New Build - 04/26/2018 - r35831

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
moon_pie wrote:
Router Model: D-Link DIR-615 E3
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r35831 std (04/26/1Cool
Previous Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r35770 (04/20/1Cool
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-dd #54632 Thu Apr 26 03:48:11 CEST 2018 mips

Status: Working as usual/previous builds, see Errors below for the one issue encountered.
Reset: Yes - telnet in, nvram erase/erase nvram, write dd-wrtxxxx.bin linux, nvram erase/erase nvram, reboot.


Errors: YES. The following keeps spamming the syslog every ~2 minutes, as in the previous build (I hadn't had logging on on this router prior to that build, so I don't know how long these errors have been happening). This device is setup as a Router (not Gateway) and a DHCP forwarder to my primary router - the following is repeated as long as it's running:

May 2 19:51:29 dominroutrix daemon.debug process_monitor[909]: We need to re-update after 3600 seconds
May 2 19:51:29 dominroutrix daemon.info process_monitor[909]: set timer: 3600 seconds, callback: ntp_main()
May 2 19:52:00 dominroutrix user.info : Maybe dhcpfwd had died, we need to re-exec it
May 2 19:52:00 dominroutrix user.info : dhcpfwd : dhcp forwarder daemon successfully started
May 2 19:54:00 dominroutrix user.info : Maybe dhcpfwd had died, we need to re-exec it
May 2 19:54:00 dominroutrix user.info : dhcpfwd : dhcp forwarder daemon successfully started
May 2 19:56:00 dominroutrix user.info : Maybe dhcpfwd had died, we need to re-exec it
May 2 19:56:00 dominroutrix user.info : dhcpfwd : dhcp forwarder daemon successfully started
May 2 19:58:01 dominroutrix user.info : Maybe dhcpfwd had died, we need to re-exec it
May 2 19:58:01 dominroutrix user.info : dhcpfwd : dhcp forwarder daemon successfully started
May 2 20:00:00 dominroutrix user.info : Maybe dhcpfwd had died, we need to re-exec it
May 2 20:00:00 dominroutrix user.info : dhcpfwd : dhcp forwarder daemon successfully started


that means the dhcpfwd wasnt started due a config error

please post /tmp/dhcp-fwd/dhcp-fwd.conf
but for sure it can only work if wan is enabled. since its forwarding dhcp from wan port. if wan is disabled, it will not start

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1444
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
wndr3700v4
updated
no internet access
back to 35452

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
Bearcraft
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Model: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2

The last working FW for me is v3.0-r35531
All of the following FWs since that one ive tried but i dont get internet access with any of these.
so i always revert back to r35531

are there any further details i could provide to help you guys finding the issue?
or any advice to solve my internet access problem?

router is configured as automatic DHCP behind a router which is working as my main internet access.
zeny1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this the most recent build for Atheros/mediatek cpu?

I've been using 05-13-2018-r35927, but maybe that's been a mistake since I've been experiencing slow internet via ethernet cables.

Edit: D-link DIR 878 A1
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1516
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 13:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bearcraft wrote:
Model: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2

The last working FW for me is v3.0-r35531
All of the following FWs since that one ive tried but i dont get internet access with any of these.
so i always revert back to r35531

are there any further details i could provide to help you guys finding the issue?
or any advice to solve my internet access problem?

router is configured as automatic DHCP behind a router which is working as my main internet access.


Have you changed your routers default IP 192.168.1.1... If your primary router is on 192.168.1.1 you should change dd-wrt to something like 192.168.2.1...
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1516
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
zeny1 wrote:
Is this the most recent build for Atheros/mediatek cpu?

I've been using 05-13-2018-r35927, but maybe that's been a mistake since I've been experiencing slow internet via ethernet cables.

Edit: D-link DIR 878 A1


yes, at the moment of writing...

define slow? high latency or low bandwidth? configuration? anything? It is very hard to tell, you provided no details...
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1365
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
wndr3700v4
updated
no internet access
back to 35452


This part will suck, but try reseting the router via gui to delete all settings and go back to default settings. From there, re-enter all your wifi settings and other custom things.

BS started messing with the NVRAM size somewhere between your existing build and 35700 and bonked the NVRAM mapping. I was having the same exact issue on my EA8500 where the WAN would get the IP from the cable modem just fine, but NAT was not working. I had to clear all the settings and start over and Viola, the Wan started to do it's thing just fine. Try that....and sorry that you too have to re-enter everything....
zeny1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mile-Lile wrote:
zeny1 wrote:
Is this the most recent build for Atheros/mediatek cpu?

I've been using 05-13-2018-r35927, but maybe that's been a mistake since I've been experiencing slow internet via ethernet cables.

Edit: D-link DIR 878 A1


yes, at the moment of writing...

define slow? high latency or low bandwidth? configuration? anything? It is very hard to tell, you provided no details...


High latency while gaming.

I will try switching from 05-13-2018-r35927 to 04/26/2018 - r35831 in a little bit when I get home
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1444
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
bushant wrote:
wndr3700v4
updated
no internet access
back to 35452


This part will suck, but try reseting the router via gui to delete all settings and go back to default settings. From there, re-enter all your wifi settings and other custom things.

BS started messing with the NVRAM size somewhere between your existing build and 35700 and bonked the NVRAM mapping. I was having the same exact issue on my EA8500 where the WAN would get the IP from the cable modem just fine, but NAT was not working. I had to clear all the settings and start over and Viola, the Wan started to do it's thing just fine. Try that....and sorry that you too have to re-enter everything....

I will give that a shot, I do not have that much to reenter. This router is behind a wireless modem and is only there to play with. Just been afraid to try these newer builds untill
@Tatsuya46 reported this one would run now. Thanks for the info.

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1444
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
msoengineer wrote:
bushant wrote:
wndr3700v4
updated
no internet access
back to 35452


This part will suck, but try reseting the router via gui to delete all settings and go back to default settings. From there, re-enter all your wifi settings and other custom things.

BS started messing with the NVRAM size somewhere between your existing build and 35700 and bonked the NVRAM mapping. I was having the same exact issue on my EA8500 where the WAN would get the IP from the cable modem just fine, but NAT was not working. I had to clear all the settings and start over and Viola, the Wan started to do it's thing just fine. Try that....and sorry that you too have to re-enter everything....

I will give that a shot, I do not have that much to reenter. This router is behind a wireless modem and is only there to play with. Just been afraid to try these newer builds untill
@Tatsuya46 reported this one would run now. Thanks for the info.


This is kind of the wrong thread now but, I just upgraded straight to 35927 without reset and it is working fine. Must have had something to do with 35831 or else I screwed up somehow Rolling Eyes Anyway thanks again for the insight.

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
moon_pie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 29
Location: edmonton, alberta, canadia!!

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
moon_pie wrote:
Router Model: D-Link DIR-615 E3


that means the dhcpfwd wasnt started due a config error

please post /tmp/dhcp-fwd/dhcp-fwd.conf
but for sure it can only work if wan is enabled. since its forwarding dhcp from wan port. if wan is disabled, it will not start


ah, sorry i didn't see this!! pasted below is the asked for information - thank you! cheers


root@dominroutrix:~# cat /tmp/dhcp-fwd/dhcp-fwd.conf
user root
group root
chroot /var/run/dhcp-fwd
logfile /tmp/dhcp-fwd.log
loglevel 1
pidfile /var/run/dhcp-fwd.pid
ulimit core 0
ulimit stack 64K
ulimit data 32K
ulimit rss 200K
ulimit nproc 0
ulimit nofile 0
ulimit as 0
if br0 true false true
if false true true
name br0 ws-c
server ip 192.168.1.1

_________________
Primary Router for Residential 150Mbps/150Mbps Fiber:
*Asus RT-N66U: running DD-WRT v3.0-r37961 std (12/12/18)*
Bearcraft
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2018
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 10:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mile-Lile wrote:
Bearcraft wrote:
Model: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2

The last working FW for me is v3.0-r35531
All of the following FWs since that one ive tried but i dont get internet access with any of these.
so i always revert back to r35531

are there any further details i could provide to help you guys finding the issue?
or any advice to solve my internet access problem?

router is configured as automatic DHCP behind a router which is working as my main internet access.


Have you changed your routers default IP 192.168.1.1... If your primary router is on 192.168.1.1 you should change dd-wrt to something like 192.168.2.1...


Thank you for responding.

I haven't changed a thing whenever i've updated my Firmware.

My Buffalo Router's LAN IP always was/is 192.168.11.1
It's WAN IPv4 is: 192.168.2.106 since my Main Router with Internet Access is 192.168.2.1

ill try another update now and have a look if it changes the IP settings to like default or something.
tarahenergy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 May 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Routers: TP-Link TL-WR841ND v5, v7.0, v7.1, v7.2
Firmware: v3.0-r35831 std (04/26/18 )
Kernel: 3.10.108-dd #54648
Previous: 35770
Reset: No
Status: OK
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum