TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
raz0r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
For me it's also really really bad. Functioning as Gateway my e.g. mobile phone only gets connected with a transfer rate of 100/ 30 with a distance of approx 4 meters.
Very bad for a 3 antenna 1300 model. Maybe it's also up to a bad DD-WRT wifi implementation, who knows?
Sponsor
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 19:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
But did you perform a Speedtest with original firmware, can/coukd you compare before and after?
Thanks
devsk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 20:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
raz0r wrote:
For me it's also really really bad. Functioning as Gateway my e.g. mobile phone only gets connected with a transfer rate of 100/ 30 with a distance of approx 4 meters.
Very bad for a 3 antenna 1300 model. Maybe it's also up to a bad DD-WRT wifi implementation, who knows?
Is that limited by your internet speeds or wifi? Also, it depends on the internet server's current conditions.

I think more legible test is to transfer over wifi on to a LAN host which is wired. If you could please do that sitting right next to the router, we will know what the theoretical limit on the transfer rate is, and whether its reaching the claimed speeds.
mosbz99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 16:44    Post subject: VLAN ID > 15, PPPoe fiber Reply with quote
I now able to set VLAN ID 881, for my fiber PPPoe internet connection archer c9v1.

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36698M std (08/22/18 )

I added Start-up commands (administration -> commands)

fill it with:

Code:
# Clear VLAN 1 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3, 4 and CPU port
echo "1 2 3 4 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 881 with WAN port and CPU port (both tagged)
echo "0t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/881/ports

# Setting up VLAN interfaces ...

# We don't need the vlan2 interface now ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2

# Setup vlan881 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 881
/sbin/ifconfig vlan881 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan881 txqueuelen 0

# Tell DD-WRT PPPoE startup code to use the new WAN interface
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan881



The others settings are left as default. I set WLAN to PPPoe with fiber provider username and password.

After restarting I was able to connect to the internet Very Happy .

Also, the firmware seems to be stable. (usb samba upnp dmz wifi port forwarding).
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
USB Samba?
Does this mean we can now use a usb3 hd for sharing?
I am asking because this was mentioned not working with DDWRT, is this fixed and working now?

Thanks
mosbz99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
boris03 wrote:
USB Samba?
Does this mean we can now use a usb3 hd for sharing?
I am asking because this was mentioned not working with DDWRT, is this fixed and working now?

Thanks

Yes, it is possible to do that. As you know there are two ports available which I used both of them for my HDDs for sharing in the network via samba service.

But it seems to be slower ~150 Mb/s transfer speed than the original 200 Mb/s.



usb.PNG
 Description:
enabling usb
 Filesize:  16.47 KB
 Viewed:  7669 Time(s)

usb.PNG


boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:50    Post subject: High power version of C1900 900mW Reply with quote
Guys, I do have the AC1900 C1900 V1 in the high power version. This is extra strong WiFi with 900 milliwatt😀.
They use high power amplifiers for this. So it is a standard version.
What happens if I push ddwrt on it, will I loose this feature or is this kept somehow?
Who can answer that?
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 13:30    Post subject: C1900 High Power - TX Power? Reply with quote
Successfully flashed DD-WRT on my C1900(US)v1 High Power device. Really easy I just struggled with that there is a Firmware for C9 and for C1900 - this is really stupid labeling from TP-Link.

When I now check in TX Power I see that it´s set to Auto.
When I change to manual I see that there is by the system 71 used and in brackets it says can be between 1 and 1000mW.
Regulatory Domain is US.

How to handle that now with my device?
TP-LINK firmware is using 900mW as advertised (This is the US high power version).
What settings are you using here and does anyone owns the same device?
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 20:04    Post subject: Please help L2TP isn´t connecting Reply with quote
I tried to get openvpn running on my c1900v1(US) not working!!!
So now I try to get at least L2TP activated but also that isn´t working, getting crazy...
I follwed the available instructions and I am quite sure that I did everything correct, alo there is now UPD blocked on the Modem.
What can be wrong, or is this really just an issue with DD-WRT on the C1900v1(US)?
Any idea?
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 23:43    Post subject: Re: Please help L2TP isn´t connecting Reply with quote
boris03 wrote:
I tried to get openvpn running on my c1900v1(US) not working!!!
So now I try to get at least L2TP activated but also that isn´t working, getting crazy...
I follwed the available instructions and I am quite sure that I did everything correct, alo there is now UPD blocked on the Modem.
What can be wrong, or is this really just an issue with DD-WRT on the C1900v1(US)?
Any idea?


Guys I think something is completely wrong with DD-WRT on my C1900v1. I factory resetted now and still dhcp is working for WLAN only I cannot get access via LAN - can it be? What can I check there are so many settings I don´t know what to check?
This might be the reason why I cannot get L2TP or openVPN running.
boris03
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jan 2019
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 0:11    Post subject: Please how to back to factory for c1900v1(US)? Reply with quote
Can somebody share how to go back to stock for my c1900v1(US)? I don´t think I can use the C9v1, right?
dwardo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Feb 2013
Posts: 52
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:42    Post subject: Re: C1900 High Power - TX Power? Reply with quote
boris03 wrote:
Successfully flashed DD-WRT on my C1900(US)v1 High Power device. Really easy I just struggled with that there is a Firmware for C9 and for C1900 - this is really stupid labeling from TP-Link.

When I now check in TX Power I see that it´s set to Auto.
When I change to manual I see that there is by the system 71 used and in brackets it says can be between 1 and 1000mW.
Regulatory Domain is US.

How to handle that now with my device?
TP-LINK firmware is using 900mW as advertised (This is the US high power version).
What settings are you using here and does anyone owns the same device?


Just Manually set TX Power to 900 (I'm on 500 on a C9v1)
tagosa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 14:15    Post subject: Revert my Archer C9v1 to stock Reply with quote
I have DDWRT running C9 v1 successfully for years. No issues. I want to revert it to Stock C9 before I re-purpose it. The router is not bricked and still good with DDWRT.

I downloaded stock as explained here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C9 and renamed it to archerc9v1_tp_recovery.bin.

I changed laptop ip to static 192.168.0.69 and connected router (lan port) to laptop via ethernet. I also started TFTP server. I checked TFTP server via TFTP client on the same laptop and file archerc9v1_tp_recovery.bin was passed to the client.

Now when I power on router (C9v1) by holding reset button (and leaving it after 5 of power on), the router boots into ddwrt. It do not even see any tftp request on my tftp server. I re-tried this by connect WAN port of router to laptop. Still no TFTP request to TFTP server.

ANy help on how can I revert C9v1 to stock? What I am doing wrong that tftp request is not even going to tftp server.
devsk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 14:54    Post subject: Re: Revert my Archer C9v1 to stock Reply with quote
tagosa wrote:

I changed laptop ip to static 192.168.0.69 ....
....
What I am doing wrong that tftp request is not even going to tftp server.
I have done this several times with tftp server on 192.168.0.66, not 0.69. So, that may explain
tagosa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:30    Post subject: Re: Revert my Archer C9v1 to stock Reply with quote
devsk wrote:
tagosa wrote:

I changed laptop ip to static 192.168.0.69 ....
....
What I am doing wrong that tftp request is not even going to tftp server.
I have done this several times with tftp server on 192.168.0.66, not 0.69. So, that may explain

That gave some hope. So i set laptop to 192.168.0.66. I also tried 192.168.1.66. None of those worked either. I didn't see any request on tftp server.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 68 of 72
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum