How to Limit Port Speed.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat May 25, 2019 18:27    Post subject: How to Limit Port Speed. Reply with quote
I just purchased a WRT1900AC and successfully flashed it with DDWRT 39827. I am replacing an old WRT54GL that was also flashed with DDWRT.

Connected to the WAN port (of the WRT54GL) was a SurfBeam 2 Satellite Modem. I was able to get an IP address from the modem when DDWRT was set to Auto DHCP on the WRT54GL.

I have now replaced the WRT54GL with the WRT1900AC with the exact same configuration. However, the auto DHCP (on the WAN port) receives and IP address of 0.0.0.0.

I have tried multiple devices and it seems that the only devices that work with the SurfBeam2 are the ones that have 100Mbps ports.

I want to rule out that the 1GB interface is causing the issue on the WRT1900AC. My question is, can I limit the WAN port to 100Mbps on the WRT1900AC?

If so, how do I go about doing it? I could not find anything at the moment on how to do so.
Sponsor
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 86
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 25, 2019 19:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
There isn't a real option in the settings i think.

But in the time between other responses:
- sometimes the ISP only supplies IP# every eg hour.
Toggling with devices will not bypass this. It's a matter of waiting.

- sometimes shutting down the IPS modem triggers this process and speeds things up. Did you unplug the power of this modem, waited eg 10 minutes and powered it up?

- sometimes mac addresses are set at the modem of the ISP enabling the connection. But i personally never encountered this myself.

Think all ports will negotiate the speed between them.

Hope this is of any help.
metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat May 25, 2019 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's not a matter of waiting. Sad
The moment I plug the modem into any other device i get an IP address instantly.
Ah-Pin-Kor
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Sep 2015
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since you have a WRT54G, you can turn it into a 10/100Mbps switch and place this between the modem and the wan port of the wrt1900ac. This should limit the connection to 100Mbps max. Connect the wrt1900ac wan port to a lan port of the switch, and connect the modem lan port to another lan port of the switch.

There are various tutorials on the web on how to turn the wrt56g into a switch. The basic important steps:
-backup your wrt54g config into your computer
-change the wrt54g lan IP into something that doesn't conflict with your wrt1900ac ip.
-disable the dhcp service in wrt54g
-don't plug anything to the wan port of wrt54g

_________________

Netgear R7800 kongpro 19.07 20190914 || Netgear R7000 36070M kongac (Client Bridge=5GHz, AP=2.4GHz with bridged VAP)
Linksys WRT32X davidc502 OpenWrt || Linksys WRT1200ACv1 Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 dd-wrt 39956
metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was thinking the same but I'm trying to limit the number of devices.
Ah-Pin-Kor
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Sep 2015
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's just a temporary setup, just to prove your theory that the wan only works with 100Mbps. Once you have proved/disproved that, you can put the wrt54g back to original config.
Another way to force the link to 100Mbps max is that gigabit speed need all 4 twisted pairs of the cable. If you cut one of the pairs at the side, you will be left with less than 4 pairs and it won't negotiate to 1Gbps. From the pinouts, you can get a cheap cat 5 cable and cut wires connected to pins7&8.

100base-tx pinouts:

Pin 1: Transmit Data+
Pin 2: Transmit Data-
Pin 3: Receive Data+
Pin 4: Unused
Pin 5: Unused
Pin 6: Receive Data-
Pin 7: Unused
Pin 8: Unused

_________________

Netgear R7800 kongpro 19.07 20190914 || Netgear R7000 36070M kongac (Client Bridge=5GHz, AP=2.4GHz with bridged VAP)
Linksys WRT32X davidc502 OpenWrt || Linksys WRT1200ACv1 Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 dd-wrt 39956
metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 1:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's a great idea.
I'll use a cat 5 cable and that should force it to use 100mbps.
d0ug
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 5:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
metalguy wrote:
That's a great idea.
I'll use a cat 5 cable and that should force it to use 100mbps.


A properly wired cat5 will carry gigabit with no problems. Not best practice, but I have done it many times. Might be an issue at longer distances.

If you really want to force a link into 100mbps mode you need to actually snip the extra pairs in the cable that gitabit uses. Either slit the cable and cut the pairs going to the appropriate pins, or if you have a cable crimper, just crimp a new end with those pins disconnected.

The pins to disconnect are pins 4,5,7 and 8. On a properly made ethernet cable these will be the blue and brown pairs

metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 3:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was able to clip an Ethernet cord based on the diagram but to no avail. All devices that i connected with that clipped cable connected properly at 100mbps. However, when i connect my modem to my wrt1900ac with the modified cable, i still get 0.0.0.0.

Back to my original thought, can you limit the wan port speed on the wrt1900sac router running ddwrt?
metalguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
any other suggestions on what i can try?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1861
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nobody has addressed the obvious. Your satellite provider's modem is looking for the WAN mac address of your WRT54*. You're not going to get an IP until you fix that. The ethernet ports should auto-negotiate.
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 306
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Nobody has addressed the obvious. Your satellite provider's modem is looking for the WAN mac address of your WRT54*. You're not going to get an IP until you fix that. The ethernet ports should auto-negotiate.


I use a DSL connection but I tried testing with a 54G, 1900 V1, and my 3200. Although I as always told that I needed to have the modem in passthrough with DHCP off, I turned the DHCP back on and disabled passthrough, set the Setup page for Automatic Configuration - DHCP.

And to my surprise all three routers connected without problem.
So, I have to agree with the note that the problem is associated with the Modem and you will need to contact the supplier. From what I have read about the modem, it is very restrictive in the number of IP's it can assign and this may be your basic problem. Contact your provider to get this resolved.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS AP 5GHz 80Mhz r40009
WRT3200acm WDS Station r40900
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r35898 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r35898
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r35898
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
d0ug
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Nobody has addressed the obvious. Your satellite provider's modem is looking for the WAN mac address of your WRT54*. You're not going to get an IP until you fix that. The ethernet ports should auto-negotiate.


I kinda didn't think it was the obvious with this statement

metalguy wrote:
I have tried multiple devices and it seems that the only devices that work with the SurfBeam2 are the ones that have 100Mbps ports.


If it is the obvious, then you have two options. Call your provider, tell them you got a new router and need the modem reset to accept a new mac address, or probably easier just clone the mac address of a device that does successfully connect into the new router. Maybe you have more than once device that properly connects because the modem allows a certain number of learned mac addresses, or your provider actually provides you more than one WAN IP, so it will remember devices up to the limit of the number of IPs they give you. (This is rare these days though with IPv4 space at a premium)
d0ug
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Nobody has addressed the obvious. Your satellite provider's modem is looking for the WAN mac address of your WRT54*. You're not going to get an IP until you fix that. The ethernet ports should auto-negotiate.


I use a DSL connection but I tried testing with a 54G, 1900 V1, and my 3200. Although I as always told that I needed to have the modem in passthrough with DHCP off, I turned the DHCP back on and disabled passthrough, set the Setup page for Automatic Configuration - DHCP.

And to my surprise all three routers connected without problem.
So, I have to agree with the note that the problem is associated with the Modem and you will need to contact the supplier. From what I have read about the modem, it is very restrictive in the number of IP's it can assign and this may be your basic problem. Contact your provider to get this resolved.


With DHCP on and passthough disabled. Your modem's built in router is doing all the main routing for your home network, the IPs that your daisychained routers are getting are almost certanly private IPs and not your real WAN ip address. Yes it still works, till you need to do something like port forwards. Then you will have to port forward twice, once at your modem's built in router and again at your own router, or set your own router as the DMZ host in the modem's router if that option is available. DMZ host is basically just forwarding all ports to whatever is specified as the DMZ host.

Most CPEs(Modems, satellite internet transceivers, or what have you) Will generally lock onto a single MAC address when they are in "passthrough" or bridged mode. Sometimes power cycling the CPE will make it forget the old associated MAC and accept a new one, else you'll have to call your provider to reset it to accept a new MAC, or just clone the MAC of the old router into your new router and not deal with the CSR hell.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1861
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
d0ug wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Nobody has addressed the obvious. Your satellite provider's modem is looking for the WAN mac address of your WRT54*. You're not going to get an IP until you fix that. The ethernet ports should auto-negotiate.


I kinda didn't think it was the obvious with this statement

metalguy wrote:
I have tried multiple devices and it seems that the only devices that work with the SurfBeam2 are the ones that have 100Mbps ports.



Then there is a router firmware problem. The WAN port should auto-negotiate in DD-WRT, and I haven't seen a 100baseT ethernet port on any kind of modem in a while, but it should force whatever is connected to it to 100baseT. If not, there is a larger problem with a driver or something.... I guess I should've said that in the other post Smile
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum