Need Swconfig / Nvram VLAN help WRT3200ACM …!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
naps1saps
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does your router lock up when you run:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


I get the VLAN to show up but you have to run set apply for it to actually work right?
Sponsor
Gigabitten
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2017
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 17:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
naps1saps wrote:
Not to hijack your thread but I'm trying to get the WAN port on my wrt1200ac to use vlan 201 with tagging and I'm having a heck of a time. Do any of you have any suggestions on how to do that since we have similar hardware? The code I'm trying to run just causes the router to lock up.

I'm getting confused with the difference between switch0 and eth0. eth0 is WAN I thought but port 4 is WAN, I am so lost.

Code:
swconfig dev eth0 set reset
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan1
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set vid 201
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports '0 4t'
swconfig dev eth0 set apply


Suggestions? Yes. I've experienced the same router lock up with the 3200acm when trying to run the "swconfig dev apply command" in terminal in the router when its already up an running. It might be a Marvell chipset thing.

Try putting your Swconfig commands in a startup script. That's the only way I could get past the router lockup problem. But as my thread indicates, I still could not get ethernet connections to the router with ANY swconfig set-up (though my wireless worked fine). I ended up having more success configuring the router/ switch through NVram though I am still having problems getting the Vlan ethernets connections to be in the subnets they are assigned.
Gigabitten
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2017
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 19:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Resources

In response to an email, I decided to post some resources to help some other noobs like myself get started with Vlanning. I bolded keywords/concepts:

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs
(for segmenting wireless. Starters read this one before others. Teaches how to setup virtual interfaces, create bridges, assign interfaces to bridges then put DHCP servers on bridges. Theoretically much of the same steps here should apply to VLANing. Though this guide was made for routers with broadcom chipsets, this guide will fully get wireless Segment/vlan working on Marvell chipset 3200acm, despite currently remaining problems with ethernet ports. This guide also contains instruction for using DNSmasq as DHCP server by using the additional options box under DNSmasq instead of normal GUI method. DNSmasq for DHCP instructions worked worse for me than normal GUI DHCP server instruction. See the below links in my comment for more on DNSmasq/DHCP )


http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1730493
(A good dd-wrt VLANing guide, but as you find out you can’t do the step on page two that calls for Separating the LAN ports because there is currently not a “VLAN” tab in the GUI for the WRT3200acm. This means you should have to manually separate the ports using the terminal and a utility like NVRAM or Swconfig. )


https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_-_Linksys_E2500
(Shows the potential discrepancy between DD-WRT Port number Labeling and Hardware/GUI/external labeling of the ports . As I write this I forget what numeric labels swconfig or NVRAM assigns to the ports for the 3200acm and what layout there is but I think I mention it in a comment somewhere on this post. )


https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
(essential for understanding how to use NVRAM utility for VLANING and separating LAN ports into different subnets. Also contains the two different potential port layouts. I believe I determined that for NVRAm the port layout that has the WAN=0 port is the correct configuration for the WRt 3200acm.).

http://www.vspecialist.co.uk/2011/07/creating-vlans-in-dd-wrt-part-1/
(This will give you more of a broad introduction to the full operation of NVRAM utility separate LAN ports and assign the ports to VLANS. )

http://en.faq.buffalo-global.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14954/p/1,2
(for those who want to try using the Swconfig utility to to configure the switch this contains instructions on a start up script. Also contains a nice conceptual diagram of general relationship between VLANS and ports and interfaces though not necessarily the 3200acms. )

https://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Default_internal_device_network
(This diagram shows the general layout of a WRT series router. At the moment I forget which one of the two mentioned layouts I concluded the WRT3200acm has though I think it is implied in one of my comments somewhere else in my thread. )


https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=431294
(see blanchae comment for a very a good diagram and explanation of a generic WRT layout of
router, a 6 port switch and a wireless ports.
Again not necessarily specific to WRT3200acm)


https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_each_with_Wireless_and_Internet
( contains instructions for using DNSmasq as a DHCP server. I’ve suspected my remaining problem is some sort of assignment of DHCP server problem. I’ve tried this to assign DHCP servers to bridges with my VLANs in them instead of using the normal GUI method for the assignment Less success with this than the GUI can’t connect to router at all when I try this operation. )


https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_(Separate_Networks_With_Internet)
(see this under “old procedure” for more information on trying to use box for additional options under DNSMasq in the services tab of the GUI to configure DHCP servers for bridges. Again same problem as mentioned before less success with this than normal GUI method of assigning DHCP servers under the networking tab. )

_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM
Build: B.S.'s DD-WRT v3.0-r32597 std (07/08/17)

Help me with my VLANING problem:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=309654
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 202
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have VLANs working now on the WRT1900ACSv2, which per your "swconfig dev switch0 show" output seems to have the same switch configuration as your router. See https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317199 for details.

And note that this was very much a key forum thread in helping me get there. Sorry about resurrecting a year-old thread, but in case Gigabitten or others are still watching...
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum