YAMon 3.4 - usage monitoring for your router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30 ... 34, 35, 36  Next
Author Message
ShadowKitty42
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Apr 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
Hi 42

Is your Xfinity router set to bridge mode? Should be.

A look at your config.file may give us a clue.


It has to be? Damn, I'm currently using the wifi on it because of a stupid device that for some unknown reason, will not connect to my Linksys. I'll have to find a way around that.
Sponsor
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1323

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ideally the Xfinity should be in bridge (pass through mode) with the wifi disabled (to prevent interference on the Linksys) and the Linksys WAN port plugged into a LAN port on the Xfinity.

If that doesn't clear it up a look at Yamon's config.file may help.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Lepermessiah2012
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:52    Post subject: Question Reply with quote
Hey all, I'm hoping I can get some help. I'm a total noob when it comes to this stuff and I just recently discovered it. Ive had ongoing issues with my ISP telling me I am using over a terabyte of data in a 30 day period so I discovered this. Long story short I bought a router with DD WRT already flashed on to it and stumbled through the installation process for YAMon fairly quickly. I got it all up and running earlier today and was thrilled! It seemed to be tracking all my data and it was exactly what I was needing.

So I have run into a small issue and I am not sure how to rectify it or if its normal. I checked the data usage page several times ensuring everything was working properly and left to run some errands. Got home, opened the page and it seems to be stuck at 4 hours 48 minutes uptime and still showing the same amounts of data used. It should be showing roughly 9 hours of uptime and I know several devices were using data while I was gone. I'm not exactly sure how to go about refreshing it besides the refresh button. Is this normal or is there a way I can get it to refresh? Sorry, I am sure this is probably a silly question but I am a complete rookie with this stuff. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello all. I updated my R7800 with the almost latest Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19) and now YAMon won't do IPV6. I tried to reinstall the opkg package, but said I was upto date with the ip command. Here are some of messages:

YAMon Version:: 3.4.7

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

_includeIPv6='1' # whether or not your router is configured for IPv6: 0->no(*) || 1->yes
_path2ip='/opt/sbin/ip' # path to full version of `ip` (* default `/opt/sbin/ip`) /usr/sbin/ip

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -V
ip utility, iproute2-ss4.16.0-8-openwrt

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip neigh
192.168.1.195 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:0e:1c:8f REACHABLE
192.168.1.196 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:2b:03:e0 REACHABLE
24.17.192.1 dev eth0 lladdr 00:87:31:90:d8:22 REACHABLE
192.168.1.135 dev br0 lladdr 30:5a:3a:7d:fa:43 REACHABLE

Any ideas?

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 20:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hello all. I updated my R7800 with the almost latest Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19) and now YAMon won't do IPV6. I tried to reinstall the opkg package, but said I was upto date with the ip command. Here are some of messages:

YAMon Version:: 3.4.7

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

_includeIPv6='1' # whether or not your router is configured for IPv6: 0->no(*) || 1->yes
_path2ip='/opt/sbin/ip' # path to full version of `ip` (* default `/opt/sbin/ip`) /usr/sbin/ip

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -V
ip utility, iproute2-ss4.16.0-8-openwrt

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip neigh
192.168.1.195 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:0e:1c:8f REACHABLE
192.168.1.196 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:2b:03:e0 REACHABLE
24.17.192.1 dev eth0 lladdr 00:87:31:90:d8:22 REACHABLE
192.168.1.135 dev br0 lladdr 30:5a:3a:7d:fa:43 REACHABLE

Any ideas?


Some output from ipv6
root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -6 neigh
2601:600:997f:6324:2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE
2601:600:997f:6324:7a4b:87ff:fe7b:ea3 dev br0 lladdr 78:4b:87:7b:0e:a3 STALE
fe80::d5d:a39b:1751:f640 dev br0 lladdr bc:ae:c5:c0:ee:55 STALE
fe80::2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2019 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
scope2 wrote:
I've currently got a Netgear R7000, which is great, but I am unable to get more than 200mb through it without disabling the "Shortcut Forwarding Engine".. Enabling this stops Yamon from working.

Can somebody please tell me what kind of speed they manage to get from their Netgear R7500 with the SFE disabled?


When I had 150Mb the R7000 was fine.
When I had 300Mb the R7000 was replaced with the R7800.
When I got 1Gb the R7800 struggled and I got the R9000.

The R7800 is well supported and a better router than the R7500 for less than 1Gb speeds.

I bought and repaired 5 broken R9000's on Ebay to use as a main no radio router, 4 wired AP's as a test bed.


I've purchased a R7800 so should be able to start using YAmon again soon. Smile
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 19:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've just installed Yamon on a new router, USB drive has been formatted and everything re-installed.. So why am I seeing data for previous months?

I want to clear EVERYTHING and start afresh.. How do I do this?
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 20:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I keep getting:

Quote:
Uh oh! I found and fixed some bad entries in the IP look-up database
This means that you should `re-sync` the values which are saved on this device.


why?
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
It looks like nobody is here, but I'll raise another issue I've got:

On the Summary Report page, for some reason, todays busiest groups are increased (by 100% of original value) every time the screen refreshes (either by leaving it, of pressing the refresh icon in the top corner). Refreshing the page loads the correct values.

On Load of page Example:
Group 1: 5gb
Group 2: 3gb
Group 3: 1gb

Refresh the page (using the refresh icon in YAmon or automatically) and you get these values:
Group 1: 10gb
Group 2: 6gb
Group 3: 2gb

And so they increase every time you refresh the page.
Lepermessiah2012
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a recurring issue where yamon seems to stop tracking data and the index page is unavailable. Usually what I do is just reinstall it and that seems to solve the problem but I don't check the monitoring data often so I can lose a couple days of tracking occasionally. Does anyone know why this happens and what I can do to prevent it from happening? I don't know if its as simple as making sure to restart my router periodically or if I just need to check it daily and reinstall Yamon when the issue arises. Any help would be appreciated! This is my first foray into this and I still have a lot to learn lol
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1227
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 21:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lepermessiah2012 wrote:
what I can do to prevent it from happening?

At one time I was using this at router_ip/Management.asp->Additional Cron Jobs to restart YAMon3 every 6 hours to keep it working smooth.

Code:
2 */6 * * * root /opt/YAMon3/restart.sh


I have not used or needed it for some time.
Might be worth a try.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--STUBBY install guide
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 BS std WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 41491std using R6250.chk WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP

DDWRT Policy Based Routing Guide by egc
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hello all. I updated my R7800 with the almost latest Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19) and now YAMon won't do IPV6. I tried to reinstall the opkg package, but said I was upto date with the ip command. Here are some of messages:

YAMon Version:: 3.4.7

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

_includeIPv6='1' # whether or not your router is configured for IPv6: 0->no(*) || 1->yes
_path2ip='/opt/sbin/ip' # path to full version of `ip` (* default `/opt/sbin/ip`) /usr/sbin/ip

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -V
ip utility, iproute2-ss4.16.0-8-openwrt

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip neigh
192.168.1.195 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:0e:1c:8f REACHABLE
192.168.1.196 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:2b:03:e0 REACHABLE
24.17.192.1 dev eth0 lladdr 00:87:31:90:d8:22 REACHABLE
192.168.1.135 dev br0 lladdr 30:5a:3a:7d:fa:43 REACHABLE

Any ideas?


Some output from ipv6
root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -6 neigh
2601:600:997f:6324:2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE
2601:600:997f:6324:7a4b:87ff:fe7b:ea3 dev br0 lladdr 78:4b:87:7b:0e:a3 STALE
fe80::d5d:a39b:1751:f640 dev br0 lladdr bc:ae:c5:c0:ee:55 STALE
fe80::2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE


Think I found the issue. In yamon3.4.7.sh on or near line 124 has:
$(ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1

I think this should be:
$($_path2ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 19:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hello all. I updated my R7800 with the almost latest Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19) and now YAMon won't do IPV6. I tried to reinstall the opkg package, but said I was upto date with the ip command. Here are some of messages:

YAMon Version:: 3.4.7

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

_includeIPv6='1' # whether or not your router is configured for IPv6: 0->no(*) || 1->yes
_path2ip='/opt/sbin/ip' # path to full version of `ip` (* default `/opt/sbin/ip`) /usr/sbin/ip

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -V
ip utility, iproute2-ss4.16.0-8-openwrt

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip neigh
192.168.1.195 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:0e:1c:8f REACHABLE
192.168.1.196 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:2b:03:e0 REACHABLE
24.17.192.1 dev eth0 lladdr 00:87:31:90:d8:22 REACHABLE
192.168.1.135 dev br0 lladdr 30:5a:3a:7d:fa:43 REACHABLE

Any ideas?


Some output from ipv6
root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -6 neigh
2601:600:997f:6324:2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE
2601:600:997f:6324:7a4b:87ff:fe7b:ea3 dev br0 lladdr 78:4b:87:7b:0e:a3 STALE
fe80::d5d:a39b:1751:f640 dev br0 lladdr bc:ae:c5:c0:ee:55 STALE
fe80::2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE


Think I found the issue. In yamon3.4.7.sh on or near line 124 has:
$(ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1

I think this should be:
$($_path2ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1


Also discovered that in /includes/defaults.sh, the same error. Near line 132 also had ip -6 instead of $_path2ip -6, plus the $send2log was #$send2log. Anyway, after fixing these, I now have entries in YAMON34v6 iptables.

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2029
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 13:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's been a while since I've posted an update. sorry to have gone dark again... Believe it or not, I am still working on things (as I break in a new knee)

I'm actually close to releasing a minor update (v3.4.Cool but before doing so, I've recently noticed some wonky MAC address entries in my own `users.js` file (e.g., `ref` or `used`). And in some cases, duplicate entries seem to be sneaking in when (in theory) they should not.

So in addition to reviewing that code, I'm going to build a script that checks the integrity of the file and I'm looking for some additional files to round out the testing... If you don't mind sharing, please zip up your `users.js` (by default in /opt/YAMon3/data) and send it to al@usage-monitoring.com.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Al
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2029
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hello all. I updated my R7800 with the almost latest Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19) and now YAMon won't do IPV6. I tried to reinstall the opkg package, but said I was upto date with the ip command. Here are some of messages:

YAMon Version:: 3.4.7

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

_includeIPv6='1' # whether or not your router is configured for IPv6: 0->no(*) || 1->yes
_path2ip='/opt/sbin/ip' # path to full version of `ip` (* default `/opt/sbin/ip`) /usr/sbin/ip

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -V
ip utility, iproute2-ss4.16.0-8-openwrt

root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip neigh
192.168.1.195 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:0e:1c:8f REACHABLE
192.168.1.196 dev br0 lladdr b0:c5:54:2b:03:e0 REACHABLE
24.17.192.1 dev eth0 lladdr 00:87:31:90:d8:22 REACHABLE
192.168.1.135 dev br0 lladdr 30:5a:3a:7d:fa:43 REACHABLE

Any ideas?


Some output from ipv6
root@Bo:/opt/sbin# ./ip -6 neigh
2601:600:997f:6324:2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE
2601:600:997f:6324:7a4b:87ff:fe7b:ea3 dev br0 lladdr 78:4b:87:7b:0e:a3 STALE
fe80::d5d:a39b:1751:f640 dev br0 lladdr bc:ae:c5:c0:ee:55 STALE
fe80::2ac6:8eff:fe36:755c dev br0 lladdr 28:c6:8e:36:75:5c STALE


Think I found the issue. In yamon3.4.7.sh on or near line 124 has:
$(ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1

I think this should be:
$($_path2ip -6 neigh show >> /tmp/ipv6.text 2>&1


Also discovered that in /includes/defaults.sh, the same error. Near line 132 also had ip -6 instead of $_path2ip -6, plus the $send2log was #$send2log. Anyway, after fixing these, I now have entries in YAMON34v6 iptables.

I'm 99% certain this is already fixed in 3.4.8 (but will confirm)

Al
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30 ... 34, 35, 36  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 29 of 36
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum