Need serious help on "resetting" ASUS RT-AC3200

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 20:00    Post subject: Need serious help on "resetting" ASUS RT-AC3200 Reply with quote
Ever since I tried flashing the AC3200 with r40065. My router hasn't been able to use the DD-WRT ANY firmware. I have tried r40137 & r40189

Basically ever since r40065 that firmware has disabled port 1 and WAN port, when I am on DDWRT firmware.

This is what I have done so far on resetting the NVRAM. Which still disable port1 and WAN Port.

1) Flash back to ASUS original firmware and did a 'nvram erase' and 'mtd-erase2 nvram'

2) DDWRT using reset back to factory and also 'nvram erase'

3) holding WPS

4) 30-30-30 Reset

5) I tried going back to r40009 firmware


none of that will let me use DDWRT correctly. Do note that running stock ASUSWRT firmware everything works perfectly fine. It's as if 'something' written by DDWRT isn't being erased correctly.

Any other suggestion would be appreciated.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC3200 - Deployed Client's site
ASUS RT-AC5200 - Merlin
ASUS RT-AX88U - Merlin
Sponsor
tbrautaset
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:37    Post subject: Re: Need serious help on "resetting" ASUS RT-AC320 Reply with quote
mbze430 wrote:
Ever since I tried flashing the AC3200 with r40065. My router hasn't been able to use the DD-WRT ANY firmware. I have tried r40137 & r40189

Basically ever since r40065 that firmware has disabled port 1 and WAN port, when I am on DDWRT firmware.

This is what I have done so far on resetting the NVRAM. Which still disable port1 and WAN Port.

1) Flash back to ASUS original firmware and did a 'nvram erase' and 'mtd-erase2 nvram'

2) DDWRT using reset back to factory and also 'nvram erase'

3) holding WPS

4) 30-30-30 Reset

5) I tried going back to r40009 firmware


none of that will let me use DDWRT correctly. Do note that running stock ASUSWRT firmware everything works perfectly fine. It's as if 'something' written by DDWRT isn't being erased correctly.

Any other suggestion would be appreciated.



Paste these commands and press the Run Commands button, router will restart.


nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 5*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 5u"
nvram commit
reboot



Run Commands.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  56.23 KB
 Viewed:  325 Time(s)

Run Commands.png



_________________
ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC3200 H/W Ver R4.12 & F/W Ver 378), BCM4709 OC 1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 256MB of DDR 3 RAM, 128MiB of flash storage, and 64/128kB nvram. Six detachable antennas (three receive and three transmit)

ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC5300 H/W Ver R1.31 & F/W Ver 384), BCM4709C0_1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 512MB of DDR 3 RAM, 128MiB of flash storage, and ___128kB nvram. Eight detachable antennas (four receive and four transmit)
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Couldn't do it from the GUI.

I was able to use the ssh to reset the ports and it is working fine.

The funny thing is before I even issue those command I looked at the port variables. And they were listed correctly "1 2 3 4 5*" and "0 5u".

but either way I am just glad them ports works.

thanks!

_________________
ASUS RT-AC3200 - Deployed Client's site
ASUS RT-AC5200 - Merlin
ASUS RT-AX88U - Merlin
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1496
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Running commands from the webUI in an incorrect format will not work.
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
This works for me everytime, if you're on the right starting firmware, i.e., stock -> DD-WRT, DD-WRT -> stock and use the correct extensions, it hasn't failed me.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1169371&highlight=#1169371
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1496
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 2:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
ASUS devices have a recovery mode to return to stock, I thought.
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
ASUS does, but CLEARLY it doesn't erase the NVRAM correctly

in DDWRT I use vlan tagging and trunking. whatever they changed in r40065 totally messed it up, as I have said in the OP.

even doing a nvram show | grep on the ports all the variables SAY it is at default.

So who knows, but writing the nvram manually solved my issue.. and I have it running again.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC3200 - Deployed Client's site
ASUS RT-AC5200 - Merlin
ASUS RT-AX88U - Merlin
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum