DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac (07/30/18) VLAN ???

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
widewings
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 37
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:17    Post subject: DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac (07/30/18) VLAN ??? Reply with quote
I'm trying to set Port 4 or any port to a VLAN. Everytime I set that VLAN - Asigned To Bridge : LAN after clicking on Save and Apply Settings it goes back to None.

I tried Telnet as well.

Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname
size: 42964 bytes (22572 left)
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan0hwname=et0
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans
size: 42964 bytes (22572 left)
port5vlans=0 1 10 16
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=0 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port0vlans=10 16 18 19 21


If I tried to plug anything on that port I can't ping anything looks like Assigned To Bridge on that VLAN is still none even though Telnet says differently.

Any suggestion?

_________________
Netgear R7000 - DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac ( 07/30/18 )
TPLINK TL-WDR3600 v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r36330 ( 07/16/18 )
Linksys E2000 DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 mega (10/10/17)
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5977
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are missing the most important variables.

nvram show | grep vlan.*ports


Disregard that column. Assigning to bridges is done on the Networking tab.
widewings
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 37
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You are missing the most important variables.

nvram show | grep vlan.*ports


Disregard that column. Assigning to bridges is done on the Networking tab.


Attached photos are my configuration under networking. But still I'm getting the following
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans
size: 43277 bytes (22259 left)
port5vlans=1 10 16
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=1 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port0vlans=10 16 18 19 21


So I entered the following codes.
Code:
nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 5*"
nvram set vlan0ports="4 5"
nvram set port4vlans="0 18 19"
nvram set port5vlans="0 1 2 16"
nvram commit
reboot


And then I get this now
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports
size: 43153 bytes (22383 left)
vlan2ports=0 5u
vlan0ports=4 5
vlan1ports=1 2 3 5*
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans
size: 43153 bytes (22383 left)
port5vlans=0 1 2 16
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=0 18 19
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port0vlans=10 16 18 19 21
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname
size: 43153 bytes (22383 left)
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan0hwname=et0


Now I still can't ping anything from port 4 and now I don't have internet as well. Good thing I have a backup from yesterday.

I think it is a bug on this version for the R7000 because I have it working easily on my test Linksys E2000. Might need to try another firmware. Unless you guys have another suggestions that I could try.



networkconfig.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  43.78 KB
 Viewed:  857 Time(s)

networkconfig.JPG



vlangui.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  20.42 KB
 Viewed:  857 Time(s)

vlangui.JPG



bridging.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  44.51 KB
 Viewed:  857 Time(s)

bridging.JPG



_________________
Netgear R7000 - DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac ( 07/30/18 )
TPLINK TL-WDR3600 v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r36330 ( 07/16/18 )
Linksys E2000 DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 mega (10/10/17)
Pandora-Box
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ widewings
I can only refer to R7000 (I do not have any other hardware).
From what I can see, you probably accidentally removed WAN from your vlan2 (at least it does not show on the attached picture), that is why you don't have internet.
I would reset your router to dd-wrt defaults and use GUI to set basic networking.
Under networking, disregard column "Assign to the bridge", it does not work (did not in my case).
I left ports: W and 1 unchanged, and moved port 2 to vlan3 and ports 3 & 4 to vlan4.
I left STP under bridging defaults (=enabled).
The rest as subnetting and DHCP, I did the same as you and it works for me.
I never tweaked those settings using cli and nvram, just GUI.
Good Luck.
P-B

_________________
Netgear R7000
widewings
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 37
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Pandora-Box wrote:
@ widewings
Under networking, disregard column "Assign to the bridge", it does not work (did not in my case).


If you disregard Assign to the Bridge then how will it know which VLANs to use? For that specific bridge?

Pandora-Box wrote:
From what I can see, you probably accidentally removed WAN from your vlan2 (at least it does not show on the attached picture), that is why you don't have internet.


My internet provider is using VLAN10 not VLAN2 that is why it is not assign.

Pandora-Box may I know what version are you using and is it stable so far? Thanks.

_________________
Netgear R7000 - DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac ( 07/30/18 )
TPLINK TL-WDR3600 v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r36330 ( 07/16/18 )
Linksys E2000 DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 mega (10/10/17)
Pandora-Box
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ widewings
Currently, I am using Kong's build 36070M. I use it and it serves my purpose. How stable it will be in different environments, I cannot say, since from this BB we can see every hardware and even various settings may cause problems.
Regarding that non-working None/LAN choices under "Assign to the bridge" column, statement, I meant to refer to VLAN tab (not networking tab). Sorry, for confusion.
P-B

_________________
Netgear R7000
slice1900
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
It looks like you are trying to set vlan 0, that's not a valid vlan to use (it is 'special' in ways that aren't important here)

Use vlan3 if you want to use another vlan for port 4. You aren't using vlan2 so theoretically you could use it, but DD-WRT makes assumptions about vlan2 that might cause problems if you tried to use it in this way. Safer to use vlan3.
widewings
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 37
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
slice1900 wrote:
It looks like you are trying to set vlan 0, that's not a valid vlan to use (it is 'special' in ways that aren't important here)

Use vlan3 if you want to use another vlan for port 4. You aren't using vlan2 so theoretically you could use it, but DD-WRT makes assumptions about vlan2 that might cause problems if you tried to use it in this way. Safer to use vlan3.


Thanks a lot @slice1900. Once again your suggestion fixed my problem. Tried VLAN3 and it works.

_________________
Netgear R7000 - DD-WRT v3.0-r36440M kongac ( 07/30/18 )
TPLINK TL-WDR3600 v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r36330 ( 07/16/18 )
Linksys E2000 DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 mega (10/10/17)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum