New BS build 03-11-2019-r39144

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
vortex05
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 207

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 22:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please report how it works for you:
Router Model: WNDR4300v1
Status: Partially working
Reset: No
Errors: 503 error when trying to view php files in lighttpd.

Last working version: 38253 rolling back.
Sponsor
kroolas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wildlion wrote:
Router: TL-WDR3600 v1
Firmware: tl-wdr3600_us-webflash.bin (v3.0-r39144 std)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #4632 Mon Mar 11 03:03:09 CET 2019 mips
Status: working
Reset: No
Notes on configuration:

    Client

Errors:

    none

Highly recommend you to revert to 36808M. It's the most recent, the fastest and most reliable version for WDR3600

_________________
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
DD-WRT v3.0-r42366 std (02/14/20)
Linux 3.10.108-d10 #38381
dasnick
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.

by looking at the screenshot it seems this is not related to CPU but with nic usage.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7411
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.


what am i looking at? i see nearly 100% idle cpu

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r45542 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r45542 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r45542 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r45542 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44901 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
dasnick
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.


what am i looking at? i see nearly 100% idle cpu


Load average: 1.31 1.04 0.92. And it's true, it seems not to be a cpu issue but a nic issue. on GUI those load averages where showing.
dasnick
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
dasnick wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.


what am i looking at? i see nearly 100% idle cpu


Load average: 1.31 1.04 0.92. And it's true, it seems not to be a cpu issue but a nic issue. on GUI those load averages where showing.

Well, not even a nic issue. i've gone back to r37736 and the stats are fairly similar, but the load average is more contained (and i don't know how they are calculated). Could it be just a visualization issue?
fortify
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: dlink-dir878 A1
Status: working (Wireless Mode :AP)
Reset: yes (erase nvram)
Errors: no errors (NO 100% CPU)

Problems: HT40 doesn't work for 2.4GHz (only HT20)
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5386
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
WNDR3700v4 r39144
I put in as main router...uptime 14:23
CPU load av is staying good as it used to be with this ol 560 MHz CPU .. nothing abnormal.
config exactly same as the EA8500
Clone WAN MAC
WAN DHCP
30 static leases
port forwarding
ovpn server (I only use 2048 bit keys on this where the EA8500 uses 4096 Razz
ath0 & ath1 good
guest network ... ath0.1, ath1.1, VLAN port 4 all via br1
haven't enabled unbound but he worked ok last time I checked
just using openNIC DNS servers that do DNSSEC
samba share ext4 (flash drive)
QOS...HFSC FQ_CODEL
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/47290352
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/47291006
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 991

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 19:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
kroolas wrote:
Wildlion wrote:
Router: TL-WDR3600 v1
Firmware: tl-wdr3600_us-webflash.bin (v3.0-r39144 std)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #4632 Mon Mar 11 03:03:09 CET 2019 mips
Status: working
Reset: No
Notes on configuration:

    Client

Errors:

    none

Highly recommend you to revert to 36808M. It's the most recent, the fastest and most reliable version for WDR3600

Thank you for the suggestion!
R/\ZV/\N
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Dec 2013
Posts: 90
Location: Râmnicu Vâlcea, România

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 20:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
kroolas wrote:
Wildlion wrote:
Router: TL-WDR3600 v1
Firmware: tl-wdr3600_us-webflash.bin (v3.0-r39144 std)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #4632 Mon Mar 11 03:03:09 CET 2019 mips
Status: working
Reset: No
Notes on configuration:

    Client

Errors:

    none

Highly recommend you to revert to 36808M. It's the most recent, the fastest and most reliable version for WDR3600

How do you know? Just because you said and that's why?
I have the same router, Tp-Link TL-WDR3600.
rickmav3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Sep 2014
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
R/\ZV/\N wrote:
kroolas wrote:
Wildlion wrote:
Router: TL-WDR3600 v1
Firmware: tl-wdr3600_us-webflash.bin (v3.0-r39144 std)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #4632 Mon Mar 11 03:03:09 CET 2019 mips
Status: working
Reset: No
Notes on configuration:

    Client

Errors:

    none

Highly recommend you to revert to 36808M. It's the most recent, the fastest and most reliable version for WDR3600

How do you know? Just because you said and that's why?
I have the same router, Tp-Link TL-WDR3600.


U mad bruh?
shauno100
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Oct 2015
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
dasnick wrote:
dasnick wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.


what am i looking at? i see nearly 100% idle cpu


Load average: 1.31 1.04 0.92. And it's true, it seems not to be a cpu issue but a nic issue. on GUI those load averages where showing.

Well, not even a nic issue. i've gone back to r37736 and the stats are fairly similar, but the load average is more contained (and i don't know how they are calculated). Could it be just a visualization issue?


Out of curiosity what router are you using? I am using XR500 which is literally identical to the R7800 except with bigger flash. I was using a lot of recent builds and my CPU was constantly over 50% even at idle. After scratching my head i forgot that I had the CPU running in performance mode with startup code "for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done" after I removed this and rebooted the router the CPU is now back to 0-1% at idle. Not sure if that assists but thought i'd mention it.
dasnick
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
shauno100 wrote:
dasnick wrote:
dasnick wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
dasnick wrote:
100% cpu is back after two days. Arrived home and had 85% CPU. After a while, it went up to +100%. Not sure what is going one here.


what am i looking at? i see nearly 100% idle cpu


Load average: 1.31 1.04 0.92. And it's true, it seems not to be a cpu issue but a nic issue. on GUI those load averages where showing.

Well, not even a nic issue. i've gone back to r37736 and the stats are fairly similar, but the load average is more contained (and i don't know how they are calculated). Could it be just a visualization issue?


Out of curiosity what router are you using? I am using XR500 which is literally identical to the R7800 except with bigger flash. I was using a lot of recent builds and my CPU was constantly over 50% even at idle. After scratching my head i forgot that I had the CPU running in performance mode with startup code "for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done" after I removed this and rebooted the router the CPU is now back to 0-1% at idle. Not sure if that assists but thought i'd mention it.

it's a tp-link 1043nd v3, so single core.
immortalispl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 18:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: ASRock G10
Status: bricked
Reset: no
Errors: no error during update

"Update flashed successfully", reboot and doesn't boot anymore - no LED. Waiting for tools to restore via serial.
Was trying to update from r38570.
fizikz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Nov 2016
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: TP-Link TL-WR841ND v8
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r39144 std (03/11/19)
Kernel Version: Linux 3.18.136 #35612 Mon Mar 11 04:01:55 CET 2019 mips
Status: Works
Reset: No
Issues: Getting random reboots
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum