New Build DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std 11/03/18

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
hebeda
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 387
Location: Leipzig, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
well, i will try soon, downgrade bricked the device 100% , no LED , nothing ....

someone else mentioned that also here in the forum ...
Sponsor
MomenMamdouh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Sep 2017
Posts: 25
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 11:39    Post subject: Re: New Build DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std 11/03/18 Reply with quote
M wrote:
tplink_archer-c7-v2

From 09-21-2018-r37012 to 11-03-2018-r37582

ath0 (2.4G) Wifi-AP do not be functionable. I also test with WPA2-PSK and WPA2-PSK/WPA3-PSK. Router did not turn on the led flash light. Smart Phone and Computer cannot detect Wifi-AP. All network is fine with Cat5e connection.

After that I had downgraded to 06-20-2018-r36168. ath0 encrypt is showed to WPA2 Mixed. It is not WPA2 Personal. Everything is resumed.

The reason of upgrade is IPCam does not fully compactible with ONVIF IPCam when it operated a long time.

bushant wrote:
New Build DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std 11/03/18

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2018/11-03-2018-r37582/

Please report errors

Changelog https://svn.dd-wrt.com//timeline

Be aware upgrading may brick your device. Use at your own risk.

For me ath0 (2.4G) Wifi- WPA2-PSK/WPA3-PSK is working fine
msoengineer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 15:01    Post subject: Re: New Build DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std 11/03/18 Reply with quote
MomenMamdouh wrote:
For me ath0 (2.4G) Wifi- WPA2-PSK/WPA3-PSK is working fine


I think you're asking for issues by using mixed WPA2/WPA3.
There are no commercially available devices to take advantage of WPA3 right now and there is no way to test if WPA3 is working ok or not using the mixed selection. Why set yourself up for issues?

My recommendation is to avoid using a mixed mode unless you have specific devices that need/can use that particular mode; IE WPA/WPA2 or WPA2/WPA3. For the latter, again no devices support WPA3 yet. Stick to WPA2-PSK w/AES; unless you really are running enterprise stuff and you know what you're doing.
vortex05
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: WNDR4300 v1
Status: Problems on 2.4Ghz for an older android marshmallow device (Nexus 10)

I've done some more testing and here's the end result

Working scenario:

2.4Ghz Channel 3
Wireless security: WPA2-PSK / AES + TKIP
Mac Filter: Disabled

Result: Device connects to 2.4Ghz

Broken scenario 1:

2.4Ghz Channel 3
Wireless security: WPA2-PSK / AES
Mac Filter: Disabled

Result: Device will not connect to 2.4Ghz

Broken scenario 2:

2.4Ghz Channel 3
Wireless security: WPA2-PSK / AES + TKIP
Mac Filter: Enabled (device added to the filter on permit only)

Result: Device will not connect to 2.4Ghz



Revert scenario:


2.4Ghz Channel 3
Wireless security: WPA2-PSK / AES
Mac Filter: Enabled (device added to the filter on permit only)

--> Revert to 36645

Result: Device connects properly to 2.4Ghz

(in theory these settings should work on 37582 firmware since they were working in the previous firmware)

I also went back and tested 37305 and it looks like this bug is present on that one as well.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 4428
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 17:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are using a public IP (1.1.1.1) for your lAN that does not belong to you. It's in use by a Cloudflare DNS server.

Use a private address 192.168.x.x, 172.16-32.x.x or 10.x.x.x
vortex05
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 23:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alternatively you can use 10.x.x.x it is a private class A address that you can use but the other poster is correct 1.1.1.1 is owned by cloudflare.
maximusto
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Nov 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: Asus RT-AC66U
FirmWare: DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std (11/03/1Cool
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r36645 giga (08/19/1Cool

Status: OK;
Reset: No;
Errors: Wifi Disconnect Issues

Gateway device providing AP access on both 2.4 and 5GHz (wl0 and wl1)
Additional Virtual Interface on the 2.4 GHz (ie a Guest Network as wl0.1).
The wlo interfaces are in mixed network mode with WPA2 Personal security using TKIP+AES algorithms.
The wl1 interface is N-only with WPA2 Personal security using TKIP+AES algorithms.

Both interfaces will drop periodically, wl0 more often than wl1.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 565
Location: Reading the wiki Indiana U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
maximusto wrote:
Router Model: Asus RT-AC66U
FirmWare: DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std (11/03/1Cool

Wrong forum. This is Atheros. Your router is Broadcom. You should be reporting in this thread:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317350

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- FIRMWARE DOWNLOAD -- <Kong> BUILDS
Qualcomm-Atheros:
Netgear R7800 r37940M kongat GW WDS AP
Netgear R7500V2 37940M kongat WDS STA
Netgear WNDR3700v4 37932 WDS STA
Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300Hh 37932 WDS Station
Broadcom :
Netgear R6200v2 37900M kongac v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD-AP
ph03n!x
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2015
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
WNDR3700v4

We have been talking about this for a few versions now - and I finally figured it out. If you have MAC filter turned on to "Permit only clients listed to access the wireless network", and you have hidden the SSID, 5GHz client won't connect. I have reset the router after our conversation, and have configured it step by step one thing at a time to see when it breaks - and it breaks if I have both hidden SSID and MAC filter on Sad

Can you/ anyone else with WNDR3700v4 confirm this please?

A recap...

ph03n!x wrote:
r36995 makes the 5GHz not work when SSID broadcast is disabled (have to enable SSID broadcast to see n connect 5GHz). WNDR3700 v4, flashing from r36698, no wipe. Didn't have the time to look into this, will update this when I look up the logs/ reset it.

Flashing back r36698 made it all work like usual.

Thread

ph03n!x wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ph03n!x wrote:
ph03n!x wrote:
r36995 makes the 5GHz not work when SSID broadcast is disabled (have to enable SSID broadcast to see n connect 5GHz). WNDR3700 v4, flashing from r36698, no wipe. Didn't have the time to look into this, will update this when I look up the logs/ reset it.

Flashing back r36698 made it all work like usual.


Had posted this on the r36995 thread - does anyone know if this build has this "feature" too?

Wireless SSID Broadcast = Disabled works just fine on my WNDR3700v4
Of course if you scan wifi networks with some app on same device you are connected to it with SSID will show up.
Scan wifi from any other device it does NOT show anywhere as being broadcast.
Also --of course you must know the correct SSID & security if broadcast is disabled if you want to connect Razz


Guess I wasn't clear enough - does it work on the 5 GHz radio for a pre-existing client when SSID broadcast has always been disabled?

My WNDR3700v4 was running r36698, has 3 Android phones, 1 Chromebook and 1 Desktop as wireless clients - all on the 5GHz radio. My SSID is hidden, and all these devices are individually configured (and connected) to my 5 GHz WiFi - everything was dandy till r36698, until I flashed r36995, and now r37012.

None of the clients that used to connect the 5 GHz radio, connect anymore with r36995 or r37012. 2.4 GHz works fine with SSID broadcast disabled, but 5 GHz will work only if I enable SSID broadcast.

I have not done a reset / reconfigure, or tried meddling with other 5 GHz settings yet - after all, it was working till r36698. I haven't even enabled syslogd to see if anything shows up. I will do that over the weekend though, meanwhile checking in to see if you folks noticed anything amiss...


ph03n!x wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ph03n!x wrote:
Guess I wasn't clear enough - does it work on the 5 GHz radio for a pre-existing client when SSID broadcast has always been disabled?
Give me a little bit and I'll check mine. I never run with SSID disabled anyways.....don't really see the point
I didn't try the ath1 with SSID Disabled on mine but I will and post back what happens Laughing
I guess you know security on the WNDR3700v4 w/this build is a bit different but if you haven't tinkered with it should work same as was.
WPA2 Personal would be same = WPA2-PSK


---------------------
EDIT:
Disabled SSID works same on 5GHz as does on 2.4 .....just as I mentioned in previous post.

Netgear WNDR3700 V4
DD-WRT v3.0-r37012 std 09/21/18
Linux 3.18.122 #22412 Fri Sep 21 04:50:08 CEST 2018 mips

This unit was reset and all defaults execpt:
ath0 SSID (Disabled) = dd-wrt2 (CH 11)
security = WPA2-PSK (987654321)
ath1 SSID (Disabled) = dd-wrt (CH 100)
security = WPA2-PSK (123456789)

Only tried with the droid-turbo phone... ADD NETWORK with correct SSID & password and all works great.
Checked with other devices and niether SSID is broadcast.

I did NOT try this with previous builds you mentioned but if you have r37012 installed and aint working for you ---
Guess you might need a reset or something Rolling Eyes

However in previous post I used the WNDR3700v4 I have as switch that hasn't been reset in ages but
now it is WDS to a WRT160NL in back of house connected to da backup webserver Razz


Thanks for taking the trouble mate.. I will reset one of these days - I do not remember when I last did a reset, must have been ages.

Thread
vortex05
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well I can confirm that on the WNDR4300 (very similar router architecturally) if you have permit only clients via mac on the 2.4Ghz it will stop working.

And if you use AES only (not AES + TKIP) it will stop working.
kroolas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 18:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1

Reset None
GUI Upgrade via wireless
Previous 36808
No Errors so far

5GHz fine
DDNS fine
PPTP server fine

I have to set up OpenVPN server. Will post later

_________________
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
DD-WRT v3.0-r37582 std (11/03/18)
Linux 3.10.108-d6 #67147
MomenMamdouh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Sep 2017
Posts: 25
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You are using a public IP (1.1.1.1) for your lAN that does not belong to you. It's in use by a Cloudflare DNS server.

Use a private address 192.168.x.x, 172.16-32.x.x or 10.x.x.x


Don't worry NAT is on, my IP wont face the global

I use 1.1.1.x just for simplicity Cool
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum