mount

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
adriansuri
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:54    Post subject: mount Reply with quote
Hi I'm trying to create a mount point to keep my
ftp stuff simply, can anyone tell me why this doesn't work?
can anyone tell me why this doesn't work

mount -t ext4 --bind /dev/sdb1/ftp /mnt/ftp /ftp

I get no errors but nothing happens

regards

Adrian
Sponsor
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2319
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 0:23    Post subject: Mount Reply with quote
This is an example of what I have used to mount a harddrive in the past:
Code:

mount -o bind /tmp/mnt/sda2/etc /etc

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 x3 - WDS AP / station, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - NU
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - 1 WDS station
D-Link 825 B1 - NU
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - NU
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
adriansuri
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 0:37    Post subject: thanks but ... Reply with quote
Hi I tried that output was
mount -o bind /tmp/mnt/sdb1/ftp /mnt/ftp /ftp
cd /mnt
/tmp/mnt# ls
sda2 sda3 sdb1 sdc1
no error messages but as you can see ftp still doesn't show

regards

Adrian
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2319
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 0:47    Post subject: Mount Reply with quote
You can see current mounts by running just the mount command with no arguments.

I would use the format I just provided.
If you want the same point mounted to several locations, in your case /mnt/ftp and /ftp, run the command twice, only changing the last argument.
Code:

mount -o bind /tmp/mnt/sdb1/ftp /mnt/ftp
mount -o bind /tmp/mnt/sdb1/ftp /ftp

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 x3 - WDS AP / station, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - NU
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - 1 WDS station
D-Link 825 B1 - NU
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - NU
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2319
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 0:51    Post subject: Errors Reply with quote
Mount will not show an error or success message, you can only tell if it mounted correctly by issuing a mount command:
Code:

mount


It will list all current mounts.

Then issue:
Code:

cd /ftp

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 x3 - WDS AP / station, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - NU
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - 1 WDS station
D-Link 825 B1 - NU
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - NU
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
adriansuri
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:24    Post subject: mount Reply with quote
Yes I do also generally use the mount command, but you can I think also check in your /tmp/mnt directory (or use df) to see if it's there..

I sort of got it working in MC but MC as a sim link
but mc can't write to root therefore the link doesn't show
in the web going under nas

Regards

Adrian
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum