R7000 Fiber Internet 1Gbps

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 7:05    Post subject: R7000 Fiber Internet 1Gbps Reply with quote
i was using r7500v2 on a netgear firmware and i am getting 950 download and 1000 upload speed on a wired internet..

and if i use a r7000 with DDWRT kong build 35550M
my internet drops to 300/300 on a wired.. is there anyhing i did wrong here? my settings is just normal AP

_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 2131
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 8:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
R7000 is a lot slower. You can enable Shortcut Forwarding Engine on setup page (not compatible with qos and pbr) that should give you at least double the speed.
_________________
Router Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
but my thing is does that give a big difference in in wired?
i am using wired here i thought they both have gigabit wired speeds thats why i am shocked of how the speed is much slower. thr r7500v2 i am using stock firmware not ddwrt

_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 2131
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
The firewall and NAT uses a lot of CPU power, the R7500 has a faster CPU and I think as default it has SFE enabled (it is probably called differently (CTF, Cut Through Forwarding?)
So for DDWRT to get maximum speed you have to enable SFE.
My R6400 (slower brother of R7000) does 280 MB/s without SFE and almost 600 Mb/s with SFE.
A really fast router is R7800 Smile. Both R7500 and R7800 have a Qualcomm/Atheros chip instead of the slower broadcom of the R7000 and R6400

_________________
Router Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok thank you so much for the info.. i will try that out later when i get home and post the results..
_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
i have SFE and im using kongbuild 5-10-2018 for my R7000 and it only have 600+Mbps Download and around 1400 Mbps upload
While the R7500v2 with Default Netgear Firmware i can get 965Mbps Download and 1650 Upload



SFE.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  181.24 KB
 Viewed:  1119 Time(s)

SFE.jpg



_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 587
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 23:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can overclock R7000 from the default 1000Mhz to 1200Mhz safely. This is should get you some additional speed up.
_________________
2 X R9000: Main router & WDS- STA
1 X R7800 WDS-STA
1 X R8000: Repeater bridge 1
1 X R7000: Repeater bridge 2
1 X RT-AC68U: Repeater bridge 3

Unused (Due to Lack of RB support in DD-WRT, currently):
R8500 MP2 version as RB.
ASUS RT-AC5300 as RB.
DLINK DIR895L as RB.
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
how do i overclock my r7000
_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 587
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Telnet or ssh to the router and enter the following:

nvram set clkfreq=1200,800
nvram commit
reboot

Please don't try setting the CPU clock to 1400 MHz or more as the firmware boot-up may fail, which would require a serial cable to fix.
Some CPU chips are successfully running at 1400 MHz. But note this is at your own risk.
I would not advice you to try 1400 if you are not comfortable with serial cable fix.

_________________
2 X R9000: Main router & WDS- STA
1 X R7800 WDS-STA
1 X R8000: Repeater bridge 1
1 X R7000: Repeater bridge 2
1 X RT-AC68U: Repeater bridge 3

Unused (Due to Lack of RB support in DD-WRT, currently):
R8500 MP2 version as RB.
ASUS RT-AC5300 as RB.
DLINK DIR895L as RB.
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 422

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
you said R7000 is configured as AP, why do you need WAN/DHCP then? if R7500 is connected to modem/ONT and R7000 is connected to R7500, then the R7000 should be configured as AP and should do gigabit normally wired without any special settings (no firewall, no NAT):

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point
slidermike
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1430
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 22:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
The r7000 can do near gig speed IF it is running stock firmware.
Your running 3rd party firmware and 3rd party firmware does not have the accelerated kernal because it is closed source & not available to 3rd party without paying $$$.
That said, you also cant enable a bunch of features such as QoS etc... Any feature takes cpu cycles away from raw speed.
IPv6 will run faster than IPv4 because there is no nat required.
The R7500 is a much newer router (more cpu power) and also running stock firmware so its not an apples to apples comparison.

_________________
Router currently owned:
Netgear R7000 - AP mode
1st gen i7 pc running pfSense as WAN firewall/IPS.

R7000 specific Tips/Tricks.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=264152
Razue
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolimitz wrote:
you said R7000 is configured as AP, why do you need WAN/DHCP then? if R7500 is connected to modem/ONT and R7000 is connected to R7500, then the R7000 should be configured as AP and should do gigabit normally wired without any special settings (no firewall, no NAT):

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point


i only use one router at a time.. i want to use my r7000 as AP for my apartment.. having a couple of wireless devices.. but i have my pc on ethernet but i cant go to 1gbps its like 600 Mbps only.

_________________
WRT54GS v7 = 14929 micro repeater
e1500 = 19342 repeater mode
WRT54GS v1 = DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/07/12) mega - build 18946M VINT Eko repeater mode
TPLINK - 1043ND v1.11 = 21223 client bridge
NETGEAR R7000 = 30880M Client Bridge
https://www.speedtest.net/my-result/d/beb94813-52a7-426d-b56b-d100a34364a3
phinn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Most OEM firmwares have "hardware acceleration" which uses proprietary software to significantly improve NAT performance. This will allow many routers to easily hit 1Gbit (R7000, R7800, WRT3200ACM, AC-87U, Archer C9, etc.) out of the box.

Unfortunately DD-WRT and OpenWrt do not have this HW acceleration, and cannot match the NAT throughput of stock firmware. This wasn't really an issue until the last few years where 1Gbit fiber is becoming more widespread. Even my cable modem is 500Mbits now. Many of us hope performance will improve but it's not likely due to proprietary software.

One work around is bypassing some firewall components and this approach goes by several names: FastPath, SFE, or CTF. They are all similar I think.

* DD-WRT for R7000 handles about 300Mbits with SQM/QoS, etc.
* DD-WRT for R7000 with SFE enabled is about double, 800Mbits max.
* OpenWrt builds are similar. Although R7000 isn't supported there, performance is similar with R7800, WRT3200ACM, etc. with FastPath enabled.
* Faster routers will do a bit better with all these numbers when using DD-WRT/OpenWrt, e.g. R7800, R9000, WRT3200ACM.
* To hit 1Gbit but still have some added customization, run XWRT. While this isn't as ideal as DD-WRT or OpenWrt, it WILL hit 1Gbit as it maintains HW acceleration. Although this is based on Asus open source firmware, it's been ported to the R7000, adds a lot of fun features: http://xvtx.ru/xwrt/index.htm
StarCaller
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
Although this is based on Asus open source firmware, it's been ported to the R7000, adds a lot of fun features: http://xvtx.ru/xwrt/index.htm

can I flash right over the latest dd-wrt or do I have to go back to stock first?
phinn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 21:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure about the flashing procedure from DD-WRT, sorry, it's probably on the website somewhere or ask the dev. I believe you simply factory reset, flash, then factory reset again, then setup, but not sure.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum