New Build 36698 (BS): 08-22-2018-r36698

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 977
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
What about
Quote:
conf-file=/etc/rfc6761.conf


perhaps have look in /etc/rfc6761.conf ?


Probably not there:

Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# cat /etc/rfc6761.conf
# RFC6761 included configuration file for dnsmasq
#
# includes a list of domains that should not be forwarded to Internet name servers
# to reduce burden on them, asking questions that they won't know the answer to.

server=/bind/
server=/invalid/
server=/local/
server=/localhost/
server=/onion/
server=/test/


Wondering if it's an issue with not doing a reset on the device through GUI, etc. or if the ISP hardware is doing something weird, etc.
Sponsor
heiler
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:


Wondering if it's an issue with not doing a reset on the device through GUI, etc. or if the ISP hardware is doing something weird, etc.


Reverting to r36645 just fixed it.. without any resets!

I bet wan and lan(wlan) are somehow being bridged and the ISP's modem is giving these 192.168.0.x IPs via WLAN :/

And I don't use any vlans.. it's a simple config: An AP "gateway" with the WAN port connected to a cable modem.


Last edited by heiler on Wed Aug 29, 2018 19:33; edited 1 time in total
denislen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2015
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
asus rt-n10u black -k3.x mega build

no working usb flash

no ext2/ext3 support in ko.modules
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 977
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
heiler wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:


Wondering if it's an issue with not doing a reset on the device through GUI, etc. or if the ISP hardware is doing something weird, etc.


Reverting to r36645 just fixed it.. without any resets!

I bet wan and lan(wlan) are somehow being bridged and the ISP's modem is giving these 192.168.0.x IPs via WLAN :/

And I don't use any vlans.. it's a simple config: An AP "gateway" with the WAN port connected to a cable modem.


So there is no Setup -> VLAN tab on the webUI at all.... hmmm.... ok. LAN/WLAN is bridged by default.
kenju4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 17:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Question from total newbie. I found this through google search and used it to installed the DD-WRT firmware on the R7000 last night.

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-r7000-2018-05-31

Today I found out that on DD-WRT site also has a different firmware listed for my router which is V3.0 [Beta] Build 36698 build on 2018-08-22.

Now I am not sure which one I should have installed or if I should upgrade.

Can someone please advice if there is any difference besides one being newer and If should upgrade to the Beta build?

Thanks,
Ken
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7075
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
kenju4u wrote:
Question from total newbie. I found this through google search and used it to installed the DD-WRT firmware on the R7000 last night.

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-r7000-2018-05-31

Today I found out that on DD-WRT site also has a different firmware listed for my router which is V3.0 [Beta] Build 36698 build on 2018-08-22.

Now I am not sure which one I should have installed or if I should upgrade.

Can someone please advice if there is any difference besides one being newer and If should upgrade to the Beta build?

Thanks,
Ken


The firmware for your router is here. http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

You can telnet into the router and type: ddup —flash-latest
That will check if there is new firmware, check the hash for you and flash it if you want.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
kenju4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 18:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
kenju4u wrote:
Question from total newbie. I found this through google search and used it to installed the DD-WRT firmware on the R7000 last night.

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-r7000-2018-05-31

Today I found out that on DD-WRT site also has a different firmware listed for my router which is V3.0 [Beta] Build 36698 build on 2018-08-22.

Now I am not sure which one I should have installed or if I should upgrade.

Can someone please advice if there is any difference besides one being newer and If should upgrade to the Beta build?

Thanks,
Ken


The firmware for your router is here. http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

You can telnet into the router and type: ddup —flash-latest
That will check if there is new firmware, check the hash for you and flash it if you want.


Great thank you! I will try that. When i goto the main page and check for firmware by typing in my router (R7000) I get V3.0 [Beta] Build 36698 build on 2018-08-22. That is what I was referring to in regards to a newer firmware available. Why is that different from the 5/13/2018 release?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7075
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Because Kong, the developer who’s firmware you used from myopenrouter posts his firmware at the link I gave you. He has most of the units that he makes firmware for and tests them first.
Then he contributes his fixes to the main branch where you find the firmware that you mentioned. From the database.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
iga2iga
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 27
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asus AC87U
Can't upgrade from 36247 to this build... The update cycle passes (seems) ok. Then web-gui does not work. I kill and restart the httpd server, back into gui and the version still remains 36247.
upd: seems like opera problem, upgraded using edge and everything is ok.

_________________
Home router: Asus RT-AC87U, H/W Ver: A2 (DD-WRT v3.0-r33xxx)
asus ddns + entware-ng + transmission + USB3 1Tb Seagate drive ext4 formatted.
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 261

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 13:32    Post subject: R6400 v2 ?? Reply with quote
EDITED TO DELETE EARLIER POST TO MAINTAIN NEATNESS & CLARITY IN THIS THREAD. (My first attempt had failed - and I seem to have succeeded in third attempt). Posting total experience for the devs...
________________________________________________________

Router Version: Netgear 6400v2
Router Board: original board U12H332T20, but another sticker saying U12H332T30
File: .chk
Kernel: Linux 4.4.151-rc1 #3732 SMP Wed Aug 22 09:38:43 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: Seems to be working, though showing router as R7000P. Yet to check other functions.

First Attempt to load:
Started from Netgear Version R6400v2-V1.0.2.60_10.0.44
Loaded factory-to-dd-wrt.ckh file via router (browser/Chrome) update. This loaded Fine
Status page showed router as R7000P
Both SSID's were present
Then as per instructions at https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R6300v2#Flashing_Instructions, I used telnet to erase and reboot nvram
Then tried to load the .bin file ... unsure whether it loaded or not
Result DISASTER:
* Only lower SSID showing (I had changed country settings appropriately)
* Router still recognised as R7000P.
* Also issues with internet connection.
* Could not revert back to OEM firmware via router (browser/Chrome) update.

* Had to nmrpflash and go back to where I started.

Second Attempt:
Everything same as during first attempt, except loading the .bin version.
Result was the same disaster which meant...
~ either the instructions to Telnet and erase nvram and reboot were incompatible with 6400v2
~ or maybe the nvram settings were unstable and getting erased during reboot

Thanks to my de-bricking ordeals in the past two weeks I had the confidence to try again !
Third Attempt:
All steps same as second attempt.
Did NOT telnet, but right-away configured both SSIDs to broadcast strong signals. Connected to the internet. Now I have a signal stronger than the original from the Netgear firmware.
Rebooted the router a few times (to enable settings) - the settings hold.

Conclusion (so far):
Works for the R6400v2 even though it recognizes the router as R7000P.
Internet is stable on all devices (checked with speedtest.net and got rated speed of 24 Mbps. Checked with WiFi Analyzer ... signals are as stable as with OEM firmware. Maybe a bit stronger, since dd-wrt offers more control to tweak the settings.)
>>>> Needs a new set of instructions instead of pointing to some other router
>>>> Yet to check deeper functions. (Need time)


Added: 02/09/2018:
Three minor issues found with this build:
1. Does not recognise the router correctly
2. Internet LED does not glow even when there is an internet connected
3. Disallows upgrade to ANY firmware (ddwrt or Netgear)

Have switched over to Kong's build 36820, which he had specifically worked for the R6400v2
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1139819#1139819 - which covers these. Currently under further testing...

bigjohnx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 15:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Buffalo WZR-1750DHP (May be initial version)
File: buffalo-wzr-1750dhp-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 4.4.151-rc1 #3732 SMP Wed Aug 22 09:38:43 CEST 2018 armv7l
Mode: AP
Status: Stable, minor issue during upgrade

Upgrade report:

Method: Direct Upgrade without factory reset
Upgrade from version: DD-WRT 24865M v24­sp2 (08/15/14) kongac
Result: Successful with minor issue

All setting can be remain unchanged after upgrade. However, the webui become cannot accessable. The lucky things is due to all (most??) setting can remain without issue so the router can keep operation, including nat to web, wifi access etc.

To resolve this issue, I had login to the router through putty ssh and find out the httpd is running with argument like this:

httpd -p 0

So this is an issue (and I think the only may be) after direct upgrade.

Here is the procedure to resolve this issue:

1. Use ssh client to connect the router lan address (if the router ssh was not enabled before upgrade or inaccessable.....I think the only way is 30-30-30)
2. type
command ps | grep httpd <enter>
to check the httpd running status
3. if the httpd is not running in desire port (80 or 443), run it manually by command
httpd -p 80 <enter>
to activate the router web server
4. Try to access the web ui with browser. If can see dd-wrt status page and can login to ui, you are a lucky guy
5. Go to Administration--> web access, uncheck http, check https, then save & apply
6. relogin web ui with https://<your router addess>
7. Like step 5, but uncheck https and check http this time, save and apply
8. reboot router, thats all.

BTW, is any benefit for this unit with 512MB ram ....since I compared with asus one this unit have more ram....but seems the build cannot fully utilise for this advantage.....any advise to use another build for fully utilise the ram?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum