New (KONG) Stable Build - 10/28/2018

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. I reinstalled and did a reset this time. Re-config. Etc.

Will see if the complaints come in again or not. Smile
Sponsor
diogosena
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 16:52    Post subject: jffs Reply with quote
cant clean and use jffs on a r7500v2, is that normal? shows 72.5 total space and 0 free
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 19:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
5G has disappeared. It says that its enabled and working within DD-WRT. But, my phone that was set up to connect to it previously says that it's not in range (sitting 3 feet away from router).

Ideas?
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 20:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. Yeah. This build is still all kinds of problems (more internet dropping on LAN, etc.) for me, even after a reset.

Is there a link to older builds so that I can revert?
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1446
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 20:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
wheaton4prez wrote:
Ok. Yeah. This build is still all kinds of problems (more internet dropping on LAN, etc.) for me, even after a reset.

Is there a link to older builds so that I can revert?

Some where I seem to have missed your router make and model. Only link to older kong /atheros is someone who has saved it. Some are reposted in some of the "New Build" threads

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using Linksys EA8500.

It would be greatly appreciated if someone could post a build from around a month ago. That was working great for me.
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 413

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
wheaton4prez wrote:
Ok. Yeah. This build is still all kinds of problems (more internet dropping on LAN, etc.) for me, even after a reset.

Is there a link to older builds so that I can revert?

Its very strange. There is no any single internet interruptions or wifi drops on all last 3.18 builds with r7800 routers. Somethings wrong in ur setup

_________________
Netgear R7800
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5347
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 20:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
wheaton4prez wrote:
I'm using Linksys EA8500.

It would be greatly appreciated if someone could post a build from around a month ago. That was working great for me.

http://mrjcd.com/Malachi/KONG-EA8500/
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
wheaton4prez wrote:
5G has disappeared. It says that its enabled and working within DD-WRT. But, my phone that was set up to connect to it previously says that it's not in range (sitting 3 feet away from router).

Ideas?


i had problem when i was setting AC to high channels and LL control channel, only 161 was working well, all the others were bugged. But it was showing ukinown channel on status page!
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
nothing to report, typical k3.18 qos is normal on it, other ddwrt issues still unfixed like 802.11r... etc. k4.9 is still garbage.



labrok wrote:
wheaton4prez wrote:
5G has disappeared. It says that its enabled and working within DD-WRT. But, my phone that was set up to connect to it previously says that it's not in range (sitting 3 feet away from router).

Ideas?


i had problem when i was setting AC to high channels and LL control channel, only 161 was working well, all the others were bugged. But it was showing ukinown channel on status page!


https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings#Extension_Channel

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
vit5421 wrote:
wheaton4prez wrote:
Ok. Yeah. This build is still all kinds of problems (more internet dropping on LAN, etc.) for me, even after a reset.

Is there a link to older builds so that I can revert?

Its very strange. There is no any single internet interruptions or wifi drops on all last 3.18 builds with r7800 routers. Somethings wrong in ur setup


It looks like there could have been an issue with my ISP. It went down even with an older version of DD-WRT. And when I plugged a machine directly into the cable modem it still wouldn't connect.

By itself, internet has come back on for now (ISP coming out later to troubleshoot).

I did some further testing. When plugged in directly to the modem, the machine will show 300MBPS download speed. When plugged in through the EA8500 router, it only gets around 6MBPS.

Any idea why DD-WRT on EA8500 would cause a slow-down?
wheaton4prez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 22:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wow.

Ok. Don't want anyone to waste any time on my issue. It turns out that it was 100% the ISP.

They replaced a few simple parts in the line to my place and it now shows the full 300MBPS through the router.

It makes no logical sense to me why a rough connection would have more trouble getting through the router when it was ok at the modem level. But, that's the output now.
regsofweb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2018
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Run on EA8500.
Only last about one day and then wifi started dropping, both on 2.4G and 5G. Rolled back to 33772.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5347
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
regsofweb wrote:
Run on EA8500.
Only last about one day and then wifi started dropping, both on 2.4G and 5G. Rolled back to 33772.

r33772 is a good build on that unit but just wondering if you done a reset & reconfig after installing a recent build??? ... that would probably be a good ideal ---
--- much has changed since 2017.

On the EA8500 I'm still using:
DD-WRT v3.0-r37495M kongat 10/25/18
Linux 4.9.135 #253 SMP PREEMPT Thu Oct 25 02:05:21 CEST 2018 armv7l
uptime 13 days, 11:42
VAPs on both radio
ovpn server
SAMBA share
VLAN on port 4
QOS HFSC FQ_CODEL
some stuff in 'Port Range Forwarding'
30 static leases
turned unbound off couple days ago just because without using 'Recursive DNS Resolving'
I can now also use local DNS while connected to its ovpn server.
Using QUAD9 public DNS and they do DNSSEC anyways.
tis all been good Cool
pandemonium420
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Nov 2013
Posts: 50
Location: Cathedral City, CA, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
labrok wrote:
wheaton4prez wrote:
5G has disappeared. It says that its enabled and working within DD-WRT. But, my phone that was set up to connect to it previously says that it's not in range (sitting 3 feet away from router).

Ideas?


i had problem when i was setting AC to high channels and LL control channel, only 161 was working well, all the others were bugged. But it was showing ukinown channel on status page!



the way to fix the "unknown" in the 5g wifi status is to reinstall and reset (click reset when upgrading) from scratch. Setup as normal. Some reason recently I found after everything setup and working if I make a change to any of the wireless setting (example - change wifi password) it will put "unknown" in wifi channel on 5g and it will stop working. This is happening on current kong 4.9.135 build on r7800. YMMV

_________________
Netgear R7800 x3 -> DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
Netgear R7000 x3 -> DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)






Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum