Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 97, 98, 99 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1422
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
ismsteve wrote:
I keep reading in this forum that you need to upgrade from the factory firmware to dd-wrt via serial pins using steps from mrjrt found here http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/
But that wasn't my experience.
I have a US Version of the EA8500.
I was on build 1.1.7.182977 of the official linksys firmware. I followed the following steps and had zero issues using instructions i found on a reddit post:

I Used the KONG firmware from http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img and it installs fine.
1. Do 30 sec router reset to the default.
2. Connect to the router over LAN and use LinkSys
interface to upload the image
3. Do the reboot and connect to it over LAN again, use
IE, make sure you connect over HTTP, NOT HTTPS.

I followed those steps then upgraded to 34800M and have been running flawlessly

@mrjcd is there a reason to still use the serial connection method? Please correct me if I did something incorrectly. I wouldn't want someone following what I did and bricking their device.


I have a feeling you have a non-us version of the router/firmware because all of the US routers/firmware have had their firmware locked per FCC rules since Linksys build 1.1.4.169978.

I don't think that Kong has done anything special in his latest Factory-to-DD-WRT firmware to overwrite the lock for the US Linksys Firmware.

As MRJCD stated back on page 90...
mrjcd wrote:
Don't use 1.1.4.169978 if want to get back to dd-wrt via GUI flash.
This build is actually a prep for the firmware lock but if you install it ..... may have to be on both parts not sure ....you will not be able to webflash dd-wrt.

With 1.1.4.168206 you can flash back to dd-wrt via GUI but DO NOT use a public dd-wrt factory-to-ddwrt.img
They are still screwed. Use only a Kong EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img to get back to dd-wrt ...and I would use an old one that is known 100% to work

use http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/EA8500revert.html to go back linksysland
Sponsor
ismsteve
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
ismsteve wrote:
I keep reading in this forum that you need to upgrade from the factory firmware to dd-wrt via serial pins using steps from mrjrt found here http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/
But that wasn't my experience.
I have a US Version of the EA8500.
I was on build 1.1.7.182977 of the official linksys firmware. I followed the following steps and had zero issues using instructions i found on a reddit post:

I Used the KONG firmware from http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img and it installs fine.
1. Do 30 sec router reset to the default.
2. Connect to the router over LAN and use LinkSys
interface to upload the image
3. Do the reboot and connect to it over LAN again, use
IE, make sure you connect over HTTP, NOT HTTPS.

I followed those steps then upgraded to 34800M and have been running flawlessly

@mrjcd is there a reason to still use the serial connection method? Please correct me if I did something incorrectly. I wouldn't want someone following what I did and bricking their device.


I have a feeling you have a non-us version of the router/firmware because all of the US routers/firmware have had their firmware locked per FCC rules since Linksys build 1.1.4.169978.

I don't think that Kong has done anything special in his latest Factory-to-DD-WRT firmware to overwrite the lock for the US Linksys Firmware.

As MRJCD stated back on page 90...
mrjcd wrote:
Don't use 1.1.4.169978 if want to get back to dd-wrt via GUI flash.
This build is actually a prep for the firmware lock but if you install it ..... may have to be on both parts not sure ....you will not be able to webflash dd-wrt.

With 1.1.4.168206 you can flash back to dd-wrt via GUI but DO NOT use a public dd-wrt factory-to-ddwrt.img
They are still screwed. Use only a Kong EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img to get back to dd-wrt ...and I would use an old one that is known 100% to work

use http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/EA8500revert.html to go back linksysland


msoengineer You could be right but I doubt it. I bought the router directly from linksys as a factory refurb. I don't think they would sell the non US version here in the US? Maybe build 1.1.7.182977 was mistakenly unlocked? Not sure just sharing my experience
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 0:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Having some problem with BS 33555:
After assigned some static lease for some mac address, I'm having several entries in the Active Clients field, they have different ip address but same mac address.

Using Dnsmasq for local dns;
using local dns;

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 23:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tried
DD-WRT v3.0-r34900M kongat [02/14/18]
It seems it has problem with the web interface, opening pages of the router web interface will slow down time to time.

Now I'm on BS DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 (12/04/17)

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1422
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
skygunner wrote:
Tried
DD-WRT v3.0-r34900M kongat [02/14/18]
It seems it has problem with the web interface, opening pages of the router web interface will slow down time to time.

Now I'm on BS DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 (12/04/17)


You need to make sure you stay away from any BS build that is past December 10th 2017, like the one you have running now. All of his builds since then are running the K4.9+ Linux kernel which is not optimized for the EA8500. These kernels have issues with our ipq processor and don't scale properly. This yields horrible performance for QOS and will kill speeds on 100+ Mbps connections.

Stick to long builds if you have to use the latest. His use the older K3.18 kernel.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
having

for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

as startup command fixes the cpu freq scaling and weak throughput. but qos latency is still shit with 4.9+ as the problem is somewhere in the kernel. bs builds have terrible httpd though for ipq806x, corrupt page loading, crashes, hangs, will probably never be fixed. i know the range of where he broke it, he says he didnt break it its fine (like every ticket) so...

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
skygunner wrote:
Tried
DD-WRT v3.0-r34900M kongat [02/14/18]
It seems it has problem with the web interface, opening pages of the router web interface will slow down time to time.

Now I'm on BS DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 (12/04/17)


You need to make sure you stay away from any BS build that is past December 10th 2017, like the one you have running now. All of his builds since then are running the K4.9+ Linux kernel which is not optimized for the EA8500. These kernels have issues with our ipq processor and don't scale properly. This yields horrible performance for QOS and will kill speeds on 100+ Mbps connections.

Stick to long builds if you have to use the latest. His use the older K3.18 kernel.


I guess you mean stick with the *Kong builds Smile

I got this up somewhere in this thread:
BS r33772 and r33986 are the last good builds with 3.18 Kernel. Yes 33986 comes with Linux 3.18.85, cheers

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
having

for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

as startup command fixes the cpu freq scaling and weak throughput. but qos latency is still shit with 4.9+ as the problem is somewhere in the kernel. bs builds have terrible httpd though for ipq806x, corrupt page loading, crashes, hangs, will probably never be fixed. i know the range of where he broke it, he says he didnt break it its fine (like every ticket) so...


So the Kong builds are free from those problems?

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1422
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
skygunner wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
having

for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

as startup command fixes the cpu freq scaling and weak throughput. but qos latency is still shit with 4.9+ as the problem is somewhere in the kernel. bs builds have terrible httpd though for ipq806x, corrupt page loading, crashes, hangs, will probably never be fixed. i know the range of where he broke it, he says he didnt break it its fine (like every ticket) so...


So the Kong builds are free from those problems?


Sorry, typing on my phone.....typos....

Yeah, Kong is wise and sticking to K3.18 builds for stability reasons. BS doesn't own an EA8500 to test his releases so we're the guinea pigs and he's limited to test on our platform so errors/issues get propogated for many many builds with no fix....

Just be grateful we have an option from stock firmware...

As far as your Mac address issues, MrJCD is probably the best guy to PM...I haven't seen him comment here in a while...though there's not much new to talk about since the K4.9+ kernel builds all are wonky on the EA8500 and similar hardware.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 5:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
skygunner wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
having

for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

as startup command fixes the cpu freq scaling and weak throughput. but qos latency is still shit with 4.9+ as the problem is somewhere in the kernel. bs builds have terrible httpd though for ipq806x, corrupt page loading, crashes, hangs, will probably never be fixed. i know the range of where he broke it, he says he didnt break it its fine (like every ticket) so...


So the Kong builds are free from those problems?


k3.18 doesnt need max cpu freq command as scaling works fine & qos latency is half that of k4.9

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
in dmesg result I got this log

[ 6143.242170] arp spoofing detected ip=10.0.0.109 mac is 00:25:22:9c:08:a4 but should be 8e:ab:8e:e5:b9:c8


When this happens, the target 10.0.0.109 won't be reachable. The target is connected to a AP-Client bridge(Running Padavan).

Not sure if it is a problem of DD-WRT or the AP-Client router's problem or even the target system's problem.

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5359
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
skygunner wrote:
in dmesg result I got this log

[ 6143.242170] arp spoofing detected ip=10.0.0.109 mac is 00:25:22:9c:08:a4 but should be 8e:ab:8e:e5:b9:c8


When this happens, the target 10.0.0.109 won't be reachable. The target is connected to a AP-Client bridge(Running Padavan).

Not sure if it is a problem of DD-WRT or the AP-Client router's problem or even the target system's problem.


Cause "AP-Client bridge(Running Padavan)" or any dd-wrt client bridge (routed), repeater bridge ... none of these are a transparent bridge -- They are hacks and will NOT carry MACs across bridge.
Useful for only a very few devices behind a client bridge and completely useless if you want to run servers/shares/other apps ....
If you don't want to see this in the logs turn off
"ARP Spoofing Protection".
You really should use WDS or just 'Client' mode....

Client Bridge or brcm Repeater Bridge basically will connect (try connecting) all devices behind this type bridge using a single MAC and that's just asking for trouble on a local network.
cheers
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
skygunner wrote:
in dmesg result I got this log

[ 6143.242170] arp spoofing detected ip=10.0.0.109 mac is 00:25:22:9c:08:a4 but should be 8e:ab:8e:e5:b9:c8


When this happens, the target 10.0.0.109 won't be reachable. The target is connected to a AP-Client bridge(Running Padavan).

Not sure if it is a problem of DD-WRT or the AP-Client router's problem or even the target system's problem.


Cause "AP-Client bridge(Running Padavan)" or any dd-wrt client bridge (routed), repeater bridge ... none of these are a transparent bridge -- They are hacks and will NOT carry MACs across bridge.
Useful for only a very few devices behind a client bridge and completely useless if you want to run servers/shares/other apps ....
If you don't want to see this in the logs turn off
"ARP Spoofing Protection".
You really should use WDS or just 'Client' mode....

Client Bridge or brcm Repeater Bridge basically will connect (try connecting) all devices behind this type bridge using a single MAC and that's just asking for trouble on a local network.
cheers


Thanks.
Yep I found out about the ARP Spoofing Protection, it seems to be a new thing in the firewall settings and it is on by default. Turned it off for now so I have a working network temporary.

So WDS is the way to go.

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd, just curious... is there a reason why you're using HFSC with FQ_CODEL instead of HTB?
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1422
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 11:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
mrjcd, just curious... is there a reason why you're using HFSC with FQ_CODEL instead of HTB?


There's some conflicting info out there about this, but what I remember finding on bufferbloat.com was that HFSC was the better coded packet handler. Then through trial and error of combinations I have found that HFSC gave better qos performance. HFSC seems to react faster than HTB.

Rum some tests on your connection. If it's a faster 75mbps+ d/l you should be able to see that HFSC provides better scores at dslreports.com/speedtest.

Read more here.
https://gist.github.com/bradoaks/940616
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 97, 98, 99 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 98 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum