R8500 no 2.4Ghz showing

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
foz111
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 556
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:11    Post subject: R8500 no 2.4Ghz showing Reply with quote
Hi,
A mate upgraded his stock firmware on his R8500 to the latest version and now seems to have lost his 2.4Ghz WiFi band, its showing in the gui but its like its not broadcasting the ssid, its not showing up on devices for selection.
I googled the problem but seems its quite a common fault, does anyone know if there is a fix for this?
he dropped it round for me to look at, i installed kong's latest dd-wrt firmware version thinking this may fix the problem but it still exists.
If it failed during a firmware upgrade i would assume its a software issues not a hardware issue, i have read lots of posts this morning about this problem but none with a fix, is this now 5ghz only router or can it be recovered?
thanks
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is a lost cause. Only a 5ghz router, for now. Till those also fail.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1285

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
He installed the latest stock version??
_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
foz111
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 556
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes he updated from stock Netgear V1.0.2.30_1.0.43 to v1.0.2.122, I've since tried it back on the same version it came from then i tried kong's DD-WRT firmware hoping that may fix it.
So the software update has killed the hardware?
It was working fine until he updated the firmware
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1285

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
foz111 wrote:
yes he updated from stock Netgear V1.0.2.30_1.0.43 to v1.0.2.122, I've since tried it back on the same version it came from then i tried kong's DD-WRT firmware hoping that may fix it.
So the software update has killed the hardware?
It was working fine until he updated the firmware

That's pretty hard to believe. They should be shitting in their pants if that's true

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 14:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a lengthy thread on here about it.
I’ve had level 2 support from Netgear try to figure out the problem.
Look on eBay at the number of r8500 not working, stuck in a boot loop.
I’ve bought 5 or 6 myself. No more. Lol.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
foz111
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 556
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I guess if netgear can't figure out the problem then its game over.
securedparty
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Dec 2017
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 19:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
At one point, I had one of my wireless bands not showing after a reboot. I just re-loaded DD-WRT after appropriate 30/30/30 resets and it magically re-appeared.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
securedparty wrote:
At one point, I had one of my wireless bands not showing after a reboot. I just re-loaded DD-WRT after appropriate 30/30/30 resets and it magically re-appeared.


Mine did too. For about 5 minutes.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
foz111
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 556
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 13:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
mine shows in gui but does not seem to be actually broadcasting the 2.4ghz band
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum