Replacement for E3000

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 438

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
I ordered 2 6300's to be delivered Wednesday. Any tips not included in the wiki or the router thread?

Fyi.. 35 bucks each (rounding)

Hope you meant v2...for that price

Differences are 600mhz single core..BrainSlayer builds only...which takes more effort to find a stable one that does what you want it to do

800mhz dual core BrainSlayer or the usually more stable <Kong> builds
Twice the ram at 256Mb...and a USB 3 port

Also..if v2's..they are arm soc based so no not do a 30/30/30 on them..
It is said to potentially damage them...though have never see any real proof..

Either way both are better than what they are replacing

Good luck...see you in a couple years Cool

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.45.1 (06/27/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Supposed to be V2's. Arriving tomorrow (Tuesday).
_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4338
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
R6300v2 resembles the R6400 see my signature for the setup guide for the R6400 maybe it can be helpfull
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
Hey Barry...been a long time.

I replaced my E3000s with Netgear 6300v2 units. Run at 800MHz and can be found used on Ebay for about $20. For that price get 3-4 or them...and if one dies...you have spares.

Supported by both BS and Kong. Mine run great as Repeaters too. (Repeater/VAP, AP)

redhawk


Red.. What build are you running on your 6300's (R6300V2)?

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 18:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Soooo.. The routers arrived..

Blue strip on the front and "CH" as part of the wireless SSID (printed on a label) so they are Charter OEM routers.

They were perfect in regard to appearance..

Problem is.. There was no power supply(s) provided.

I do not have any spare 2.5 amp PS's about.

After a couple of phone calls to Amazon (they call you), it turned in to a fluster of cluckness so I just returned them which is quite a bummer.

Back shopping..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11451
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:

Red.. What build are you running on your 6300's (R6300V2)?


I run both the BS and Kong builds on the three units I have. I have one unit as part of my home network (running KONG)...then I have two other units as traveling repeaters...one runs BS one runs KONG.

Currently running the latest builds from both.

In repeater mode though (Client/VAP, AP) you have to run the work-around.

Or....run build 36154 which is the last builds where VAPs worked correctly for me.

If you get a CH model, or some other variant...you need to run KONGs CH build on it as your first flash (let me know if you can't find it)...then upgrade normally after that to whatever builds (KONG or BS) that you want....no need for another .chk file after the initial flash.

Currently, in China on business (til 03/22)...so I'm 12 hours off from you, Barry....but if you have questions...just ask.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Soooo.. The routers arrived..

Blue strip on the front and "CH" as part of the wireless SSID (printed on a label) so they are Charter OEM routers.

They were perfect in regard to appearance..

Problem is.. There was no power supply(s) provided.

I do not have any spare 2.5 amp PS's about.

After a couple of phone calls to Amazon (they call you), it turned in to a fluster of cluckness so I just returned them which is quite a bummer.

Back shopping..


was about to order one for a friend. which seller sent you those without the power supplies?


R6700 is for $89 on Amazon, there are 3 versions of this router though, if you get a V1 or a V3 both are supported, V2 is not and will have to be returned.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolimitz wrote:

was about to order one for a friend. which seller sent you those without the power supplies?

The seller was "Precision ElectroSales" but it was fulfilled by Amazon.

My guess is the guys at Amazon putting the order in the box forgot to add power supplies.

I tried in vain to resolve the issue with Amazon.. After much frustration, I just returned the router(s).

I do not believe the seller was the problem. The routers were perfect.. All shrink wrapped with a cat 5 cable included in the wrap. Just no power supplies and because the order was "fulfilled by Amazon", the order pickers did not pick the power supplies (I suspect).

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:

The seller was "Precision ElectroSales" but it was fulfilled by Amazon.

My guess is the guys at Amazon putting the order in the box forgot to add power supplies.

I tried in vain to resolve the issue with Amazon.. After much frustration, I just returned the router(s).

I do not believe the seller was the problem. The routers were perfect.. All shrink wrapped with a cat 5 cable included in the wrap. Just no power supplies and because the order was "fulfilled by Amazon", the order pickers did not pick the power supplies (I suspect).


the one i have in cart is from Convert A LLC
Fulfilled by Amazon, hesitant to buy it though and looking for other options now.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2613
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can grab R7000Ps all day long locally. Everything else at Walton's Five and Dime isn't supported. I haven't perused Best Buy, Office Depot, etc. to see what they got, but.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 17:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
I can grab R7000Ps all day long locally. Everything else at Walton's Five and Dime isn't supported. I haven't perused Best Buy, Office Depot, etc. to see what they got, but.


Whisky Tango Foxtrot (WTF) are you talking about..

Indeed an R7000(p) (dunno what the P stands for), it a great router. I bought one for my son for Xmas (without the P).

Butt ( Smile ) because I am not using it as my main router / gateway, I do not need all kinds of processing power. I just need the radios.

I do not want to spend all kinds of money on a high powered router(s) and waste the power (and money) just using them as an AP and client bridge (2nd radio is also an AP).

And.. As long as I am here.. I think I have found a correlation to the one client bridge (and AP) crashing..

It seems that when the wife dusts the entertainment center, that causes a crash.

It is winter (spring is arriving), so it is dry inside.. The feather duster may be making static electricity causing the problem..

That does not mean that dusting the E3000 causes it to crash.. There are 4 devices wired to the router (client bridge), and any static episode on any of the wired devices could cause the router to crash.

What happens is that the wife bitches (not uncommon in general Smile ), that her fire tablet can no longer connect to facebook or her dating site.. I give a look and the client bridge (and AP) is sitting there with the power light flashing. All I need to do is flip the switch off, give it a few seconds, then flip it back on and it is back up and running.

As said.. There seems to be some correlation with the dusting of the EC (EC = Entertainment Center) using a feather duster (real feathers) and the router crashing.

So there!

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked


Last edited by barryware on Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:24; edited 1 time in total
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolimitz wrote:
barryware wrote:

The seller was "Precision ElectroSales" but it was fulfilled by Amazon.

My guess is the guys at Amazon putting the order in the box forgot to add power supplies.

I tried in vain to resolve the issue with Amazon.. After much frustration, I just returned the router(s).

I do not believe the seller was the problem. The routers were perfect.. All shrink wrapped with a cat 5 cable included in the wrap. Just no power supplies and because the order was "fulfilled by Amazon", the order pickers did not pick the power supplies (I suspect).


the one i have in cart is from Convert A LLC
Fulfilled by Amazon, hesitant to buy it though and looking for other options now.

One thing I gotta say about Amazon.. If there is ever a problem, they just take care of it.

Once I printed the return label and dropped the package off (@ the UPS store), I got my refund within a couple of hours.. They did not wait to receive the package before issuing the refund.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2370
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
As said.. There seems to be some correlation with the dusting of the EC (EC = Entertainment Center) using a feather duster (real feathers) and the router crashing.
Easy enough to test grounding it to the house plane. Smile Wrap a wire around the base of the (relative) ground on the router's barrel connector, to a (real) ground on some electronic equipment casing, or if nothing else, (very carefully) around the ground pin of a wall plug.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.7|FT2019.3: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302|DD 41596: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, R6300v1,
E2500, E1500@353, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ, RT-N66U@663
|OEM: WGR614v10@400 -> WNR1000v3 mod
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
barryware wrote:
As said.. There seems to be some correlation with the dusting of the EC (EC = Entertainment Center) using a feather duster (real feathers) and the router crashing.
Easy enough to test grounding it to the house plane. Smile Wrap a wire around the base of the (relative) ground on the router's barrel connector, to a (real) ground on some electronic equipment casing, or if nothing else, (very carefully) around the ground pin of a wall plug.


Or.. I could ban the wife from dusting the EC until spring really arrives.

It is dry in the house & I do have a humidifier on the heating system.. According to my weather gadget, inside humidity @ the writing of this post is 32%.

That is still dry.. When I put on a cotton T-shirt (slip over the head), my hair looks like I combed it with a balloon.. Smile

And.. If I were to set up a ground plane as suggested.. I suspect that may make things worse in regard to permanent damage.. Static zombie decides to plow from the roku, or the DVD palyer, or the smart TV, or the Xbox (you get the idea) through the cat 5, and needs to end up on the ground plane of the router. That may mess up the switch of the router.

However, that would help me narrow down what the problem is.. If port 3 of the router takes a yit and that port is connected to the roku.. There you have it.

FYI.. I appreciate the suggestion(s).. However I find myself being a Richard (Dick).. I can't help it.. It comes so naturally..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 438

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 19:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
This may sound too simple..but..when was the last time, if ever have you blown the router out with compressed air?

I'm sure you are aware of how electronics like to draw/accumulate fine dust..another reason I don't like the idea of adding a fan to overcome a design oversight.

Maybe there is enough to extend the fields of sensitive electrical components closer to others or the venting holes then designed for.¯\_(ツ)_/¯

As far as the ground plane thing..though sounds plausible..
Most all wall warts are not grounded in addition to being non polarized. Leaving the router without any true/consistent earth ground..Not even getting into how a transformer/wall wart works...

Or..just maybe..it could be the negative aditude of the duster operator....while dusting your stuff Shocked

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.45.1 (06/27/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum