Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 104, 105, 106 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
nickant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2016
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like the AU (Australia) version of the EA8500 with the latest stock FW is not able to be flashed.
I received my CP2102 chip based USB/TTL cable today, but was unable to flash router.
Using the http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/ instructions, Putty was not able to stop the boot sequence and get to the (IPQ) # prompt.
Turning router on and hitting a key does delay the bootup as it counts 2...1...0 but it cannot be stopped.
Same thing happened with a PL2303HX cable last month, on 3 different computers.
I have triple checked all steps.
The EA8500 is now back as an AP on stock FW...

_________________
------------------------------------
Linksys EA8500 DD-WRT r45891 (Gateway)
Linksys WRT1900ACv1 DD-WRT r45891 (AP)
Netgear/Telstra V7610 (spare AP)
Billion BiPAC 7800NXL (spare AP)
Netgear WNDR3700v4 DD-WRT r44772 (spare Gateway)
Photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickant44/albums
Sponsor
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1521
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
try to flash older version of stock (revert) then go to ddwrt factory-to-ddwrt...
nickant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2016
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
It will not allow earlier versions of stock FW...
"Restore previous version" of FW just brings up the same version.

_________________
------------------------------------
Linksys EA8500 DD-WRT r45891 (Gateway)
Linksys WRT1900ACv1 DD-WRT r45891 (AP)
Netgear/Telstra V7610 (spare AP)
Billion BiPAC 7800NXL (spare AP)
Netgear WNDR3700v4 DD-WRT r44772 (spare Gateway)
Photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickant44/albums


Last edited by nickant on Wed May 16, 2018 11:37; edited 1 time in total
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7214
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
If possible, verify that your usb/ttl cable works by trying it with another router. Could also be the serial port itself.
I have an ea6300v1 that stopped responding or even outputting serial info at all.
Without doing anything to the connection between flashes.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 13:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r35900M kongat (05/08/1Cool

Is Web GUI config backup broken for anyone else?

_________________


YouTube | Facebook Page
Per-user Live Down/Upload Rate Monitoring [No PC needed!]
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1677
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wolf Kodi wrote:
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r35900M kongat (05/08/1Cool

Is Web GUI config backup broken for anyone else?


I was able to enter into the page just fine and save a backup ok. I didn't try to restore any settings.

What are you trying to do, restore a backup?
If so, what build version did you save on?

I suspect your issues is that at Rev.35700 the nvram size changed and bonked any older b/u settings on our EA8500. The new nvram size is 128k vs 64k.

I had to completely reset the saved settings when I went from 35030 to 35700. from 35700 to 35900 no reset was necessary. I suspect the mappings changed and thus a reset is absolutely necessary....a PITA for sure if you had a lot of custom settings....
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
Wolf Kodi wrote:
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r35900M kongat (05/08/1Cool

Is Web GUI config backup broken for anyone else?


I was able to enter into the page just fine and save a backup ok. I didn't try to restore any settings.

What are you trying to do, restore a backup?
If so, what build version did you save on?

I suspect your issues is that at Rev.35700 the nvram size changed and bonked any older b/u settings on our EA8500. The new nvram size is 128k vs 64k.

I had to completely reset the saved settings when I went from 35030 to 35700. from 35700 to 35900 no reset was necessary. I suspect the mappings changed and thus a reset is absolutely necessary....a PITA for sure if you had a lot of custom settings....


No, I'm not trying to restore a backup. I made some changing and want to create a backup.

On a second note, does anyone know what happened to Kernel 4.4 for EA8500?

_________________


YouTube | Facebook Page
Per-user Live Down/Upload Rate Monitoring [No PC needed!]
Vadim_ka
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 11:48    Post subject: Still have Linksys FW Reply with quote
I have Linksys EA8500 (US version). I did everything like describe http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/ (but I has match more #####) and all messages from the router was the same. But after command reset the router starts with original Linksys FW 1.1.5.178908. I repeated it with latest factory-to-ddwrt.img but nothing changes.
Vadim_ka
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 14:31    Post subject: Re: Still have Linksys FW Reply with quote
Vadim_ka wrote:
I have Linksys EA8500 (US version). I did everything like describe http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/ (but I has match more #####) and all messages from the router was the same. But after command reset the router starts with original Linksys FW 1.1.5.178908. I repeated it with latest factory-to-ddwrt.img but nothing changes.

After I clicked to Restore previous firmware from Troubleshooting/Diagnostics menu the router freezed. And after power off/on it starts with DD-WRT. Smile
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 14:39    Post subject: Re: Still have Linksys FW Reply with quote
Vadim_ka wrote:
Vadim_ka wrote:
I have Linksys EA8500 (US version). I did everything like describe http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/ (but I has match more #####) and all messages from the router was the same. But after command reset the router starts with original Linksys FW 1.1.5.178908. I repeated it with latest factory-to-ddwrt.img but nothing changes.

After I clicked to Restore previous firmware from Troubleshooting/Diagnostics menu the router freezed. And after power off/on it starts with DD-WRT. Smile

You must not have flashed both parts to begin with.

Be sure to flash a .bin firmwre. Kong or BS newest is ok.
good luck
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1677
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 16:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since there hasn't been a post here in a while I thought I would chime in with the "Best Build."

As of right now 6-8-18, as far as I am concerned, the last good build from Kong was 35030V2 from Feb 20th 2018 . Scroll back a few pages to find my link to the build. MRJCD hasn't put the file I sent him on his archive site yet.

As far as BS builds go, 33555 from Oct 2017 or 33772 from November. There was a reason why I didn't like 33986; I think it was QOS was getting wonky on wired LAN.

The latest 36100 Kong has bunked mDNS due to bad DNSMASQ code and so iOS and apple devices have issues with dropping connections and not being able to see each other. This also affects anything using the Bonjour protocol.

Tatsuya is pushing Kong, but no updates yet.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 18:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
MRJCD hasn't put the file I sent him on his archive site yet.

I put it up here ---> http://mrjcd.com/Malachi/KONG-EA8500/Kong_35030M_021918/

this is the exact firmware mentioned here
forum ----> https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1118684#1118684

Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r35030M kongat [02/19/18]
Linux 3.18.95-rc1 #281 SMP PREEMPT Mon Feb 19 22:32:49 CET 2018

from my notes using r35030M:
If reboot router you will have to 'APPLY SETTINGS' in services page after time is syc before DNSCrypt will work --- or disable DNSCrypt and reneable it.

also noted:
EA8500 switch + USB SAMBA + ovpn server tryied installing r35030M over r36080M caused a reset to factory....I done this twice.
It will install ok over an older build.

I have every EA8500 Kong firmware since 09/18/16 but I only post on the site ones that I think are deserving.
I put up the r35030M because you ask Smile
lexridge
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 363
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is kong still actively developing for the 8500, or is it a dead horse?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7429
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
Is kong still actively developing for the 8500, or is it a dead horse?


kong does more than brainslayer does. at least kong listens to us, aka k4.x shit qos etc, he just probably doesn't know the exact issue yet.

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r45891 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r45891 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r45891 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r45891 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r45891 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
johnpfoley
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jun 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:01    Post subject: I realize this may be a tangent that should create a fork... Reply with quote
However I have a question for the developers (or the others in the know...), How big a deal would it be to create a variant of this build for the EA6350v3 which happens to be a qualcomm chip (V1 and V2 were broadcom)?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 104, 105, 106 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 105 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum