Link aggregation on ports 3 & 4 --> Netgear R7000

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
joaoabs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2018
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 17:43    Post subject: Link aggregation on ports 3 & 4 --> Netgear R7000 Reply with quote
Hello,

I'm using DD-WRT v3.0-r38100M kongac (12/27/2018) on a Netgear R7000.

In my home I have two CAT5e links between each floor, so I'd like to implement a 2GB trunk (Link aggregation) on each pair. for that, I have the R7000 in the attic and two TL-SG108E in the groundfloor and basement, respectively (diagram attached).

Why? Because even though I have 1GB cards/links in my PC, NAS, mediacenter, etc, the real bandwidth is never close to that. If I use 2GB trunks I know I'll also not be close to 2GB but at least I expect to be over 1GB and therefore I believe I'll be able to get much closer to 1GB.
Another reason may also be because I'm a geek and would like to learn how to do it Very Happy .

Anyway, I saw the option "Link Aggregation on Ports 3 & 4" in the dd-wrt GUI and tried it. Obviously I also configured a LAG group in the corresponding ports in the TL-SG108e switch, but it's not working. The switch complains about a possible loop.I wonder if the protocols are the same or if I need to add something more in the dd-wrt configuration (like I had to do when configuring the VLANs. the GUI configuration is not enough).

Between the TL-SG10e's switches I was able to configure the 2GB trunnk and it's working great. Just need to understand if its possible to do it in a R7000 with dd-wrt (I hope so, otherwise why is that option there? Smile )

I have seen old threads mentioning that it's not advised to do it, but I hope dd-wrt and the routers HW have evolved since then that makes it worthwhile.

So my question is: How to configure properly that link aggregation option in DD-WRT (Kong build)?
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 4777
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 18:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you tried port 1&2? Ports are often counted backwards than the markin on the casing.

Unplug the port and see if it goes red in the GUI.
joaoabs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2018
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for replying back.

I haven't tried it, as I'm sure I'm using the ports dd-wrt recognizes as 3 & 4. Please see the screen capture attached (port 3 is now disconnected because otherwise I'd loose connectivity towards the rest of the network).

From your comment, should I assume that it's supposed to work nowadays?

Thanks
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum