Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 80, 81, 82 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
weese
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 17:39    Post subject: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
I haven't been on for awhile. After reading about the Krack vulnerability I decided to upgrade, I'm running r31899.

I read mrjcd's post on r33555. Is that the latest stable build?
Also, I don't remember if doing the upgrade from the GUI restarts the router with the new firmware.
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 18:03    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
weese wrote:
I haven't been on for awhile. After reading about the Krack vulnerability I decided to upgrade, I'm running r31899.

I read mrjcd's post on r33555. Is that the latest stable build?
Also, I don't remember if doing the upgrade from the GUI restarts the router with the new firmware.

Yea 33555 is good for EA8500.

Not sure about your other question ......of course any firmware update will reboot the router.
Is it necessary to to reset? No
Will everything work as it did with old firmware?
Yes .... only thing that comes to mind is if running some ovpn stuff...server mainly --- may have to make some adjustments
weese
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 18:45    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
[quote="mrjcd"]
weese wrote:


Not sure about your other question ......of course any firmware update will reboot the router.
Is it necessary to to reset? No
Will everything work as it did with old firmware?
Yes .... only thing that comes to mind is if running some ovpn stuff...server mainly --- may have to make some adjustments


If it reboots to the new firmware (boot-part 2) then all I'll have to do is re-input the config. If it reboots to the old firmware (boot-part 1), I'll have to lookup the command to reboot to boot-part 2.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 18:56    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
[quote="weese"]
mrjcd wrote:
weese wrote:


Not sure about your other question ......of course any firmware update will reboot the router.
Is it necessary to to reset? No
Will everything work as it did with old firmware?
Yes .... only thing that comes to mind is if running some ovpn stuff...server mainly --- may have to make some adjustments


If it reboots to the new firmware (boot-part 2) then all I'll have to do is re-input the config. If it reboots to the old firmware (boot-part 1), I'll have to lookup the command to reboot to boot-part 2.

When you install firmware on the ea8500 it will always boot into what was just installed. Only time this does not happen is if there is a problem with the update....then it will boot back to previous boot part. 3 consecutive failed boots will cause U-Boot to switch to other boot part.

Both boot parts use the same nvram settings so it don't make no nevermind what part is booted cause it uss same conf
weese
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 19:09    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
[quote="mrjcd"]
weese wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
weese wrote:


Not sure about your other question ......of course any firmware update will reboot the router.
Is it necessary to to reset? No
Will everything work as it did with old firmware?
Yes .... only thing that comes to mind is if running some ovpn stuff...server mainly --- may have to make some adjustments


If it reboots to the new firmware (boot-part 2) then all I'll have to do is re-input the config. If it reboots to the old firmware (boot-part 1), I'll have to lookup the command to reboot to boot-part 2.

When you install firmware on the ea8500 it will always boot into what was just installed. Only time this does not happen is if there is a problem with the update....then it will boot back to previous boot part. 3 consecutive failed boots will cause U-Boot to switch to other boot part.

Both boot parts use the same nvram settings so it don't make no nevermind what part is booted cause it uss same conf


Is it still recommended to return the config to factory default?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 19:19    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
weese wrote:
Is it still recommended to return the config to factory default?

No ... don't know that it was ever recommended to do that in the first place.

You should do a clean thorugh reset after you 1st put dd-wrt on the EA8500.
After that you can go about your merry and not worry with it.
If you do some weirdass configs just goofing around then yea probably be wise to reset and have good clean settings before you leave it and leave town Cool
weese
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 19:25    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
weese wrote:
Is it still recommended to return the config to factory default?

No ... don't know that it was ever recommended to do that in the first place.

You should do a clean thorugh reset after you 1st put dd-wrt on the EA8500.
After that you can go about your merry and not worry with it.
If you do some weirdass configs just goofing around then yea probably be wise to reset and have good clean settings before you leave it and leave town Cool


Thanks for the info, should be good. This reminds me of doing upgrades on networking devices in a datacenter, always a heart stopper waiting for the prompt to return Smile.
weese
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 21:53    Post subject: Re: Upgrade Time Reply with quote
weese wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
weese wrote:
Is it still recommended to return the config to factory default?

No ... don't know that it was ever recommended to do that in the first place.

You should do a clean thorugh reset after you 1st put dd-wrt on the EA8500.
After that you can go about your merry and not worry with it.
If you do some weirdass configs just goofing around then yea probably be wise to reset and have good clean settings before you leave it and leave town Cool


Thanks for the info, should be good. This reminds me of doing upgrades on networking devices in a datacenter, always a heart stopper waiting for the prompt to return Smile.


Breathing again, update went smooth as silk. Very Happy
lexridge
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 363
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
@mrjcd Which are you using, the BS beta, or the kong version? There is nearly 12MB missing from the Kong version firmware. I have been running the Kong version since I got this router, but I am considering switching to the BS version. What are your thoughts on this?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
@mrjcd Which are you using, the BS beta, or the kong version? There is nearly 12MB missing from the Kong version firmware. I have been running the Kong version since I got this router, but I am considering switching to the BS version. What are your thoughts on this?

~# nvram get DD_BOARD
Linksys EA8500
~# cat /tmp/loginprompt
DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std (c) 2017 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 10/20/17
~# uptime
01:40:50 up 6 days, 23:38, load average: 0.08, 0.02, 0.00
~# date
Sat Oct 28 01:40:50 CDT 2017

Tis all good Cool

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/24085377

Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
@mrjcd Which are you using, the BS beta, or the kong version? There is nearly 12MB missing from the Kong version firmware. I have been running the Kong version since I got this router, but I am considering switching to the BS version. What are your thoughts on this?


I've noted the size difference and I would like to know the reason behind this too.

_________________


YouTube | Facebook Page
Per-user Live Down/Upload Rate Monitoring [No PC needed!]
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wolf Kodi wrote:
lexridge wrote:
@mrjcd Which are you using, the BS beta, or the kong version? There is nearly 12MB missing from the Kong version firmware. I have been running the Kong version since I got this router, but I am considering switching to the BS version. What are your thoughts on this?


I've noted the size difference and I would like to know the reason behind this too.

The dd-wrt public release has several more features, some of which I play with when time permits, most I don't use on main router.
Main reason I use BS builds is Kong build no longer has working 'Recursive DNS Resolver' for long while now...I have not tried Kong last
two releases to date.... been busy with other projects


r33555 10/20/17 is working fine for me so far but will prolly update when I get time.
I'm not having any errors or disconnects or anything like that at all.
Only funny bussiness in dmesg is couple times I updated static lease + restarted unbound....
and there is a long string 'arp spoofing detected' when I connected a repeater bridge to it just to
prove to someone the old brcm device RB still worked w/ a new build Razz
not much going on with it atm....
:~# uptime
09:47:16 up 8 days, 7:44, load average: 0.00, 0.02, 0.00

~# ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FF
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:39ff/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2419435 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5332465 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:376755220 (359.3 MiB) TX bytes:6482876552 (6.0 GiB)

ath0.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C2:56:27:06:39:FF
inet6 addr: fe80::c056:27ff:fe06:39ff/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:62071077 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:103754140 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:12844423351 (11.9 GiB) TX bytes:142702813626 (132.9 GiB)

ath1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:3A:00
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:3a00/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:12433502 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:17054170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2506634485 (2.3 GiB) TX bytes:23796010398 (22.1 GiB)

ath1.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C2:56:27:06:3A:00
inet6 addr: fe80::c056:27ff:fe06:3a00/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1038238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1805920 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:184708452 (176.1 MiB) TX bytes:1627675553 (1.5 GiB)

br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet addr:10.72.28.13 Bcast:10.72.29.255 Mask:255.255.254.0
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:39fd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:23364289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:37841823 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:6758204528 (6.2 GiB) TX bytes:51027422309 (47.5 GiB)

br0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet addr:169.254.255.1 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

br1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet addr:10.15.26.129 Bcast:10.15.26.191 Mask:255.255.255.192
inet6 addr: fe80::f09c:9aff:fec4:e715/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:63151899 errors:0 dropped:3417 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:105941001 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:12078174033 (11.2 GiB) TX bytes:144645313276 (134.7 GiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:39fd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:234143600 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:153901181 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2571953118 (2.3 GiB) TX bytes:136679685 (130.3 MiB)
Interrupt:255

imq0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:214190855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:213058839 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:30
RX bytes:3660345238 (3.4 GiB) TX bytes:2031885564 (1.8 GiB)

imq1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP RUNNING NOARP MTU:16000 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:11000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:2721 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2721 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:616541 (602.0 KiB) TX bytes:616541 (602.0 KiB)

tun2 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:10.172.128.241 P-t-P:10.172.128.241 Mask:255.255.255.240
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:17621 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:13506 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:12570765 (11.9 MiB) TX bytes:5853333 (5.5 MiB)

vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:39fd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:11879743 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22063408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5373859530 (5.0 GiB) TX bytes:27348570032 (25.4 GiB)

vlan2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:10:xx:xx:xx
inet addr:96.46.208.155 Bcast:96.46.208.159 Mask:255.255.255.224
inet6 addr: fe80::213:10ff:fe45:db86/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:108874144 errors:0 dropped:6802 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:128491024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:287857218962 (268.0 GiB) TX bytes:24280890430 (22.6 GiB)

vlan4 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C0:56:27:06:39:FD
inet6 addr: fe80::c256:27ff:fe06:39fd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:978675 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3346741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:67377130 (64.2 MiB) TX bytes:3726188731 (3.4 GiB)
Cool
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wondering why dd-wrt never registers ssh rsync traffic on the LAN???
Noticed that the other day looking at ..status/bandwidth it never showed a blip when moving stuff around ....hmmm I dunno Confused
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5398
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I gathered up some more old 'Kong Builds for da EA8500' that were collecting dust ... iffin anybody want'em

EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r33610M kongat (10/29/17)
Linux 3.18.77 #186 SMP PREEMPT Sun Oct 29 13:01:43 CET 2017

I install Kong newest on da test router.
Looks like got another 'lil kern bump.
but
Same ol same ath10k for the 9980 Sad
ovpn good
samba good
wifi good so far... limited test
'bout all I got time for now Razz
Hibino
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys, I have a non-us EA8500 with the international 1.1.7.182977 firmware and I am thinking to flash it with dd-wrt.

I've been reading quite a few pages in this post and also the instructions in this page which stated in red is for US EA8500. But I just can't find any info regarding the non-us EA8500.

Does my non-us EA8500 also requires USB to TTL in order to flash? Or the international version does not lock the firmware?

Thank you.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 80, 81, 82 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 81 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum