netgear r6400 no wpa3 option

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
community
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 16:36    Post subject: netgear r6400 no wpa3 option Reply with quote
Am trying to find a build for my netgear r6400 router with a wpa3 wireless security option.
Any one want to help me?
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5071
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
You did not say if you have a V1 or V2.

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/

I would prefer a Kong build as it's supported by Kong.
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 1995
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:05    Post subject: Welcome Reply with quote
Welcome to DD-WRT. It is full of inconsistancies like that. My Archer C7 v2 have WPA3 but not other Atheros based routers with 16MB of flash (D-Link 862L for example).
_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - bricked
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station (Entware 3X)
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
community
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 20:19    Post subject: only chk file Reply with quote
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/
The above link you posted only has the chk file.When i installed it there was no wpa3 option.
And an using the version 1 of netgear r6400
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5071
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 20:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are in the wrong forum. The R6400 is Broadcom, not Atheros. My Atheros based R7800 have WPA3, but not my Broadcom based RT-AC66U. Maybe the Broadcom drivers are not ready for WPA3.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1483
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 22:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You are in the wrong forum. The R6400 is Broadcom, not Atheros. My Atheros based R7800 have WPA3, but not my Broadcom based RT-AC66U. Maybe the Broadcom drivers are not ready for WPA3.


To my knowledge, the Broadcom supplicant (nas) doesn't currently support WPA3, and probably won't. Looks like someone is going to have to figure out how to hack hostapd to work with Broadcom drivers...
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum