enabling ipv6 for mediacom?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
roadrun777
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Jan 2007
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you has crunchy tacos?
----
Looking at your log, you are using dnsmasq, and radvd, makes no sense to use them together.
You can have dnsmasq hand out your IPV6 stuff rather than radvd and it can tie it back to the ipv4 lease so it combines the dns too.

http://www.thekelleys.org.uk/dnsmasq/docs/dnsmasq-man.html

You shouldn't have to turn off your firewall and you shouldn't have to put the adapter in promisc mode, it should auto do that when you turn on ipv6 from the webif.

The most important part is figuring out what your lan is, what your wan is, and what your wifi's are.

Than you use the custom dnsmasq section and put something like this in the custom config area...

dhcp-range=::1,::400,constructor:eth0,ra-names,ra-stateless

The part you need to check is eth0, I don't know what your WAN (outward facing port that goes to the router) is.

I have to use a custom config file for IPv6 to work.
dhcp6c custom
-------------
interface eth0 {
send ia-pd 0;
send rapid-commit;
script "/sbin/dhcp6c-state";
};
id-assoc pd 0 {
prefix ::/64 infinity;
prefix-interface br0 {
sla-id 0;
sla-len 0;
};
};
id-assoc na 0 { };
---------------
This sends out a request via eth0 and assigns that to br0.
Oddly enough, my actual ipv6 address is never assigned to eth0, but it does calculate the correct prefix and assign it to br0 which means it is being assigned an address but for some reason (unfinished scripts, etc.) it doesn't actually assign it to the ousland wan interface When looking with ifconfig.
----
Using it this way you should be able to turn off radvd completely and all your clients will get ipv4 and ipv6 and their names will be added into the local dns cache.


Last edited by roadrun777 on Thu Apr 04, 2019 14:38; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6865
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 14:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
The interface should be br0

--dhcp-range=::1,::400,constructor:br0,ra-names,ra-stateles
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 6:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi. Sorry for the long hold up, but i am back to let you all know that i beleive i finally got it working. I left it disabled for a while and went the dnsmasq route in getting ipv6 to work.

First, i used this script

in the ipv6 tab

I PUT THIS IN DHCPv6c CUSTOM
Code:
interface eth0 {
send ia-pd 0;
send rapid-commit;
script "/sbin/dhcp6c-state";
};
id-assoc pd 0 {
prefix ::/64 infinity;
prefix-interface br0 {
sla-id 0;
sla-len 0;
};
};
id-assoc na 0 { };


And then i went over to dnsmasq options (in services specifically) and put this in additional dnsmasq options.
Code:
dhcp-range=::1,::400,constructor:br0,ra-names,ra-stateless


Also, @Per Yngve Berg you were short one s on that stateless. i was too careless and lost internet when i did the usual "copy and paste" in my copypasta adventures. In Linux land.

If it fails, ill post back. If you dont, you will all know its still working great for me.

_________________
For people who are new to the dd-wrt forums >> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html#rtfm

barryware wrote:
It takes a "community" to raise a router..


Internet Connection 1
Some Techicolor modem > Linksys WRT3200ACM

Internet connection 2
Ubiquiti Powerbeam Gen 2 > Netgear R9000

Official (but not really) dd-wrt General Discussion element/matrix chat

https://matrix.to/#/#dd-wrt-private-non-offical:matrix.org
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
aaaand it stopped working.

i looked in syslog and i see this

Code:
Aug 12 15:45:48 LIVINGROOM daemon.warn dnsmasq-dhcp[2200]: no address range available for DHCPv6 request via br0


What would be the fix for this?

_________________
For people who are new to the dd-wrt forums >> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html#rtfm

barryware wrote:
It takes a "community" to raise a router..


Internet Connection 1
Some Techicolor modem > Linksys WRT3200ACM

Internet connection 2
Ubiquiti Powerbeam Gen 2 > Netgear R9000

Official (but not really) dd-wrt General Discussion element/matrix chat

https://matrix.to/#/#dd-wrt-private-non-offical:matrix.org
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 413

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mediacom is not supporting IPv6 yet and here is response from support: "While you should be able to receive an IPv6 address, Mediacom has not begun to offer the technical support required for these addresses just yet. Unfortunately, there is no word on when Mediacom will make the shift to fully supporting these addresses at this time".
_________________
Netgear R7800
siege
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Dec 2016
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
vit5421 wrote:
Mediacom is not supporting IPv6 yet and here is response from support: "While you should be able to receive an IPv6 address, Mediacom has not begun to offer the technical support required for these addresses just yet. Unfortunately, there is no word on when Mediacom will make the shift to fully supporting these addresses at this time".


That's not correct. I have Mediacom and I'm using IPv6. They've had IPv6 for years now.

One thing to check is that you've got the right prefix set up. Mediacom recently went to giving us a /56 instead of a /64. See here:
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r32407538-

I'd be happy to post my configuration if you like, though I'm running an R7500v2. I can't imagine it'd be much different in terms of setup.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6865
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Adjusted for a 56 prefix:

interface eth0 {
send ia-pd 0;
send rapid-commit;
script "/sbin/dhcp6c-state";
};
id-assoc pd 0 {
prefix ::/56 infinity;
prefix-interface br0 {
sla-id 0;
sla-len 8;
};
};
id-assoc na 0 { };
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 413

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 20:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
According to MedicomChad guru the prefix /56 for the residential accounts is not sticky and "will still be dynamic in much the same way as the IPv4 have been".
So, it will be not naturally and reliably supported by Mediacom and can stop working any minute.

_________________
Netgear R7800
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
yeah i just tried teh script again. its not working.

ill leave it enabled for lols for now. maybe might work one day without any more problems.

_________________
For people who are new to the dd-wrt forums >> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html#rtfm

barryware wrote:
It takes a "community" to raise a router..


Internet Connection 1
Some Techicolor modem > Linksys WRT3200ACM

Internet connection 2
Ubiquiti Powerbeam Gen 2 > Netgear R9000

Official (but not really) dd-wrt General Discussion element/matrix chat

https://matrix.to/#/#dd-wrt-private-non-offical:matrix.org
siege
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Dec 2016
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here are screenshots of the relevant sections of my setup. I've got my network set to force OpenDNS to everyone, but you could obviously change that.

I also did a nvram erase when I updated to Kong's 40270M build. I had not done that for a long time, probably never, and I'd started with his 30910M build back in 2016.

Try doing a full erase, re-input your settings, and use my setup. See if that gets you going.
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Its been working well for a couple of days now. And i am very happy with it. Thanks!

Currently using PD 64. Which i find funny because 64. 6 to 4. go figure Very Happy

If anything does come up though, ill let you all know.

_________________
For people who are new to the dd-wrt forums >> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html#rtfm

barryware wrote:
It takes a "community" to raise a router..


Internet Connection 1
Some Techicolor modem > Linksys WRT3200ACM

Internet connection 2
Ubiquiti Powerbeam Gen 2 > Netgear R9000

Official (but not really) dd-wrt General Discussion element/matrix chat

https://matrix.to/#/#dd-wrt-private-non-offical:matrix.org
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum