Asus Rt N12 D1 - SOLUTION

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
yzaretskiy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:

ok couldn't resist -- had to check it
Rt-N12-D1
Previous
DD-WRT v3.0-r31924 (05/02/17)
Linux 3.10.105 #14590 Tue May 2 11:59:36 CEST 2017 mips
Reset
Install with option 'After flashing, reset to Don't reset'

Flashed back with ASUS firmware using CFE bootloade, ETH ports order restored. Wish to flash to ur previous DD-WRT v3.0-r31924 (05/02/17) and then try to flash to 33215. Where did u find v3.0-r31924? Cant find this version on ftp.
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
yzaretskiy wrote:
mrjcd wrote:

ok couldn't resist -- had to check it
Rt-N12-D1
Previous
DD-WRT v3.0-r31924 (05/02/17)
Linux 3.10.105 #14590 Tue May 2 11:59:36 CEST 2017 mips
Reset
Install with option 'After flashing, reset to Don't reset'

Flashed back with ASUS firmware using CFE bootloade, ETH ports order restored. Wish to flash to ur previous DD-WRT v3.0-r31924 (05/02/17) and then try to flash to 33215. Where did u find v3.0-r31924? Cant find this version on ftp.

They took it off dd-wrt servers. I have it but cannot get to it from where I'm at.... it'll be a few hours.
You can try the 31899 k3x mega.bin but it was never in public ftp...... I remember uploading it in the 31899 New Build thread if you can locate that.


Edit:
Here is 31899
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1076553#1076553
yzaretskiy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm become mad soon. No way to start mega package for me.

dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx
working fine, but from this point cant migrate to mega.

Having dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx working

Using CFE loaded in order
1) dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega_RT-N12.trx
Result: router booted, but wi-fi led lights no so bright as should be, no wi-fi and wire access to router
2) dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin
Result: router booted, but wi-fi led lights no so bright as should be, no wi-fi and wire access to router
3) dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx
Result: router booted, wi-fi led OK, wi-fi and wire access to router OK, ports order changed, fixes by manual in post 5 of this thread. All OK.

Loop finished. Don't understand what happened, but now even cant load 33215 mega as wrote before and have wi-fi access to it.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
yzaretskiy wrote:
I'm become mad soon. No way to start mega package for me.

Laughing
Ok ...... so I pull out my other RTN12D1. It had tomato on it so i had to zap that and installed r33215.
I get the same results you have.... yea this one says it's a WRT54G --- it aint I say
This is very strange. Bought these new same time same place.
I guess the ASUS people just picked up spare parts from the junk basket when they made these.
I've set the vlan ports as they should be -- don't work.
I even installed all nvram settings from good router but still don't work.
Can't make any wired ports work using r33215 on this one.
Wirelss is always good - done different settings with it but can't get any LAN or WAN port to work.

The other RTN12D1 has working reset button and all the other useful things just like
a 'real dd-wrt router'... darn if I know. .... I could have changed something with it and just not remember ?????
-- more likely dd-wrt K3.x has nvram settings scattered all over the place --
oh well .... don't really have time to mess with this anymore ... might tinker with it afterlater... someday Cool
yzaretskiy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd, anyway thanks for support.

I will stop to torture it and it will live with dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
yzaretskiy wrote:
mrjcd, anyway thanks for support.

I will stop to torture it and it will live with dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx.


No no --- done got my brain confused -- got to figure it now!!!
... too many changes with dd-wrt to just install on an unsupported router and make some minor adjustments.

Last resort --- I looked at my old notes. I think most this is in this thread
somewheres but back when K3x builds on the RTN12D1 were not good at all.

This worked perfectly on my second RTN12D1. Now both are happy with K3.x 33215 -

I started with ASUS firmware on the RTN12D1 and used reset to defaults with its GUI.
Should have static IP on computer (192.168.1.7). Disable computer WiFi if you have it.
Plug in network cable to port 2 or 3 ... not 1 or 4. Have only computer & RTN12D1 connected.

Put it into recovery mode by using paperclip holding in the 'reset button'(next to power button) at power up (takes 'bout 17 seconds).
Power light should be flashing very slowly.
TFTP this file >>> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/01-20-2015-r25974/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-25974_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin
Use a TFTP client .... NOT the built in Broadcom CFE mess.
After 25974_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin is completely sent wait at lease 3 full minutes.
Power off using power button. Wait 13 seconds.
Power on while holding in the WPS button (next to the WAN). Continue holding WPS button for 7 seconds.
Should be able to access router at 192.168.1.1 when fully booted.
Go to firmware upgrade page and install the dd-wrt.v24-25974_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin (yes, the same file we will install again using the GUI)
After fully boots all ports should be working normally.
Go to firmware upgrade page and install >> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/08-25-2017-r33215/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin

Ok all should work.
After the K3X 33215 is installed you should be able to setup however suits you.
The 'Reset' button does work just fine -- takes holding it in about 20 seconds and will reset to dd-wrt defaults if you need it.
I haven't done it but I would NOT advise doing a 30/30/30... ok

And now it don't think it's a WRT54G Razz
yzaretskiy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 4:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:

Ok all should work.

Sorry, not for me. I did all your steps exactly, but after
"Go to firmware upgrade page and install >> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/08-25-2017-r33215/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin"

router reboots, but dont respond on ping and no SSID visible. I wrote before, same strange situation with router LED's. Power is bright, ETH connected is bright, but Wi-Fi LED dimmed.

Tried to make photo. Upper LEDs its normal working mode. lower LEDs it my "stuck" mode.

Tried to do this step "Go to firmware upgrade page and install >> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/08-25-2017-r33215/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin" from dd-wrt.v24-25974_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin web-gui with and wothout reset. Doesnt make sense, after reboot router in "stuck" mode.

Have you ever seen such strange LEDs indication?



leds.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  79.65 KB
 Viewed:  9419 Time(s)

leds.jpg


mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's all I can tell you.

If you did exactly same should work.
Start with Asus firmware and reset router.
Don't do anymore reset.
Install
25974 mini 1 time tftp
25974 mini 1 time GUI
33215 k3 mega
Have to be very patient between each.

Sorry you can't get it to work
yzaretskiy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
So. I did it.

svekla
Router Model
Asus RT-N12B
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v3.0-r33215M mega (08/25/17)
Kernel Version
Linux 3.10.107 #15794 Fri Aug 25 11:57:59 CEST 2017 mips
MAC Address
BC:EE:7B:6D:4F:4D
Hostname
svekla
WAN Domain Name

LAN Domain Name

Current Time
Wed, 20 Sep 2017 02:51:05
Uptime
7 min

Took few days to clear my minds, then being in dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx, just flashed without reset to dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin using Chrome. Router rebooted and come up normal way, did reset to default in web and start using.

mrjcd, thanks a lot. I'm from Siberia, but u are greatest shaman I have ever seen in my life. ;)
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 20:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
yzaretskiy wrote:
So. I did it.

svekla
Router Model
Asus RT-N12B
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v3.0-r33215M mega (08/25/17)
Kernel Version
Linux 3.10.107 #15794 Fri Aug 25 11:57:59 CEST 2017 mips
MAC Address
BC:EE:7B:6D:4F:4D
Hostname
svekla
WAN Domain Name

LAN Domain Name

Current Time
Wed, 20 Sep 2017 02:51:05
Uptime
7 min

Took few days to clear my minds, then being in dd-wrt.v24-33345_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx, just flashed without reset to dd-wrt.v24-33215_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin using Chrome. Router rebooted and come up normal way, did reset to default in web and start using.

mrjcd, thanks a lot. I'm from Siberia, but u are greatest shaman I have ever seen in my life. Wink

Good job!!!
Cool
birne92
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
prism119 wrote:
I was able to flash Asus RT-N12 D1 to the following firmware:

http://ftp.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2016/04-05-2016-r29409/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-29409_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx

1. I set static IP to 129.168.1.15

2. Held the reset switch with paperclip while powering on, getting a long blink on / off on power

3. Navigated to 192.168.1.1

4. Uploaded firmware in link above

5. Waited 3 minuets

6. Looked for dd-wrt in SSID's to confirm install

7. rebooted this time holding WPS button down after pressing in power switch to get all LAN lights to blink on and then again after releasing

8. Waited 30 seconds

9. Powered off and on

10. Navigated to 192.168.1.1

(Hope this helps others, the other firmware seemed like it was from 2010 on the FTP server so I wasn't feeling it.)


thanks for your great instructions

everthing went smooth and easy!

I am trying to use it now with optimumwifi as a repeater and make it into my own private network, and I got everything going by following the instructions here: http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php/747884-How-to-use-an-Optimum-WiFi-hot-spot-with-multiple-computers

the only thing I can't figure it out is that now the router doesn't broadcast any wifi! it itself is connected to the internet and anything connected via LAN works great, but it won't give off any WIFI!!

the second it connected to optimumwifi, the wifi light turned off...

any ideas?
TIA

DD-WRT v3.0-r29404 mini (04/05/16)
Lemanitou
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r31791 mega without any issues.

Is there a newer build that works with the D1 to patch against the "KRACK" attack??

Thanks
Sewie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 13:37    Post subject: RT-N12 D1 - Upgrade to K3 Reply with quote
Two years ago, I acquired one of these D1 units. I was running K2.6 and then later upgraded to K3 on that unit.

I acquired another unit like this last year for a discounted price, loaded K2.6 and jumped to K3, though I may not have used the same methods. I ended up with similar symptoms where the FW was detecting a WRT54G type router and not the RT-N12 B1.

I ended up loading, clearing NVRAM and loading firmware again and again to see if I could get this to clear. I then had a crazy idea of loading settings from what I believe that were from by other router.

Now, the router no longer responds to IP PINGS, though after starting up will broadcast my WiFi network. I can log into the network with the password but again will not respond to any ping/can not log into admin page.

Regarding detection, one individual mentioned something about backing up the CFE, possibly having to replace but I am far beyond that at this point. I think the issue is some really bad NVRAM contents and with K3 I can not find a way to clear. I have tried the HW buttons, have tried clearing via CFE. I have tried clearing in Asus FW when going back to it and when in DD-WRT 2.6 have tried clearing in there. Whenever I go back to K3 the unit boots up with my old SSID!

I believe I may have to try to Telnet/SSH with K3 but the router does not respond to pings with K3 installed. Not sure where to go from here. Currently have 2.6 on there. Is there a command to ensure all NVRAM is cleared even beyond addressable space by the current FW perhaps?

Thanks
jimmy88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 3:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Sewie

Had a very similar problem. No matter what I did, the settings from the K3 build would remain in the NVRAM. All my old SSID's came back even after a NVRAM clear. Some setting in that build also prevented me from reaching the admin page.

What worked for me is skipping the normal recovery mode procedure and turning on the router, waiting for it to fully boot with a k3 build installed. Press in the reset button with a paperclip until you get the power led to slow blink. Visit your routers main ip via web browser. I was greeted by the web based CFE utility and used it to clear the NVRAM and then used it to reboot the router. That cleared all the settings for me.

If I did this using the normal procedure...holding down the reset button while powering on, the NVRAM clear wouldn't work.. Hopefully you have the same luck I did.
Sewie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 23:50    Post subject: Still can not clear nvram Reply with quote
Good day Jimmy,

Thanks I have tried what you have indicated by using the cfe "nvram to defaults" option. At first I held the button down with 2.6 and it started flashing. Once I reloaded ddwrt it cleared the password. No need to click clear.

I used cfe to attempt to reload k3 but it was not applying so I used the Asus utility. Once loaded my old network came up wirelessly so I held the reset until reset and until it started flashing. The cfe was again shown so I cleared nvram and restarted. Did this twice and still old network and no ping. I know this firmware release is OK in my other router but perhaps I should try a very very old release of fw? How can I get this to clear?

I recall an old issue with nvram sizes displaying differently on the other router at one time... My recollection is pretty vague on it.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 13, 14, 15  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 9 of 15
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum