WRT32X and 5GhZ

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
rwbarrett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:30    Post subject: WRT32X and 5GhZ Reply with quote
Has anything changed on the 5gHz implementation since Xmas? In the new builds my 5gHz radio doesn't seem to come up on channels 100+ but it works fine on build 38155. I get this same issue with openwrt but only on the wrt32x not on my wrt1900acs.
Sponsor
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 16:10    Post subject: Re: WRT32X and 5GhZ Reply with quote
rwbarrett wrote:
Has anything changed on the 5gHz implementation since Xmas? In the new builds my 5gHz radio doesn't seem to come up on channels 100+ but it works fine on build 38155. I get this same issue with openwrt but only on the wrt32x not on my wrt1900acs.

Working fine for me on channel 116 UU+6, mixed AC/N. Note that I have only ever used 2019 builds on my WRT32X.

Check the Wireless Security tab and make sure you only have WPA2 Personal and AES checked, nothing else. This dialog was changed late last year.

Also disable the useless ath2 radio.

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r45677
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r45677
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r45677
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021/
rwbarrett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 16:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
its not useless - its essential on 2.4 gHz if you have ESP chips unfortunately. I will give the latest firmware another go.
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
rwbarrett wrote:
its not useless - its essential on 2.4 gHz if you have ESP chips unfortunately. I will give the latest firmware another go.

Sorry, you're going to have to explain that one...

Both 5GHz and 2.4GHz work perfectly for me on my WRT32X with ath2 disabled. I am not attempting to use VHT160.

What is it that you are doing that would make use of ath2? From what I've read elsewhere on this forum and the Openwrt forum it does nothing useful since it has no antenna connection.

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r45677
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r45677
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r45677
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021/
rwbarrett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
The ESP chips in my smartbulbs (and also a RING camera I bought today so I assume it has a similar chip)wont connect with the ATH1 radio when openwrt or dd-wrt is installed - some people have had luck removing the ATH2 drivers or other workarounds but if I configure the ATH2 for 2.4GHz (It can be used on 2.4 or 5) the devices connect to this fine - it uses a different chip to ATH1 and doesn't have the same bug.
Cata2608
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ha! I had the same problems with my smartlamp and I was forced to revert to the stock venom firmware. I might give another chance to dd-wrt and try ath2 radio.
Btw there is a small antenna connected to the ATH2 radio(Marvell 88W887)
Thanks rwbarrett
rwbarrett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
To start with I would just disable ATH1 and set up the same network on ATH2 (so you dont have to reconfigure all you smartlamps- a major pain which sometimes involves also setting up the scenes again as well).

If that works you'll probably want to set these up on a different ssid/channel on ATH2 and set up your original network back on ATH1 - the smartlamps only connect at G speeds, but then you'll have to re set-up the lamps - I haven't found a way to change the network once mine are set-up other than a factory reset.

Someone on another post said they had connected a larger internal antenna but I actually get more signal strength from ATH2 than ATH1 in a lot of places - bizarre !
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 18:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
rwbarrett wrote:
The ESP chips in my smartbulbs (and also a RING camera I bought today so I assume it has a similar chip)wont connect with the ATH1 radio when openwrt or dd-wrt is installed - some people have had luck removing the ATH2 drivers or other workarounds but if I configure the ATH2 for 2.4GHz (It can be used on 2.4 or 5) the devices connect to this fine - it uses a different chip to ATH1 and doesn't have the same bug.


Thanks, that is interesting information... not that I plan on investing in "smart" light bulbs anytime soon Razz

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r45677
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r45677
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r45677
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021/
rwbarrett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wasn’t planning on it but our timer switches won’t work with led’s so I had to find an alternative as the bulbs blew and needed replacing. They’re more energy efficient but I had to ditch two perfectly good timer swicthea and switch to smart bulbs to get the same functionality Sad
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Spurred on by your success with ath2, I thought that I'd have another go at getting it working...

It took some experimentation, but I finally got it to work with the following settings:

Mode: N-Only (2.4GHz)
Channel: 1
Width: Full 20MHz
SSID: unique

WiFi Analyser now sees it and the signal is very strong!

Well it seemed to work for a bit, but it took out my ath1 signal. Then ath2 failed and ath1 came back. Way to freaky for me, so I've disabled ath2 again!

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r45677
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r45677
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r45677
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021/
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:46    Post subject: Further experimentation with ath2 Reply with quote
Having slept on it, I thought I'd have another go this morning...

I did get ath2 up and running on three, out of the five, of the VHT80 channel blocks available in the UK...

36-48 - No
52-64 - No
100-112 - Yes
116-128 - Yes
132-144 - Yes

HT40 also works within the channel blocks 100...144.
Note that the Wireless Network Mode MUST be set to Mixed.

However, to get it working at all, I had to disable the 2.4GHz radio on ath1. Quite why there is this mutually exclusive relationship between ath2 and ath1, is beyond me. The same does not apply between ath2 and ath0 !

WiFi clients connect at 50% normal speed on ath2 and the range is not great, so it is not really a credible replacement for ath1 under normal circumstances.

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r45677
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r45677
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r45677
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2021/
Cata2608
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Another build another try... (r38801)

My Smart Lamp doesn't connect to the 2.4Ghz radio.

5GHz radio doesn't come up on channels 100+, AC-only VHT160

ath2 didn't work for me, lots of errors.

Oh well, back to venom firmware Very Happy
phinn
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Sep 2014
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 16:10    Post subject: Re: WRT32X and 5GhZ Reply with quote
rwbarrett wrote:
Has anything changed on the 5gHz implementation since Xmas?


No, unfortunately there has been almost no effort for mwlwifi in a while for the 88W8964 (WRT3200ACM / WRT32X routers). Marvel has practically abandoned open source development.

You can see any wifi driver changes here, which DD-WRT (and OpenWrt) uses:
https://github.com/kaloz/mwlwifi
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cata2608 wrote:
Another build another try... (r38801)

My Smart Lamp doesn't connect to the 2.4Ghz radio.

5GHz radio doesn't come up on channels 100+, AC-only VHT160

ath2 didn't work for me, lots of errors.

Oh well, back to venom firmware Very Happy


Not sure how similar the 3200 is to 32X but I am running 160 on my 3200's channel 100 (UUU +14) without problem.
Also because I need access to ESP8266 devices with my 3200 and they won't connect to ATH1 I use ATH2 Mixed, 20Mgz only, Channel 1. ATH1 is disabled and no other AP's are interfering with Channel 1. What I have found is that if I run any other AP's that even slightly drop into Channel 1 spectrum, ATH2 will get considerable errors and ultimately just stop.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r48567
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r48567 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r48567 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r48567
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
melk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Mar 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
Cata2608 wrote:
Another build another try... (r38801)

My Smart Lamp doesn't connect to the 2.4Ghz radio.

5GHz radio doesn't come up on channels 100+, AC-only VHT160

ath2 didn't work for me, lots of errors.

Oh well, back to venom firmware Very Happy


Not sure how similar the 3200 is to 32X but I am running 160 on my 3200's channel 100 (UUU +14) without problem.
Also because I need access to ESP8266 devices with my 3200 and they won't connect to ATH1 I use ATH2 Mixed, 20Mgz only, Channel 1. ATH1 is disabled and no other AP's are interfering with Channel 1. What I have found is that if I run any other AP's that even slightly drop into Channel 1 spectrum, ATH2 will get considerable errors and ultimately just stop.



I gave those settings a shot on my WRT3200ACM, nothing would connect. It's been a constant issue since installing DDWRT. I can't use VHT160 at all. I only have 1 device that uses it, and I would love to have it enabled.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum