WAP54G 3.1 lockout

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
0pom
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 19:45    Post subject: WAP54G 3.1 lockout Reply with quote
Can somehow please help with this? I have a WRT54g v3.1.

Background:
Unit was freshly flashed and now its inaccessible via Web, BUT broadcasts the SSID I specified.
I used ddwrt YEARS ago and haven’t been into much deep w/computing since then…and I suppose my headiness is to blame.
I consent that I did not do adequate research. For example here is a veteran telling me DON'T USE THE ROUTER DATABASE! I did not read that.


I did however read the forums rules and follow the instructions here
https://wiki.ddwrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WAP54G#For_loading_the_firmware_on_the_WAP54G_v3.X

I did: nvram set WAPver=3 & nvram commit at startup.

I applied the firmware mentioned there (though the link did not work) I sourced what I thought to be the right firmware. I used this one (was it right?)
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/06-29-2018-r36247/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

Because this one did not direct properly:
https://dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

After I flashed (and included the command to keep RESET functionality), I went ahead and configured my network. It worked for a while, but after setting my IP and subnet I no longer have access to WebGUI, HOWEVER, the SSID is still up and will let me browse if I plug its single port into the router that actually does DHCP on the LAN (after modem).

So the unit isn’t “bricked” per se, Also wireshark will show me some activity over lan – but the IP in suspicion yields no webGUI by port 80. I say suspicion because I’m still opting to believe that I misplaced the IP (ie, put in one I don’t remember).
30/30/30 does not work.

Are my only options now to use telnet / a jumper reset? Does anyone have any suggestions for finding the lost IP maybe? Its definitely in the range of 192.168.1/2.x if that was my error.. Any genuine effort @ help is appreciated.

I’m asking these questions hoping to get a better understanding of how to proceed I don’t want to run ahead again and do foolishness. But I was looking @ the method here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=47536

Thanks in advance.


Last edited by 0pom on Wed Jan 16, 2019 16:34; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
jxm
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2017
Posts: 648
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should find some help in the Wike here:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WAP54G

To find things in the Wiki use Google to search, e.g. dd wrt wiki wap54g

Cheers
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 888
Location: Reading the wiki Indiana U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
0pom wrote:
I did however read the forums rules and follow the instructions here
https://wiki.ddwrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WAP54G#For_loading_the_firmware_on_the_WAP54G_v3.X


That page states a 30-30-30 "Hard Reset" is safe.
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=296835#296835
That should return you to the password change prompt so you can input your settings again.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- FIRMWARE DOWNLOAD--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFO-- <Kong> BUILDS
Qualcomm-Atheros:
Netgear R7800 39000kongat2/25/19 GW WDS AP
Netgear R7800 39000kongat2/25/19 GW WDS STA
Netgear R7500V2 39000kongat2/25/19 WDS STA
Netgear WNDR3700v4 V3.0 39230 std WDS STA
Broadcom :
Netgear R6200v2 38580kongac v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD-WLAN Repeater

mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4306
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 22:32    Post subject: Re: WAP54G 3.1 lockout Reply with quote
0pom wrote:
I used this one (was it right?)
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/06-29-2018-r36247/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

that tiant NO good.
About the last build that works ok on the WAP54G is r36104 ... also does ok as WDS bridge.
well I do have r38240 installed on one WAP54G up couple days but it is used only as a WAP.

I believe I tried to install r36247 on my WAP54G WDS but it would not work at all and after reset it would not do DHCP best I remember.
I suggest you reset and set static IP of 192.168.1.7 on computer or wireless device and see if can access it at 192.168.1.1 that way.
Then maybe install nothing later than r36104....but the old r14929 did work well on them.
Many builds of last year or so -- you must do a power cycle after installing on the WAP54 before you can access it.

direct download link to r14929 ---> https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin
0pom
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey thanks very much for the replies gents.
I have tried 30/30/30 reset. Over and over, and after letting the router rest unpowered for a while and trying again, I can confirm that the router is NOT pingable @ 192.168.1.1. I am static: 192.168.1.2

I've found a MAC reading @ 192.167.1.147 - which is probably the IP I set the router to last config.

(thanks for the .bin)
I just tried exactly as you said here:
[quote="mrjcd"]
0pom wrote:
I suggest you reset and set static IP of 192.168.1.7 on computer or wireless device and see if can access it at 192.168.1.1 that way.
Then maybe install nothing later than r36104....but the old r14929 did work well on them.
Many builds of last year or so -- you must do a power cycle after installing on the WAP54 before you can access it.

direct download link to r14929 ---> https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin


However I still cannot access the webGUI.
https://imageshack.com/a/img922/5287/TTnv33.jpg

The router will also work FINE as a WAP if I plug it in to the main router.
0pom
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
OH! I also have this pressing question.

From a networking principles point of view...

Seeing that I can connect and browse via the SSID of this router, what should stop me from getting its IP?
(ie, with a tool like wireshark).


Currently, I can access the internet over the router, but ipconfig reports the gateway as 1.143 (the IP of the main router... Sad )
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2120
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 16:25    Post subject: Re: WAP54G 3.1 lockout Reply with quote
0pom wrote:
"WAP54G 3.1 lockout"
Ok. So this guy messed up. Can somehow please help with this? I have a WRT54g v3.1.
First, is it a WAP54G or WRT54G...v3.1??
0pom wrote:
Because this one did not direct properly:
./08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin
The path changed long ago, and wiki's get fixed as they're found. :-/
0pom wrote:
Are my only options now to use telnet / a jumper reset? Does anyone have any suggestions for finding the lost IP maybe?
You can use arp to map the device's LAN MAC to an unused IP (`arp -s {IP} {MAC}).

Can you reach and login via telnet? There have been cases where the GUI can't be accessed or login fails, but telnet/ssh still works. If you can login via telnet, clear the password (find it with `nvram show|grep pass` ...I'm not around a bcm router atm), or just clear the nvram (BS changed this last year, so to be complete run both `erase nvram` and `nvram erase`).

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.4|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.1|DD 39170: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
0pom
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 17:12    Post subject: Re: WAP54G 3.1 lockout Reply with quote
I'm browsing using the unit right now.
Perhaps I didn't understand exactly what was said about using ARP, but I need to have the router IP AFAIK.


Based upon what is said here:
https://superuser.com/questions/763371/arp-requesting-to-another-subnet-how

I can add a subnet to let ARP know an IP is local.
But my problem is. I dont have any IP.


So my question stands.
How do I use a utility/ARP tools to locate the IP of this router, seeing I can currently connect through the internet with it?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum