Set up VLAN 881 on Kong build

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 16:15    Post subject: Set up VLAN 881 on Kong build Reply with quote
Hi
I'm hoping for some assistance
I just switched to Fiber connection and trying to use my Netgear R7500v2 instead of their awful nokia/alcatel router
I have Kong build 10/28/18 on my netgear
my ISP gives VLAN ID 881.
I tried this on my netgear but didn't work https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=313266&highlight=pppeo+setup+fails
I heard there is limitation with current dd-wrt firmware to 16
I saw this script here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit
I'm not sure how to apply it!
I was hoping you'd give me some assistance on how to get things working
I appreciate your help
Sponsor
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1411

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I used a managed switch and created a partition with 2 ports, one to the router WAN and the other to the ISP. Assigned the needed vlan to the port going to the ISP and all was happy.
_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 Unifi UAP AC PRO 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 Unifi UAP AC PRO 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 Unifi UAP AC PRO 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon
https://usage-monitoring.com/index.php
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
I used a managed switch and created a partition with 2 ports, one to the router WAN and the other to the ISP. Assigned the needed vlan to the port going to the ISP and all was happy.


I'm afraid I'm not following you. seems more complex than what I'm trying to accomplish and involves adding a switch
Any other way to do it just using the netgear I have?!
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
I used a managed switch and created a partition with 2 ports, one to the router WAN and the other to the ISP. Assigned the needed vlan to the port going to the ISP and all was happy.


Can u plz elaborate on how? there re few terms you mentioned that I didn't get, like when you say "managed switch", "partition"

my ISP set an ID 881 which is higher that what the default firmware offers
I read I need to apply this script, but I'm not sure where to start

Code:
# Clear VLAN 0 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3 and CPU port
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 1000 with WAN port and CPU port (both tagged)
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1000/ports

# Configure VLAN 2000 with LAN port 4, WAN port (tagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "3 4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2000/ports

# Setting up VLAN interfaces ...

# We don't need the vlan2 interface now ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2

# Setup vlan1000 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 1000
/sbin/ifconfig vlan1000 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan1000 txqueuelen 0

# Setup vlan2000 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 2000
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2000 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2000 txqueuelen 0

# Tell DD-WRT PPPoE startup code to use the new WAN interface
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan1000


I appreciate if someone can tell me exactly where to start
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
NVM
seems that limitation was for the broadcom chipsets, not sure about the qualcomm atheros
still not sure where to start
murtaza12
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Nov 2015
Posts: 122
Location: Pakistan

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
anis_ber wrote:
NVM
seems that limitation was for the broadcom chipsets, not sure about the qualcomm atheros
still not sure where to start


What ISP do you have? I had a very similar issue a few months ago but gave up, and eventually switched ISPs (for unrelated reasons).

Your case sounds a lot like mine though Very Happy

_________________
Active devices:
Netgear R7800 - Stock v1.0.2.68
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT 19.07.1
ASUS RP-AC68U - 3.0.0.4.382.40019
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
murtaza12 wrote:
anis_ber wrote:
NVM
seems that limitation was for the broadcom chipsets, not sure about the qualcomm atheros
still not sure where to start


What ISP do you have? I had a very similar issue a few months ago but gave up, and eventually switched ISPs (for unrelated reasons).

Your case sounds a lot like mine though Very Happy


Maroc Telecom (Morocco)
I'm sure there is a way to do it, unfortunately no available tutorials out there
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5980
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know how the R7500v2 is wired compared to the R7800. It's probably more equal to the Linksys EA8500

Start by posting the output of SWCONFIG DEV SWITCH0 SHOW

Didn't it work to add the tag at Setup->Networking->VLAN Tagging in the GUI?
murtaza12
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Nov 2015
Posts: 122
Location: Pakistan

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
anis_ber wrote:
murtaza12 wrote:
anis_ber wrote:
NVM
seems that limitation was for the broadcom chipsets, not sure about the qualcomm atheros
still not sure where to start


What ISP do you have? I had a very similar issue a few months ago but gave up, and eventually switched ISPs (for unrelated reasons).

Your case sounds a lot like mine though Very Happy


Maroc Telecom (Morocco)
I'm sure there is a way to do it, unfortunately no available tutorials out there


I'm in Pakistan. Had the exact same issue here.

Alcatel fiber ONT, with VLAN ID as 881. I tried a bunch of different routers, Broadcom and Qualcomm ones, tried DD-WRT and OpenWRT, it just wouldn't connect.

Eventually managed to get in touch with the Alcatel networking staff in my country, and they said that the ISP has asked to configure it in such a way that users can't use their own routers. Despite all my efforts, even with cloning MAC address, it just wouldn't work.

Gave up, switched ISPs a few months later.

_________________
Active devices:
Netgear R7800 - Stock v1.0.2.68
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT 19.07.1
ASUS RP-AC68U - 3.0.0.4.382.40019
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
I don't know how the R7500v2 is wired compared to the R7800. It's probably more equal to the Linksys EA8500

Start by posting the output of SWCONFIG DEV SWITCH0 SHOW

Didn't it work to add the tag at Setup->Networking->VLAN Tagging in the GUI?


Thx for your reply
I tried the VLAN tagging in gui but didn't work
VLAN 0 Interface Tag Number 881 Prio 0 (then port setting WAN Port Assignment eth0.881)
after I did that here is what I got using the swconfig command

Code:
swconfig list
Found: switch0 - gpio-0


Code:
swconfig switch0 show
swconfig list
swconfig dev <dev> [port <port>|vlan <vlan>] (help|set <key> <value>|get <key>|load <config>|show)


Code:
swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
        enable_vlan: 0
        enable_mirror_rx: 0
        enable_mirror_tx: 0
        mirror_monitor_port: 0
        mirror_source_port: 0
        arl_age_time: 300
        arl_table: ???
        igmp_snooping: 0
        igmp_v3: 0
Port 0:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: ???
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 2
        link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 1:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:3 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 4:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 2
        link: port:5 link:down
Port 6:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: ???
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
VLAN 1:
        vid: 1
        ports: 1 2 3 4 6
VLAN 2:
        vid: 2
        ports: 0 5


Thx for your assistance again
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5980
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 16:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
The WAN is VLAN2. You have specified the wrong VLAN.

Put in Command and save as Firewall:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 port 0 set pvid 881
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The WAN is VLAN2. You have specified the wrong VLAN.

Put in Command and save as Firewall:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 port 0 set pvid 881
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Correct me if I'm wrong
1- will remove the vlan0 that I set on vlan tagging
2- set vlan tagging 881/0 for vlan2 instead
3- apply the command above (in administration tab)
4- reboot

Thx again for helping

Edit:
just tried setting vlan 2 on networking tab, in order to do so, I have to create vlan0 and vlan 1, if I delete one of them, vlan2 will change its name to vlan1. do I just leave vlan0 and vlan1 there?

Here is a screenshot of my networking tab
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The WAN is VLAN2. You have specified the wrong VLAN.

Put in Command and save as Firewall:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 port 0 set pvid 881
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


I did what you said (see previous post). Didn't make a difference.
Not sure if I did something wrong or we are missing something
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5980
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
The port must be tagged. Note the "t" suffix on the port number.

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5"

Add before the apply command.
anis_ber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2014
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The port must be tagged. Note the "t" suffix on the port number.

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5"

Add before the apply command.


Correct me if I'm wrong

should I apply the above command separately via telnet? or you mean I changed the (save firewall command to make it look like this)

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 port 0 set pvid 881
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5" apply

I appreciate you tolerating my ignorance Smile
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum