R7500v2 back to oem stock fw?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 22:40    Post subject: R7500v2 back to oem stock fw? Reply with quote
Hi my R7500v2 is on the latest build r30432. How do I revert back to Netgear factory firmware?

Thanks.
Sponsor
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Found this that may help, although different rt:
http://www.tweaking4all.com/hardware/netgear-r7000-dd-wrt/
frank3523
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
Found this that may help, although different rt:
http://www.tweaking4all.com/hardware/netgear-r7000-dd-wrt/


I would also do a reset after the flash of the netgear firmware.

_________________
_________________
D-Link Dir-825 DD-WRT v24-sp2
(12/24/10) std - build 15962
Gandalv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:24    Post subject: Re: R7500v2 back to oem stock fw? Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
Hi my R7500v2 is on the latest build r30432. How do I revert back to Netgear factory firmware?

Thanks.


Were you able to figure out how to revert back to stock firmware?
I'm in the same boat as you.
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:38    Post subject: Re: R7500v2 back to oem stock fw? Reply with quote
Gandalv wrote:

Were you able to figure out how to revert back to stock firmware?
I'm in the same boat as you.


Try this, make sure to reset to default after every flash:
http://www.tweaking4all.com/hardware/netgear-r7000-dd-wrt/
Gandalv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:01    Post subject: Re: R7500v2 back to oem stock fw? Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
Gandalv wrote:

Were you able to figure out how to revert back to stock firmware?
I'm in the same boat as you.


Try this, make sure to reset to default after every flash:
http://www.tweaking4all.com/hardware/netgear-r7000-dd-wrt/



Yeah, I had tried that option with no luck.
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 13:32    Post subject: Re: R7500v2 back to oem stock fw? Reply with quote
Gandalv wrote:

Yeah, I had tried that option with no luck.


No not just the drop-down option you have to reset using the reset button on the rt as well, same if you flashed dd-wrt fw (30-30-30 hard reset) or switched back to factory.

Also try these steps (found in Kong readme file):

Quote:
Flashing back to Netgear fw through webif is not supported. To flash back to Netgear firmware,
login via telnet or ssh, then run command:

erase linux
reboot

the router will reboot and start tftpd server (flashing power light indicates tftpd ready).

Now push oem firmware through tftp client:

tftp 192.168.1.1
binary
put R7500v2-V1.0.2.4.img


Last edited by jerrytouille on Mon Aug 22, 2016 20:02; edited 1 time in total
giuliomagnifico
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2016
Posts: 264
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wrong forum, is an Atheros unit: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=288498&start=60
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
giuliomagnifico wrote:
Wrong forum, is an Atheros unit: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=288498&start=60


Lol thanks! Never realized that since I've been using Broadcom units for so long...
crux666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey guys, I know its been a few years since 2016, but I'm having the hardest time reverting my r7500v2 back to stock from DD-WRT v3.0-r37495M kongat (10/28/1Cool build, and searching through the forum doesn't lead me to anything substantial. I know that kong has a back to stock firmware, but i just cant find it. Any help please?
crux666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nvm lol i found it

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/NetgearFW/
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1259
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/NetgearFW/

Be sure to read FAQ.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--STUBBY install guide
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta-- R7500V2 BS std WDS STA-- WZR-HP-AG300H BS std WDS STA
WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA-- Nanostation M2 AirOS-- LocoM2 AirOS
MikroTik SXT R LTE
Broadcom:
R6200v2 41664std TFTP R6250.chk WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP

DDWRT Policy Based Routing Guide by egc
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4862
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
crux666 wrote:
Hey guys, I know its been a few years since 2016, but I'm having the hardest time reverting my r7500v2 back to stock from DD-WRT v3.0-r37495M kongat (10/28/1Cool build, and searching through the forum doesn't lead me to anything substantial. I know that kong has a back to stock firmware, but i just cant find it. Any help please?

http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/NetgearFW/
BE sure to read the FAQ in that directory.
AND
You should post about that router in other forum,
here ---> https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=28

EDIT imma too slow at da keyboard Twisted Evil
glad to got it sorted
crux666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I ran the back to stock firmware, followed by a 30/30/30 reset, after which I logged into the netgear main page, and all was working fine. For some reason I couldnt telnet to the router, it just wouldnt connect to the ip, but the wireleas radios seem to be working fine. Yet i would still like to run that command that the faq mentions, any ideas? The router is on the latest stock firmware 1.0.3.41
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum