WNR3500Lv1 and bricked LAN by dd-wrt.v24-34311

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I take it all back. I made factory settings, router rebooted and I was ****** again. The same problem, no lan.

I find out it is all about reboot + deleting nvram + setting correct settings, probably. Because I was not able to make router to reset settings by 30-30-30, as it went up after reboot it made no changes to router name, password for admin login etc. So I made via gui - erase nvram. This worked to reset surely at least password settings, router name etc. but still lan was not working.

So I tried again

1)erase linux
reboot
2) tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT WNR3500L.chk
3)HARD RESET
4)Upload 1006432 (starting .chk file)
5)HARD RESET

At this point I had fully running dd-wrt.v24-21061_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-WNR3500L.chk , lan working, wifi etc.

SO To this point I think I cannot do any mistake and it is all prepared for upgrade firmware.

From this point I want to update dd-wrt so first I tried

6) Upload 30880_MEGA there a decision to make DONT RESET or Reset to factory settings while uploading firmware, I chose DONT RESET.
7) After rebooting without hard reset it was working, LAN working .. everything OK.
8 ) SO i did not make hard reset and uplodaded 34311_mega again chose DONT RESET.
9) After reflashing and reboot again the problem no LAN.
10) HARD RESET didnt help
11) gui reset - erase nvram , didnt help

OK new attempt lets change to reseting when upgrading firmware

so again everything made to 6)
7) Upload 34311_mega and do reset = lan not working
8 ) hard reset, gui reset, nothing helps

so again made to 6)
7) upload 34311 and do NOT reset = lan not working
8 ) hard reset, gui reset .. nothing helps.

So my conclusion it is just to restore default data. It seems I was twice just lucky to somehow really reset it to the working state.

I am done for today because to get from point 1 to point 8 takes like 40 min ..

My questions:
1) Does hard reset (30-30-30) does the same like gui reset erase nvram?
2) Is there any shorten procedure to get to point 8 )? Skip some flash and just make the final flash?
3) As I have state 8 ) and it is fully accessible via Wi-fi is there something to do via telnet to make Lan working?


Could anybody write me detailed procedure like my 1 to Cool to try to make it works or answer to question 3).

Thanks for help, I am exhausted now time to get some beers.
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2357
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
moravak1 wrote:
1) Does hard reset (30-30-30) does the same like gui reset erase nvram?
2) Is there any shorten procedure to get to point 8 )? Skip some flash and just make the final flash?
3) As I have state 8 ) and it is fully accessible via Wi-fi is there something to do via telnet to make Lan working?

Could anybody write me detailed procedure like my 1 to Cool to try to make it works or answer to question 3).
Well, you save off the nvram at each step (`nvram show`), put it into a spreadsheet, sort, the vlookup to compare changes, and you'll likely find what is getting lost in the reset on new builds. Like I said, there are some models that can't be reset once on a newer build or k3x build. Just don't do a reset where it breaks, then compare the before/after settings.

A GUI reset, hard reset, and `erase nvram` (in application code) are not the same. See here: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=999740#999740
Read to the end.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
btw. when I reset router I see first few seconds in LAN status connected my notebook by wi-fi but also by cable to lan 1, there is just missing identification name, instead of it * ... after few seconds the device dissapear.

Also when I remove ethernet settings with static ip 192.168.1.8 to auto-get from dhcp I get address like 192.168.88.250 but dhcp is set to address IPs from 192.168.1.100 and so on ...

There must be just one small problem , what am I doing wrong?
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I saved nvram from 3 differents builds.

1)DD-WRTv3.0-r34311mega
this is where I ended and than I flashed stock, starting chk and 30880mega build. Some saves are before and after reset.

I saved nvram to txt. sorted if you can look at it and tell me the main differences as I have no clue what is the important part.

Thank you.



nvram.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  nvram.zip
 Filesize:  11.55 KB
 Downloaded:  73 Time(s)

jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2357
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 22:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Were these the nvram parameter settings after rebooting from the reset?

Here are the diffs between the 30880_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin_BEFORE_RESET and AFTER_RESET. The LAN was working prior to the reset? Try flashing 34311 without resetting it nor 30880.

The eth0, vlan0, and vlan2 changes might be suspicious:
Code:
BEFORE RESET |  AFTER RESET  |  A vs. B
   cck2gpo=0x0000   ADDED
ddns_username_11=      REMOVED
eth0_multicast=0      REMOVED
eth0_txq=1000      REMOVED
   eth4_ipaddr=0.0.0.0   ADDED
   l2tp_use_dhcp=1   ADDED
mdhcpd_count=0      REMOVED
oet1_local=0.0.0.0      REMOVED
oet2_mtik=0      REMOVED
   oet7_bridged=1   ADDED
oet8_local=0.0.0.0      REMOVED
   os_version=30880   ADDED
   ppp_get_srv=   ADDED
recursive_dns=0      REMOVED
size: 24483 bytes (237661 left)   size: 23323 bytes (238821 left)   CHANGED
   sshd_rsa_host_key=   ADDED
vlan0_ipaddr=0.0.0.0      REMOVED
vlan0_isolation=0      REMOVED
vlan2_dns_ipaddr=0.0.0.0      REMOVED
vlan2_netmask=0.0.0.0      REMOVED
   wds1.4=   ADDED
   wds1.5=   ADDED
   wl_gmode_protection=auto   ADDED
   wl0_sta_retry_time=5   ADDED

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 23:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
no, 30880 was not working even before or after reset. Only working log is 21061 both txt files , working before and even after reset.

I started again to reflash but I feel I am in a circle as again I tried even build which I was able succesfully flash this afternoon but now again no lan and the same mistake.

It is like something is not properly deleted or renewed after the flash now sometimes even when I make the flash there is no confirmation after the reboot is finnished but the connection is interrupted.

I feel I give up because this doesnt make any further progress.

Thanks for help, jwh7.
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 23:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
My final attempt I just from no lan working build 34311 upgraded to tomatoUSBbyShibby which I used till now but has cpu load bug. I just chose the firmware file and selected reset to default after flashing.

Immediately after flashing Tomato was autoloaded and working via lan but when I connected ethernet cable the internet was not working and I noticed there was like webmonitoring disable etc. so I made reset via Tomato and after reboot it is everything working as used to.

So it really seems the resets were not made in the correct way but Tomato seems fixed it.

Is it possible to flash dd-wrt right away from Tomato?
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried few times to flash TomatoUSB over dd-rwt and vice versa.

I get conclusion dd-wrt is somehow messing config file after reboot.

When I have broken lan on dwrt and flash it over with TomatoUSB I have broken lan too but after I restore default settings + erase NVRAM or I restore saved working backup configuration when router reboots lan and everything is working.

When I have working Tomato and I flash dd-wrt over it without reset I am unable to login even I have working password (probably different config). I tried dozen passwords from admin password, admin admin, admin blank, my changed password etc. simply I can't log in.

when I make hard reset, dd-wrt surely erase nvram and loads default data as after first run of 192.168.1.1 it wants to change admin name and password, also wi-fi named is changed to dd-wrt instead of TomatoUSB using wi-fi name Tomato24. So I can log in but again no lan working.

If I flash from working Tomato to erase nvram and load default after reflash and reboot I am the same step like after hard reset, no lan.

I think it is all just about config which is somehow messed and simply it seems the only problem is lan settings.

I will try to explore the differences between no lan and working TomatoUSB. I just noticed this different settings in Tomato:

This is configuration of NO LAN on TomatoUSB


This is working configuration of LAN on TomatoUSB


I tried to set the working configuration on dd-wrt but it didn't help so maybe there is more to do.

It would be very handy if somebody has default back-up which I could restore. Anybody, please?
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 15:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is all about routing, simply default config somehow mess this setting after hard reset or flash with default settings.

This is routing settings in Tomato


This is routing settings in dd-wrt (no lan problem)


dd-wrt wlan settings (no lan problem)


I am newbie to routing. Can somebody help me to repair the routing.

Thank you very much.
jocoxTean6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
I went from dd-wrt.v24-29837_NEWD-2_K2.6_big to dd-wrt.v24-34411_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega and also had no working LAN by default.

These settings worked for me:


The 34411 build seems stable for the WNR3500L, except for WLAN drop issues. These seem to be common for many Broadcom devices currently, so I'm hoping they will be resolved in future builds.
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi jocox,
Thank you for your reply.

Is your router WNR3500lv1 too? And this is all the changes you made? Thanks for the next reply.

I found also another topic about the problem on WNR3500L in the German section as he has the same problem. Unfortunately there is big mess in posts by users who do not specify if they are using WNR3500Lv1 U or V2, as if you click on the link above you might be thought he has also v1 version but when you check his the last working build r30471 big (08/24/16) you will find out it has 21MB as v1 has just 8MB flash memory it is obvious he has v2 version.

At least I can confirm r30471 builds are the last correctly working builds for WNR3500lv1 as I have tried various builds over later ones and after flashing and reboot I had already working router with no lan issues. It is also the last build which finds correct router as WNR3500L v1/U/v2 and also copies standard diode indicators as a green light for the running router on lan and while flashing it also copies standard signals, blinking green etc.
jocoxTean6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, my router is a WNR3500Lv1 (and running 24/7 since 2009). Those were the only changes I made to get working LAN.

I haven't checked the LED's since the router is hidden away and I never see it.

Still no issues except for the WIFI dropout issues initially. Time will tell if this build is stable enough. WIFI was stable yesterday.
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you, jocox, it works.

Just one note, I see there is nvram up to 256 KB, it is confirmed by nvram show.
Doesn't 3500lv1 has just 32 KB for nvram? Is it possible to get to the problems and faulty overflow when more than 32 KB loaded? I have not seen more than 26 KB in nvram but I am just checking...



Jocox, are you going to use YAMon3 and other features? Or have some tip?

Thank you.
jocoxTean6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nice that you got it to work also!

I thought the same thing, that it's weird that DDWRT reports 256K of NVRAM instead of 32K. 32K has been more than enough all these years and I suspect things will break if there is an overflow.

I use a small startup script (Administration->Commands) to release a couple of extra KB of NVRAM:
Code:
# clear nvram, unused variables
for line in `nvram show  | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done


I'm not planning on using YAMon, the features of DDWRT are more than enough for my needs.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2357
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
moravak1 wrote:
Just one note, I see there is nvram up to 256 KB, it is confirmed by nvram show.
Doesn't 3500lv1 has just 32 KB for nvram? Is it possible to get to the problems and faulty overflow when more than 32 KB loaded?
K3X builds expand the router's default nvram in software. Initially started as expanding 32/60k routers to 64k:
BrainSlayer wrote:
on NV64 or NV60k devices consider that you dont need any special images anymore after upgrading. dd-wrt does now detect all nvram types (32K, 60K, 64K) and handles them well. so totally you will always have access to 64K nvram, even on 32K or 60K devices.
...but later made 256k:
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/22326
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=873312#873312

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum