Broadcom K3.X testing, test users wanted

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 56, 57, 58  Next
Author Message
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


QoS has always disabled SFE, but it wasn't unloading the kernel module until more recent builds, I think. This is why default is SFE disabled or something. All this flurry of commits with SFE and QoS and stuff....
Sponsor
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
jwh7 wrote:
Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


QoS has always disabled SFE, but it wasn't unloading the kernel module until more recent builds, I think. This is why default is SFE disabled or something. All this flurry of commits with SFE and QoS and stuff....

You are 2 posts from '1337'.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
totbl wrote:
SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database?
Use a latest broadcom_K3X/ build unless there are reports of k3.10 build issues in the forum. Report back in that build thread. Wink

Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.

Pin short method is, surprisingly, not working. Has worked for me every other time. Firmware successfully uploads but router never reboots on its own; just doesn't take. I guess I'll just buy a new router. Anything in the 20$ range that supports DD-WRT and is 300Mbps wired and wireless? I'm pretty broke. :/

Thanks for all the info, ya'll!
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.


Which build, specifically, and what version of that router - v1, v2, or v3? You might want to report this in the appropriate build thread.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
totbl wrote:
So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.


Which build, specifically, and what version of that router - v1, v2, or v3? You might want to report this in the appropriate build thread.

Latest from the 6th, K3 Mega.

V1.

I've done the short 10 times in the past to perfection, but just not taking this time. Very weird. Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2555
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
Did you try the OEM firmware? I think that's the only thing that worked for me w/ the pin short back in the day...

I presume you don't have a serial adapter?

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.1.7|FT2020.3: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 43546: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 17:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.

Yeah, I'm at a loss lol
jwh7 wrote:
totbl wrote:
Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
Did you try the OEM firmware? I think that's the only thing that worked for me w/ the pin short back in the day...

I presume you don't have a serial adapter?

I do not. Maybe I'll buy one, you think that would def. fix it?
I'll try the OEM firmware again. Also, this was the Cablevision/Optimum router. Which I originally pin-shorted to get the OEM firmware gone, but I can't find that firmware.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.

Okay, so... success! DrayTek Router Tools Firmware Utility did the trick! Back in business! For future reference if TFTP2/ or command line Windows TFTP is not working (saying successful upload of firmware but still blinking green and not rebooting) USE DRAYTEK!

Thanks, all! Only took 3 days of troubleshooting lol
thommy181
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 117
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:53    Post subject: How to install Broadcom K3X firmware Reply with quote
I have Netgear WNR 3500L v2 and I want to test this build cause normal build have some problem and I can't start router with the newest build. So I have file: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNR3500Lv2.chk and when I'm flashed this file via ssh router have bootloop. The same situation is when I try to flash files: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin or dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin. Actually I have build: Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r41328 giga (10/15/19). I would to test: Broadcom K3X firmware. Howm to correctly install this firmware when I have other dd-wrt on device currently ?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 18:09    Post subject: Re: How to install Broadcom K3X firmware Reply with quote
thommy181 wrote:
I have Netgear WNR 3500L v2 and I want to test this build cause normal build have some problem and I can't start router with the newest build. So I have file: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNR3500Lv2.chk and when I'm flashed this file via ssh router have bootloop. The same situation is when I try to flash files: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin or dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin. Actually I have build: Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r41328 giga (10/15/19). I would to test: Broadcom K3X firmware. Howm to correctly install this firmware when I have other dd-wrt on device currently ?


This thread was started when the K3.x builds were first being done. You're already flashing 'this build'. And not sure how you bricked or bootlooped with 41379 (dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNR3500Lv2.chk ). This is the only file you should be trying to flash, anyway. The others you tried would most likely brick your router. I presume you can't flash any other way except via CLI, that flashing via the web interface doesn't work for you? If so, you should be using the method described here: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation#Method_3:_Flashing_with_Command_Line .... what you may be having going on is that you need to reset to defaults first before flashing, some units are a little tricky like that. Or TFTP via nmrplfash, I don't know. Flashing this firmware shouldn't be so difficult....
thommy181
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 117
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 18:27    Post subject: How to install Broadcom K3X firmware Reply with quote
Usally I haven't problems with firmware update. For wrong situations I have usb - ttl cord for device progrtamming. In my opinion are diffrents build in folders on dd-wrt ftp. Folder: betas\2019\10-24-2019-r41379\netgear-wnr3500lv2 have firmware length 24,203 mb and it is giga build. In folder: betas\2019\10-24-2019-r41379\broadcom_K3X I have builds big and mega amd diffrents of file length. For example build for WNR3500L v2 (broadcom_k3x) have only -> 7 mb length, giga build have -> 20 mb. I would to test smaller build and check stability and storage utilisation. When I try mega and big build router have bootlop. When I'm flash small file for WNR3500L v2 router can't start after reboot. Usally I use ssh method for firmware update / flash. My one question: How Can I correctly flash mega or big build for my device.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 18:56    Post subject: Re: How to install Broadcom K3X firmware Reply with quote
thommy181 wrote:
Usally I haven't problems with firmware update. For wrong situations I have usb - ttl cord for device progrtamming. In my opinion are diffrents build in folders on dd-wrt ftp. Folder: betas\2019\10-24-2019-r41379\netgear-wnr3500lv2 have firmware length 24,203 mb and it is giga build. In folder: betas\2019\10-24-2019-r41379\broadcom_K3X I have builds big and mega amd diffrents of file length. For example build for WNR3500L v2 (broadcom_k3x) have only -> 7 mb length, giga build have -> 20 mb. I would to test smaller build and check stability and storage utilisation. When I try mega and big build router have bootlop. When I'm flash small file for WNR3500L v2 router can't start after reboot. Usally I use ssh method for firmware update / flash. My one question: How Can I correctly flash mega or big build for my device.


Let me repeat myself. The file you should be flashing is highlighted in red above quote of your reply. You're going to brick it if you use anything else. There is no other WNR3500Lv2 trailed file, or anything else compatible, to the best of my knowledge.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNR3500L

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1052463#1052463

I guess if you wish to be hard-headed and adamant about flashing wrong files and bricking your router, go ahead. The information is out there on what and how you're s'posed to flash the thing.
Nullivex
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Nov 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I have an Asus RT-N66U and its a BCM4706 running on build 40559.

I have successfully modded this system over to the newer build:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Dual-WAN_for_simple_round-robin_load_equalization

And I am able to switch my paths by changing the marks on my packets, overall everything is working awesome. Loving the progress. This may be my first post but I have been using dd-wrt for years.

I have a question, when I try to actually turn on balancing between my links I am getting an error.

Here is my output:

Code:

root@rtr1:~# ip route add 192.168.1.64/27 equalize nexthop via 10.10.174.188 de
v vlan2 weight 3 nexthop via 192.168.0.2 dev vlan3 weight 1
ip: either "to" is duplicate, or "equalize" is garbage
root@rtr1:~# ip route add 192.168.1.64/27 nexthop via 10.10.174.188 dev vlan2 w
eight 3 nexthop via 192.168.0.2 dev vlan3 weight 1
ip: either "to" is duplicate, or "nexthop" is garbage


Thanks and really enjoying this build!
[/code]
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6565
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 13:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
PecnarcY wrote:
I am trying to mount a xfs formatted drive via USB and I get the error: Unknown symbol exportfs_decode_fh. Is it an issue with the module? Does anyone have one that works? I am using Brainslayer 33375 on a tew-818dru. Thanks


16mb flash, but the firmware is 8mb and probably doesn't have the module included. Only ones I know of in 8mb firmware is vfat, msdos, and ntfs. This isn't any incarnation of Tomato.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 56, 57, 58  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 57 of 58
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum