New (KONG) Test Build - 02/25/2019 - r38840M

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4833
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 1:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
EA8500 -- r38840M uptime 22:45 & yea, still using unbound .... it's all good Razz

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/46558561
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/46558673
Sponsor
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1227
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
R7800x2---R7500v2
Uptime ~1 day 16:00
ddup from 38835 2/23/19 10:45

Working gr8 Best Yet IMO

Thanks <Kong>

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--STUBBY install guide
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 BS std WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 41491std using R6250.chk WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP

DDWRT Policy Based Routing Guide by egc
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 2981
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
Alozaros wrote:
try also TCP time 200 UDP 80 and open ports 32k..


tcp timeout of not even 5 minutes is asking for trouble, even less than 15 mins is aweful, 10 minutes bare minimum, 15 is safer.


well i ve no idea y you keep suggesting those values..
on overwhelmed unit they mean struggle and lots of open connections...first i read somewhere else its ok to have 300 /80 than i experimented and went down to 200 / 80 believe or not im fine with those values and never had any complains, i do have a lots of torrent users, users that play games, users that work with web applications, users that stream and use streaming, regular DL, LAN use other routers and switch + printers and other equpment all fine...
but if i use the standard values it gets quickly to choke....consider one of my clients loves to keep open web pages until 8 gig of ram goes down...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 33772 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41459 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41517 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Wi-Fi OFF,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.11.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
2x Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 40270M 4.9 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DNSCrypt-proxy v2 x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 40270M Kong (AP,NAT,VLAN,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
thevogon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 21:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
Alozaros wrote:
try also TCP time 200 UDP 80 and open ports 32k..


tcp timeout of not even 5 minutes is asking for trouble, even less than 15 mins is aweful, 10 minutes bare minimum, 15 is safer.


2 hours is the default, but 5 minutes is the recommended locked down value as per

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/dd349797(v=ws.10)


Last edited by thevogon on Tue Feb 26, 2019 22:22; edited 3 times in total
ArjenR49
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 180
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
thevogon wrote:


2 hours is the default, but 5 minutes is the recommended locked down value as per https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/dd349797(v=ws.10)


Link doesn't work, unfortunately.
thevogon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
ArjenR49 wrote:
thevogon wrote:


2 hours is the default, but 5 minutes is the recommended locked down value as per https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/dd349797(v=ws.10)


Link doesn't work, unfortunately.


Cut and paste it. URL functionality seems to be buggy. If I add URL tags the entire post disappears!
htismaqe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 471

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sone of you guys are calling builds a success after 1 or 2 days of uptime. Is that really true?

I'm still on 38750. It's actually been really stable for the most part but once again, just like with 38500, I got to 11 days of uptime and the router froze up completely. Had to power it off and power it back on.

_________________
Routing:.......Netgear R7800 (Voxel's FW V1.0.2.72SF)
Switching:....Netgear GS608_V3 & Netgear GS605_V4
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 0:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whenever I do a MAC address clone, the router doesn't get a new IP until I reboot the router. Is there any command that you can try to restart the service, like stopservice wland and startservice wland - I tried but it didn't work?

Anyone know of a similar command to restart the interfaces?

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4833
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
RainGater wrote:
Whenever I do a MAC address clone, the router doesn't get a new IP until I reboot the router. Is there any command that you can try to restart the service, like stopservice wland and startservice wland - I tried but it didn't work?

Anyone know of a similar command to restart the interfaces?

If you are referring to WAN MAC clone then all you should have to do (provided the WAN MAC you choose is showing correctly on page .../Status_Router.asp
go to the page
.../Status_Internet.asp
DHCP 'Release' and then DHCP 'Renew' should work as long as ISP does not already have that MAC DHCP to something else.

I've been using WAN MAC clone for many many years on my main router (currently EA8500) .....or any unit I swap in as main.
The MAC my ISP holds static for me is actually the MAC from an old WRT54GSv2.
At times when I clear nvram and rebuild from scratch or setup a different unit for main router I'll forget to do the WAN MAC clone ...hence then no one can reach mrjcd.com ---- I also must remember that any nvram backup for any dd-wrt unit will never insert a WAN MAC clone.....although tomato firmware does it

###

oh yea, r38840M on the EA8500 just about 5 days (uptime 4 days, 23:51) and not neary a trouble Razz
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
go to the page
.../Status_Internet.asp
DHCP 'Release' and then DHCP 'Renew' should work as long as ISP does not already have that MAC DHCP to something else.

Thanks and will try that next time. I use PC MAC sometimes to get a new IP if it's already cached by my ISP.

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
imausebt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 0:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
are r9000 builds no longer updated anymore?
_________________
R9000 - Kong Builds
(daily driver)
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1405
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R7800 (Wifi & VPN Router)
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r38840M kongat (02/25/19) (from Netgear Firmware)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.159-rc1 #365 SMP Mon Feb 25 01:23:50 CET 2019 armv7l
Status: Working
Uptime: Over 8 hours

I updated my WiFi Router from a R7000 to a R7800 with similar configuration...
- 3x DNSCrypt-Proxy
- USB Storage - Scripts Only
- 7x VLANs/BRs
- WiFi 5x SSIDs (ath0,ath0.1,ath1,ath1.1,ath1.2)
- SSH / Telnet / SysLog
- 5x Cron Jobs
- ebtables
- OpenVPN-Client

Update: Received the 2nd R7800 and configured as AP & VPN2 Router.

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway WiFi 3xVPN - KONGAT 39855M
E3000 - Gateway Wired IPTV - DDWRT r35531 Mega
WHR-HP-G54 - Internal Routing - DDWRT r35531 std-special

______________________
Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & VPN - KONGAC 39855M
WRT610Nv1 - Repeater Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

__________________________
Off Site 2

2x R7000 - Data Gateway, WiFi & IPTV WiFi, PVR Blocker- KONGAC 39855M

__________________
YAMon 3.4 | Ad-Blocking for DD-WRT | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2


Last edited by mac913 on Mon Mar 11, 2019 15:56; edited 2 times in total
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1405
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R7800 (Gateway & VPN Router)
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r38840M kongat (02/25/19) (from Netgear Firmware)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.159-rc1 #365 SMP Mon Feb 25 01:23:50 CET 2019 armv7l
Status: Working
Uptime: Over 10 hours

This R7800 was used as my WiFi with 2nd VPN Client that was setup to replace the R7000 WiFi and after 2 days it has work fine. I documented the configuration to be used on my 2nd R7800 which is on order. Temperately the R7000 Wifi Router is in use.

I now reconfigured the 1st R7800 to replace the R7000 Gateway & 1st VPN Client Router. Wifi on this Router is Disabled. I have configured the following services and it has been working for over 10 hours...

- ISP IPv6
- DDNS
- 7x VLANs/BRs
- SSH/SysLog/Telnet
- DNSMasq for all IPv4 & IPv6
- USB Storage - Bootstrap & Scripts
- 6x Cron Jobs
- 2x DNSCrypt-Proxy
- ip6tables
- OpenVPN-Client
- YAMon v3.4.7
- Ad-Blocking from Yamaraj

During the setup IPv6 wan't working and it was because Bootstrap didn't have a listing for "rdisc6" which is needed with my ISP to update the default gateway route. I took the "rdisk6" file from the R7000 (originally install with Bootstrap) and copied it the R7800's USB drive and IPv6 worked.

UPDATE: IGMP is broken.
-Enabling IGMP Snooping on br0 under Networking causes Bootloop.
-Enabling IGMP Snooping on switch0 breaks IPv6

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway WiFi 3xVPN - KONGAT 39855M
E3000 - Gateway Wired IPTV - DDWRT r35531 Mega
WHR-HP-G54 - Internal Routing - DDWRT r35531 std-special

______________________
Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & VPN - KONGAC 39855M
WRT610Nv1 - Repeater Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

__________________________
Off Site 2

2x R7000 - Data Gateway, WiFi & IPTV WiFi, PVR Blocker- KONGAC 39855M

__________________
YAMon 3.4 | Ad-Blocking for DD-WRT | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2


Last edited by mac913 on Thu Mar 14, 2019 18:32; edited 1 time in total
ril3y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 20:13    Post subject: Bit confused by the model numbers. Reply with quote
Hello All,

I have a Netgear Nighthawk x8 8500 running:
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M kongac (09/23/1Cool

Which file do I use to update to this release?

Thanks!

ril3y
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 20:17    Post subject: Re: Bit confused by the model numbers. Reply with quote
ril3y wrote:
Hello All,

I have a Netgear Nighthawk x8 8500 running:
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M kongac (09/23/1Cool

Which file do I use to update to this release?

Thanks!

ril3y


Wrong forum it's broadcom chip, but anyway look here: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum