YAMon 3.4 - usage monitoring for your router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27 ... 32, 33, 34  Next
Author Message
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1995
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:25    Post subject: Re: Totals not matching - FIXED Reply with quote
Falsenegative wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:

Try Kong's latest firmware at http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Test/

If you change your USB stick volume name to opt then DD-WRT will auto mount it for you.


1. USB Stick volume name worked well. Thanks for the pointer.

2. And more importantly the new firmware fixed whatever the problem was. THANK YOU.

YAMon was acting a little strangely (Live reports screen was missing the line graphs for load, upload, and download) until I restarted YAMon via /opt/YAMon/restart.sh. Now it is very happy.

Could it be that I need a longer delay for startup?
I hate 'firmware issues'... Just sayin'
Sponsor
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1283

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
I became fed up with USB sticks and switched to a small type C USB SSD. No problems now.


Hey ddaniel51. Which USB SSD did you go with?
Thanks.


Last one is a Samsung type C SSD. Used a KingSpec Z3 also.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Falsenegative
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 18:56    Post subject: Re: Totals not matching - FIXED Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
I hate 'firmware issues'... Just sayin'


They're rotten little MFers. I feel sorry for the maintainers: they're getting weird **** all the time, and this technology isn't the simplest.
yoyoma2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Saw the message "The monthly data file has gaps?!?" and wondered why since yamon 3.4.7 seems stable. I found that if I change certain things in dd-wrt settings then yamon dies. Try this:

1) Administration->Management->Additional Cron Jobs
2) add a comment eg. # my cron jobs
3) Apply Settings
Result) yamon is no longer running and you'll end up with gaps

A cron job to periodically notice and restart missing tasks works but tasks shouldn't die when doing something so common.

This is not yamon specific as other tasks launched by startup commands also disappear after the above steps. (kong's latest stable build here)

PS. yamon's process name including version numbers makes checking it with 'pidof' more difficult than all other tasks which normally don't include version numbers.
Bricoleur
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 21:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Al, ddaniel51 or others that know a solution :

Four days ago I upgraded DD-WRT from Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29002 mini (02/01/16) to Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std (10/10/1Cool

MY router is Dlink DIR880L

I’m using Yamon Yet Another Monitor HTML: 3.4.5 / Script: 3.4.7


Exemple, for february 09 2019:
My ISP say that I downloaded 0,221GB and uploder 0,058GB
Yamon say that I downloaded 3429KB and uploaded 2389kb
Yamon say that I downloaded 3.3MB and uploaded 2.3MB
Yamon say that I downloaded 0GB and uploaded 0GB

Since this upgrade Yamon give me a bad daily total... as these photo !

I tried to do a fresh Yamon instalation, but problem exist again !

Do you know a solution ?



Bell.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  33.92 KB
 Viewed:  930 Time(s)

Bell.jpg



Yamon.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  42.08 KB
 Viewed:  930 Time(s)

Yamon.jpg


JosephAE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 23:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Al,

Just a little thing I noted.

I ‘m getting a log file error that my "Disk usage is more than 9". Presently my disk usage is at 9% which shouldn’t be any reason for concern. Looking at the YAMon code and adding a couple debug statements I found out that the error was generated by the 75% usage comparison line, "elif [ "$disk_utilization" \> "75%" ]". I'm not a software person but I believe why the 9% test result is TRUE for this comparison is that “\>” is an ASCII test. With ASCII 9% is less than 90% but greater than 75% thus sending the error message to the log file.

Thanks for the great tool.
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1283

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bricoleur wrote:
Al, ddaniel51 or others that know a solution :

Four days ago I upgraded DD-WRT from Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29002 mini (02/01/16) to Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std (10/10/1Cool

MY router is Dlink DIR880L

Do you know a solution ?


Load the latest DD-WRT firmware.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Bricoleur
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
Bricoleur wrote:
Al, ddaniel51 or others that know a solution :

Four days ago I upgraded DD-WRT from Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29002 mini (02/01/16) to Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std (10/10/1Cool

MY router is Dlink DIR880L

Do you know a solution ?


Load the latest DD-WRT firmware.


Yes, this is the latest, DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std 10/10/18 !

Do you have another solution ?

Thanks
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1091
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bricoleur wrote:
Yes, this is the latest, DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 std 10/10/18 !
Do you have another solution ?
Thanks

That is about 25 times removed from the newest build.
It is also broken in many ways.
Do not use the Router Database, rarely updated.
See links below in white font for latest firmware.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--<Kong> BUILDS--Stubby
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 kongat WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
VTecheira
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Al,

Did you get to integrate the Remote ARP for Bridge networks code that I sent you?

Or should just post it here for the few folks like me can take advantage of it.
Bricoleur
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:

Do not use the Router Database, rarely updated.
See links below in white font for latest firmware.


I did not know .. well happy to know this link

Thanks
veekay
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 22:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I might have made a mistake during setup, but I was unclear in regards to the meaning.

It asked about other routers acting as extenders. I have four total routers on my network, but only the main actually does routing - the others only serve to provide other wireless networks.

Should these be added to the list? If so, is it possible to edit a file or must setup be started over?

I don't want those devices showing as using data, since that would throw off my numbers.
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1995
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 20:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
JosephAE wrote:
Al,

Just a little thing I noted.

I ‘m getting a log file error that my "Disk usage is more than 9". Presently my disk usage is at 9% which shouldn’t be any reason for concern. Looking at the YAMon code and adding a couple debug statements I found out that the error was generated by the 75% usage comparison line, "elif [ "$disk_utilization" \> "75%" ]". I'm not a software person but I believe why the 9% test result is TRUE for this comparison is that “\>” is an ASCII test. With ASCII 9% is less than 90% but greater than 75% thus sending the error message to the log file.

Thanks for the great tool.

That should be fixed in the latest builds (I think)... for some reason that I do not recall, I implement as a string comparison?!?.

A quick fix was to prepend a leading zero... If it is not in 3.4.7, it'll definitely be in 3.4.8

Thanks for pointing out the problem and pointing me to the solution!
Al
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1995
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
veekay wrote:
I might have made a mistake during setup, but I was unclear in regards to the meaning.

It asked about other routers acting as extenders. I have four total routers on my network, but only the main actually does routing - the others only serve to provide other wireless networks.

Should these be added to the list? If so, is it possible to edit a file or must setup be started over?

I don't want those devices showing as using data, since that would throw off my numbers.


You can manually edit config.file (by default in /opt/YAMon3/)... in particular, see _includeBridge & _bridgeMAC

YAMon periodically checks the file modification date of config.file and will reload the settings if it has been changed. But, I suggest that you might want run restart.sh if modify _includeBridge & _bridgeMAC

If you do not want the devices from the other routers included, I suspect that will not have to alter _includeBridge & _bridgeMAC

(But understand that I am *not* a network guru!!!)

Al
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1995
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
VTecheira wrote:
Hi Al,

Did you get to integrate the Remote ARP for Bridge networks code that I sent you?

Or should just post it here for the few folks like me can take advantage of it.


I recall that you sent it to me and looked at adding it to the code but cannot seem to find it anymore. I may not have survived my laptop crash last year. Yes post it here and I'll look at adding it into the made build.

Thanks for the nudge!

Al
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27 ... 32, 33, 34  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 26 of 34
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum