TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 72, 73, 74
Author Message
alexdiaz73
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jul 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 20:14    Post subject: archer c9 v1 half velocity in wifi after flashing dd-wrt Reply with quote
Hi, I get this c9 from amazon in v1 and flash with the last version of ddwrt that i found here (v3.0 build 37305).... I set up a openVPN connection and all work ok....but when I make a test of velocity the MBPS show the half of the total velocity of my DSL velocity.... I have another router conected to the modem and when I run the test I get 48MBPS ....when I run with the archer c9 I only get 24MBPS max(I live in ecuador so the velocitys here are slow yet).... then I disconect the openVPN option and the same....never get more than 24MBPS (my plan is supposed to be 50MBPS)..... So I reverted the flashing to the stock and make the test and then I get the 48 MBPS with the archer c9.... I flashed again with dd-wrt with a older version (the r35452 that recommend here gspbeetle) and again the same... I only can get 21-23 MBPS and this time never setup any of vpn or nothing..... So I read that the speed of the router can be a factor for this problem but I don't think that my range of velocity of 50mbps can be affected for this (I read that the problem is with conections of 800mbps or so....)..... So do I have to configure something else for fix this problem....any help will be good.......(sorry my 'ecuadorian' english) ....
Sponsor
sorin25
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jul 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:58    Post subject: hardware question Reply with quote
I have a Archer C9 in a factory sealed box. I have a question so I can decide if I use this one, or sell it and get a different one.

I have two internet connections on ethernet. I want to setup this as a load balancing or at least failover router, and for that I need to know if the 4 gigabit LAN ports are accessible individually in DW-WRT (5 ethernet interfaces) or does it have only 2 interfaces ?
sangaman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jul 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I recently bought an Archer C9 thinking it would be supported by dd-wrt, but it turns out I received v5 and it seems that isn't supported. I've seen some older threads from 2018 asking about development or support for this version, but nothing since. Does anyone have an idea on if there is development for v5 or plans to support it in the foreseeable future? Thank you very much.
Pronto2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi everyone! I've been trying to get DD-WRT working on my C1900 v1, but can't get anywhere. Like others I keep getting the -5533 errors. I've read on here how some people were successful in getting DD-WRT to work by first getting the UN version of the TPLink FW to work. I'm unable to do either. No matter what I do (even going back to the 2015 version of the C1900 v1 FW), I keep getting that -5533 error. I've tried trying changing the wifi name trying to unlock it, but no luck.
Can anyone provide any help? I'm hoping that I'm not out of luck, and there is some sort of a workaround.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 72, 73, 74 Display posts from previous:    Page 74 of 74
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum