New (KONG) Test Build - 12/26/2018 - r38100M

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
htismaqe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
htismaqe wrote:
I just had a "freeze" on r37985 after a week of uptime. Everything just stopped working, including the router GUI. After a reboot, all is fine. Nobody is even here and I was watching antenna TV - traffic would have been nearly nothing so it wouldn't have been a load issue.


37985 is crap i wouldn't trust it. use either 38065 or the latest 38100


I'm about 2 weeks behind on updates. It seems like about the time I get around to updating, Kong is releasing a new version so I was always about a week behind. Then the holidays came and I haven't even been on a computer since December 21st.

I'm on r38100 now and we'll see how it goes. I haven't had any problems with any DD-WRT builds until today.

_________________
Routing:.......Netgear R7800 (DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat)
Switching:....Netgear GS608_V3 & Netgear GS605_V4
Sponsor
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1239

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Rolling Eyes Had to boot back into other part r38065M kongat 12/22/18
I was still able to ssh into r38100M but it had quit resolving and showed over 3800 active IP connections.
Code:
Dec 27 06:46:00 --- daemon.warn dnsmasq[1752]: Maximum number of concurrent DNS queries reached (max: 150)
Dec 27 06:46:20 --- daemon.warn dnsmasq[1752]: Maximum number of concurrent DNS queries reached (max: 150)
Dec 27 06:46:34 --- daemon.warn dnsmasq[1752]: Maximum number of concurrent DNS queries reached (max: 150)

Just using QUAD9 DNS + local DNS
Same as some previous builds but r38065M never gave trouble.


mrjcd, about your recent dns issue, if you use static dns, I found removing the isp entries in the resolver works out well for me, resolves faster and much stable, especially with ones that support dnssec. Mine is cloudflare with 2 entries 1.1.1.1/1.0.0.1 hence 2 in the startup script below:

sleep 10 && head -n 2 /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq > /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq.tmp && mv /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq.tmp /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq

You can do cat /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq to see if your isp entries are in there before and after startup script/reboot

p.s. believe it or not i used to have the exact same issue as well until i used that startup command. before that i also tried increasing the cache size to 1000 but didn't work so no longer needed
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4558
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
mrjcd, about your recent dns issue, if you use static dns, I found removing the isp entries in the resolver works out well for me, resolves faster and much stable, especially with ones that support dnssec. Mine is cloudflare with 2 entries 1.1.1.1/1.0.0.1 hence 2 in the startup script below:

sleep 10 && head -n 2 /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq > /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq.tmp && mv /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq.tmp /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq

You can do cat /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq to see if your isp entries are in there before and after startup script/reboot

p.s. believe it or not i used to have the exact same issue as well until i used that startup command. before that i also tried increasing the cache size to 1000 but didn't work so no longer needed


I have NO problems with r38065M kongat 12/22/18
and QUAD9 is fully DNSSEC. I check DNS few times a day from different places and QUAD9 is all that is used...... I might turn unbound back on someday but I don't really even see the point Wink
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1032
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
nvram erase is for broadcom.
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30#Erasing_NVRAM


Thank you. I read a post in the Broadcom forum a while back by <Kong> that nvram erase was correct for builds after April or so. I wasn't sure if that applied only to Broadcom. Was not sure <Kong> builds and STD DD-WRT builds used the same either. Also was not trusting the wiki to be up to date Surprised It might not hurt for wiki pages to show update dates.

Never mind that last statement, I just found it at the bottom = History. Thanks Again!

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--<Kong> BUILDS--Stubby
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat WDS AP & Sta R7500V2 kongat WDS STA WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA Nanostation M2 AirOS LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6938
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
dnsmasq just crashed from OOM though the router had over 60% free ram..it seemed to have restarted itself right away so i didnt notice till i check syslog.

have 564k lines in adblock.txt. dnsmasq creator says its been tested to 1mill lines (cough, say that again for many other qca routers that still cant run over 350 lines). my only other dnsmasq config settings are

cache-size=10000
conf-file=/jffs/adblock.txt
expand-hosts

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39715 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4342
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
dnsmasq just crashed from OOM though the router had over 60% free ram..it seemed to have restarted itself right away so i didnt notice till i check syslog.

have 564k lines in adblock.txt. dnsmasq creator says its been tested to 1mill lines (cough, say that again for many other qca routers that still cant run over 350 lines). my only other dnsmasq config settings are

cache-size=10000
conf-file=/jffs/adblock.txt
expand-hosts


Will merge my fixes for dnsmasq from northstar build, then you can check if you still have problems.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 0:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
nvram erase is for broadcom.
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30#Erasing_NVRAM


Thank you. I read a post in the Broadcom forum a while back by <Kong> that nvram erase was correct for builds after April or so. I wasn't sure if that applied only to Broadcom. Was not sure <Kong> builds and STD DD-WRT builds used the same either. Also was not trusting the wiki to be up to date Surprised It might not hurt for wiki pages to show update dates.

Never mind that last statement, I just found it at the bottom = History. Thanks Again!

Sorry I can't find the post, but I recall
<Kong> stated that he tested the erase nvram command to work properly on all the routers that he supports and that he could not say the same for the ones BrainSlayer does

Obviously that was a while ago though as the command is now reversed..nor do I know if it still stands true

Not necessarily related but I've run the old command on my WNDR3700v2 (Atheros) without issue and it performed as expected in the past

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4342
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
Router Model: r7800

Status k4.9 qos download latency is normal like k3.18 (ethernet)
Reset: no
Errors: see tickets below

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5225 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5603 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5699
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5845
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5848
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5875
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5933
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5938
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6059
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6214
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6286
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6466
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6481 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6495
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6509
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6510
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6511
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6516

included tickets are only those affecting r7800 and kong build only.

wifi load still isnt normal and there is elevated LOCAL latency to the router from extra 5ms~15ms. not a single wifi setting effects it in the slightest.


bripab007 wrote:
So does this mean U-APSD is still not quite fixed?: https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6511


no its still broken



happy new year


I just tested pings, I can reproduce it on my ipda, but intel ac 9560 works fine. Thus not a general issue, but likely a compatibility thing.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4342
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 0:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dr_K wrote:
bushant wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
nvram erase is for broadcom.
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30#Erasing_NVRAM


Thank you. I read a post in the Broadcom forum a while back by <Kong> that nvram erase was correct for builds after April or so. I wasn't sure if that applied only to Broadcom. Was not sure <Kong> builds and STD DD-WRT builds used the same either. Also was not trusting the wiki to be up to date Surprised It might not hurt for wiki pages to show update dates.

Never mind that last statement, I just found it at the bottom = History. Thanks Again!

Sorry I can't find the post, but I recall
<Kong> stated that he tested the erase nvram command to work properly on all the routers that he supports and that he could not say the same for the ones BrainSlayer does

Obviously that was a while ago though as the command is now reversed..nor do I know if it still stands true

Not necessarily related but I've run the old command on my WNDR3700v2 (Atheros) without issue and it performed as expected in the past


No the command is not reversed, but both do different things, only one thing changed, that causes issues if you think, now if you reboot nvram cache from ram is flushed and thir vars are written to nvram flashspace. This will write parts of nvram to flash again.

Thus erasen nvram won't wipe everything unless you press the power button right afterwards. nvram erase clears nvram space, but does not zero out the flash from first to last block.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1239

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
No the command is not reversed, but both do different things, only one thing changed, that causes issues if you think, now if you reboot nvram cache from ram is flushed and thir vars are written to nvram flashspace. This will write parts of nvram to flash again.

Thus erasen nvram won't wipe everything unless you press the power button right afterwards. nvram erase clears nvram space, but does not zero out the flash from first to last block.


so which do you recommend? erase nvram + power cycle the rt?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6938
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
Router Model: r7800

Status k4.9 qos download latency is normal like k3.18 (ethernet)
Reset: no
Errors: see tickets below

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5225 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5603 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5699
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5845
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5848
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5875
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5933
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5938
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6059
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6214
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6286
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6466
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6481 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6495
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6509
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6510
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6511
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6516

included tickets are only those affecting r7800 and kong build only.

wifi load still isnt normal and there is elevated LOCAL latency to the router from extra 5ms~15ms. not a single wifi setting effects it in the slightest.


bripab007 wrote:
So does this mean U-APSD is still not quite fixed?: https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6511


no its still broken



happy new year


I just tested pings, I can reproduce it on my ipda, but intel ac 9560 works fine. Thus not a general issue, but likely a compatibility thing.


its affecting every single device thats not a wds station. iphones, androids, intel, broadcom.. been happening since k4.9 switch

all same devices work fine on qca9880. check same device again on k3.18, fine right? and any other ac router u have, fine again right?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39715 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:51; edited 2 times in total
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
<Kong> wrote:
No the command is not reversed, but both do different things, only one thing changed, that causes issues if you think, now if you reboot nvram cache from ram is flushed and thir vars are written to nvram flashspace. This will write parts of nvram to flash again.

Thus erasen nvram won't wipe everything unless you press the power button right afterwards. nvram erase clears nvram space, but does not zero out the flash from first to last block.


so which do you recommend? erase nvram + power cycle the rt?

I second that question...as most of us take your recommendations as golden rules

<Kong> Thank You for chiming in to help clear this up for us.....And for all that you do here

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6938
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
dnsmasq just crashed from OOM though the router had over 60% free ram..it seemed to have restarted itself right away so i didnt notice till i check syslog.

have 564k lines in adblock.txt. dnsmasq creator says its been tested to 1mill lines (cough, say that again for many other qca routers that still cant run over 350 lines). my only other dnsmasq config settings are

cache-size=10000
conf-file=/jffs/adblock.txt
expand-hosts


Will merge my fixes for dnsmasq from northstar build, then you can check if you still have problems.


ive tested a adblock file even bigger than current and it ran fine.. do u want mine to test with? if i had to guess i think maybe its related to the 10000 cache entries getting filed, i would think it was up long enough to do so, about 1.5 days

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39715 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1032
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
ive tested a adblock file even bigger than current and it ran fine.. do u want mine to test with?


Are you still using this:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1129972#1129972

or are you using something newer/bigger/better?
If so I would give it a try.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--<Kong> BUILDS--Stubby
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat WDS AP & Sta R7500V2 kongat WDS STA WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA Nanostation M2 AirOS LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6938
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
ive tested a adblock file even bigger than current and it ran fine.. do u want mine to test with?


Are you still using this:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1129972#1129972

or are you using something newer/bigger/better?
If so I would give it a try.


my adblock has grown way beyond, if u or anyone else wants, just say so

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40363 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39715 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum