUI in the future?
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
str3etboyz wrote:
It is possible to configure using GUI in the future?


Looks unlikely. You would have to ask the DD-WRT devs this question tho. Maybe you can ask for a future enhancement from them.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7201
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 14:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
str3etboyz wrote:
It is possible to configure using GUI in the future?


Looks unlikely. You would have to ask the DD-WRT devs this question tho. Maybe you can ask for a future enhancement from them.


There are enhancement requests that go back 11 years that I don't know if they have ever been implemented on any builds....
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum