Netgear WNDR3400 v1 first time flash help

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turnblade wrote:
One more thing. After the initial flash with a .chk file, do I use .bin after that forever more?


Well that was the rule for longer than not.....wait... your making me repeat what I already just rote

Also I will not go aginst what @jwh7 has stated about using the ,chk for transitioning.

Or listen to Wiki....I just struggle to change what has worked for me for longer than that newer info

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac (03/28/18 ) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 dd-wrt.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac (03/28/18 ) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac (03/28/18 ) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.43.12 (02/08/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2105
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dr_K wrote:
Anyhow....something strange...

The trailered build...WNDR3400.chk..is smaller than
The nv64k.bin??

Often times in the past this was the opposite as the trailered build contains extra header info...

Which is also the reason...for longer than not... it was said to avoid it unless specifically needed as the extra byts could tend to push the size over the limits of the flash...causing a "brick"

I wounder what it is missing??
I noticed that too; the trailed build is 966 bytes smaller. Either the OEM f/w needs a smaller build to flash from the GUI (prob not), or BS just forgot to update the config for it, so its missing a feature or two.
Turnblade wrote:
Speaking of panic, what is CVNA? [...]
One more thing. After the initial flash with a .chk file, do I use .bin after that forever more?

CVNA is the Cablevision version of the 3400; #1 here (note the new DD website wiki layout covers up the referenced link):
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3400#DD-WRT_Installation

Once running DD, the trailed or nv64k build can be used. (Though I guess this depends on the above conjecture... :-/ )
Dr_K wrote:
Look up WNDR3400v1's own build thread....somewhere in Broadcom forum...I believe page 5 is where @Eko released the first test build.....check its build number.....trust nobody...
That is 17567. But don't use that; just my reference for updating the wiki later. Smile
While I'm here, here is another old (and barely newer) 3400 thread.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.1|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.1beta|DD 38900M: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just succeeded with the initial flash. Here's what I did:

1: 30/30/30......waited 5-10 min.....pulled power cord....waited at lest 10 sec....repowered....waited till amber power light turned green

2: flash firmware:
-had previously set the subnet mask to match the router's IP address and pinged the router to make sure it was all working...I have no idea if this is necessary.
-I downloaded dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-WNDR3400.chk to my computer. This build is found here:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2011/12-09-11-r17990/broadcom_K26/n Thanks Dr_K
-Turned off my wifi. Plugged an Eathernet cable into port 4 on the router and directly into my computer.
-in Google Chrome I navigated to 192.168.1.1 and signed in with the default username and password (admin, password)
-On the left side menu I navigated to "Router Upgrade" under the "Maintenance" category
-Clicked "brows" and selected the .chk I had downloaded.
-I clicked, "upload." There was a notification that asked if I was sure, and then another that said that the software was older than the current software. I clicked through these. Then I didn't touch anything on my computer for over 10 minutes even though it looked a little scary.

Pulled power cord....waited at lest 10 sec....repowered....waited till amber power light turned green

3: repeated step 1

4: I exited the tab with the router interface and put the same IP address (192.168.1.1) in a new tab. This time it took me to a dd-wrt page that asked me to change my username and password. Success!
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2105
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turnblade wrote:
I need to do some more research. I don't really understand why I would need to update to K3, or update at all really. I don't understand what is different about the software from build to build. Why isn't the initial flash enough. Anyway, the tentative plan is to flash a .chk k3, and then a .bin k3.

I'm a bit worried about how big the k3s are though.
The size only matters (assuming it's not bigger than the 8MB flash - supposedly 7808 KB...I haven't checked the mtd partitions to verify) for flashing from OEM (or often also TFTP), as the f/w restricts the size (or time, equivalently). As Dr_K said, 17990 was just a stepping stone. Smile Are you using this router as an access point, primary gateway, or other?

If it's a gateway router (WAN connected to a modem), then you'd probably want k3x since SFE (accelerated NAT) is only in k3.10 kernels (since 33006). OTOH, SFE and QoS don't play nice. All depends on what your plans are.

The other aspect are security vulnerabilities, e.g. from the old Heartbleed to the recent krack, but CVE's are fixed pretty often, and they are fixed more often in k3.10 (the version used by Broadcom 'k3x' builds; bcm ARM uses 4.4) than in k2.6.

From a recent post I made...
I wrote:
Heartbleed wasn't even fixed until changeset 23882. For the KRACK fixes you'd need at least build 33772, but that only affects client modes, and also introduced varying wireless issues that continue up to the latest builds (the broadcom driver is not open source). But yes, things -should- improve over time. :-/

Most indicate 35531 is good though, but as I said, you should do a search for `E3000 new build` in the Broadcom forum to see how others have fared. Or you could just stick with what you have. Razz

Simple, eh? Smile Good luck!


@Dr_K - Have you ever used the k3x .chk on the 3400, or only the .bin (incl from k26 to k3x)? Just curious, as I don't have this model. Wink

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.1|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.1beta|DD 38900M: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using it as an access point.
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 16:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, take all of those random sets of letters that you said and pretend that all I heard was fuzz and you'll have a good idea of what I understood from your post. OEM is the original software, I think...
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2105
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turnblade wrote:
Also, take all of those random sets of letters that you said and pretend that all I heard was fuzz and you'll have a good idea of what I understood from your post. OEM is the original software, I think...
Lol... funny how we grow so accustomed to acronyms. Its like reading the Matrix. Cool
Well, just read all this and get back to me tomorrow:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Glossary
Razz

NAT: Network Address Translation
NAT involves a lot of CPU processing, so has limits on the bandwidth through the firewall.

"(Software) Accelerated NAT" shortcuts certain packets to make things faster. Qualcomm's version is open source, called Shortcut Forwarding Engine (SFE), and was integrated into DD. Broadcom's CTF (Cut-Through Forwarding) is proprietary, but the same idea.
[There is also Hardware NAT (which many wrongly refer to SFE/CTF as being), but not usually on consumer devices. However, since I know you care, e.g. the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND 2.x-4.x uses an Atheros switch with h/w NAT (switch p/n ends w/ 'N').]

QoS is at: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Glossary#Q

NAT and QoS aren't used for a (wireless) access point (WAP or just 'AP').

TFTP is for transferring firmware at powerup to the device bootloader ('CFE' for broadcom)...usually to unbrick.

WAN is Wide Area Network; the internet, from your modem. Vs the Local Area Network on the other side of a (gateway) router.

CVE is "Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures", e.g. part of krack is:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2017-13082
or:
https://nvd.nist.gov/vuln/detail/CVE-2017-13082

Heartbleed is an OpenSSL vuln:
https://nvd.nist.gov/vuln/detail/CVE-2014-0160

Krack affects client devices (not gateway nor pure AP). 'Pure' meaning not part of a dual-radio Client Bridge (CB), for example. Client and CB are vulnerable to krack.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.1|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.1beta|DD 38900M: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod


Last edited by jwh7 on Thu Feb 07, 2019 19:39; edited 1 time in total
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 18:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
There it is! I found that glossary once, but didn't manage to read it before I lost it again!
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 0:10    Post subject: Upgrade Successful Reply with quote
I just upgraded from the k2.6 17990 trailed .chk file to the k3x 35531 trailed .chk file and it worked. It was scary but it worked. Followed the same process as before pretty much, I took some navigation hints from deviouswun here:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=155557

Worked after the the flash was complete, I did a 30/30/30 waited ten minutes and did a power cycle.

Now I'd like to know where in the menus you go to find what version of the software the router is currently running.
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 0:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nope, maybe I'm wrong. When I look at where it says "firmware version" it says 17990....so...did the upgrade just not take?
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay, I'm having some real trouble here. I followed the same procedure to upgrade to build the k3 version of 35531 trialed version as I did for the initial flash. It didn't take.

I waited ten minutes through an error screen that said something about proxy and firewall and then 30/30/30 +powercycle and logged back into the router and it says that it's still running 17990.

I've done this three times with the same result. Once I got an "upload successful" screen before it moved to the error screen.

I thought it might be the build and tried flashing the k26 version of 35531. Same error screen. Same result.

I disabled the proxy on my browser and the firewall on my computer and tried again just now with k3 35531 trialed. I got a slightly different error screen and the same result. I'm still running 17990.

What am I doing wrong?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2105
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turnblade wrote:
I got a slightly different error screen and the same result. I'm still running 17990.
First, are you selecting the GUI option to reset with the upgrade? If so, don't. Smile Second, that just may be a 'bad' build for the 3400. According to the wiki, many k3x builds don't work on it. 33772 k3x is listed as working though, so try that, and is the first krack-fixed build for broadcom builds. Or you could be running out of free memory for the upgrade. Disable ttraff (traffic monitor) and other unneeded functions.

Before you try another upgrade, can you please copy out your entire `dmesg` output from telnet and post (or PM), so I can verify the mtd layout? Please X out any MAC/IP/etc info (or parse it manually).

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.1|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.1beta|DD 38900M: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod


Last edited by jwh7 on Mon Feb 11, 2019 14:32; edited 1 time in total
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cool ... I'll just go figure out how to do all that.
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, I've always had the drop down menu set to "don't reset" before doing the upgrade. I'll get back to you on everything else as I go.
Turnblade
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2019
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
No error message this time, but it still didn't take.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum